X10 Community Forum

ActiveHome Pro => SDK => Topic started by: kashif on May 26, 2007, 09:50:30 PM

Title: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
Post by: kashif on May 26, 2007, 09:50:30 PM
Hi, I am very new to X10. I have just grabbed a couple of X10 devices from the market, the PC interface I am using is CM 11 (for 220V).
my lamp module works very well with the Activehome software (that comes along the PC interface) but I am not able to send any ON/OFF commands thru code.

I am using VB6.0 and "ahscript.dll" which is installed with ActiveHome SDK.

One more thing, I am using COM2 in ActiveHome software, but while using SDK, there is no option I could find to define the COM port.
How the "ahscript.dll" will know which particular COM port to talk to? If I am not wrong, here lies the problem

Please help.

Thanx & regards,

Kashif.
Title: Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
Post by: -Bill- (of wgjohns.com) on May 26, 2007, 10:13:50 PM
kashif,

I am pretty sure the SDK doesn't support the CM11, just the CM19 & CM15.

Sorry for the bad news!   :(
Title: Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
Post by: Tuicemen on May 27, 2007, 08:38:09 AM
kashif,
The SDK is only for the CM15A and CM19A as Bill stated. :(
How ever if you wish to create a program of your own for the CM11A the protocol is freely available for it! If you do a advanced search you may find some examples! ;)
Title: Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
Post by: kashif on May 28, 2007, 11:41:39 PM
Tuicemen, could u plz be able to redirect me to some URLs, i have been hitting my head hard, but the problem is i don't have much time, i need a quick one.

the PC interface i am uisng is, i guess, CM12U (simillar to CM11 but is used for 220V devices)

thanx in advanced.
Title: Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
Post by: Tuicemen on May 29, 2007, 03:11:09 PM
How about I supply a copy of the cm11a protocol (http://www.x10pro.com/pro/pdf/cm11a_protocol.txt) ;) :D ;D
If you have problems post in the Original ActiveHome   (http://www.x10community.com/forums/index.php?board=37) section it is for the CM11A but most info suppied will work for the CM123U ;)
Title: Re: Activehome softworking but SDK code not working.
Post by: kashif on June 02, 2007, 03:29:44 AM
Tuicemen,

thanx for your support, i'll surely look into it, the stuff provided by you.

thanx once again & best regards,

Kashif.