X10 Community Forum

Entertainment => Entertainment General => iconRemote => Topic started by: dasilva100 on March 13, 2009, 01:26:37 PM

Title: Icon remote modified
Post by: dasilva100 on March 13, 2009, 01:26:37 PM
Hello, two days ago I mdified my icon remote to send RF signals (thanks X10modder). It seems to be working although sometimes my CM15A doesn't recive signals from places where other remotes work fine. Despite of that I'm very happy with the modification.
My question is how to change the house code and how to control devices from 11 to 16? If somebody can help, it would be very appreciated.
Thanks
Title: Re: Icon remote modified
Post by: X10Modder on March 31, 2009, 10:16:19 AM
I'm not sure if you can.  It seems to use the same codes as the ur74a.  That is where I found the RF code# IIRC.

Check page 18 of this remote manual.
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/ur74a-om.pdf (ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/ur74a-om.pdf)
But there is no way to do that on the Icon Remote.

IIRC the codes even better match the Icon Remote then the supplied sheet.
ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/ur74a-codelist.pdf (ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/manuals/ur74a-codelist.pdf)
Title: Re: Icon remote modified
Post by: dave w on March 31, 2009, 11:59:57 AM
dasivla 100
Check out the new X10 ICON remote - the IR27 with built in RF. It will control all 256 X10 codes. Several of the forum members have been beta testing this unit since last summer and it really does a lot.
Title: Re: Icon remote modified
Post by: HA Dave on March 31, 2009, 05:06:28 PM
dasivla 100
Check out the new X10 ICON remote - the IR27 with built in RF. It will control all 256 X10 codes. Several of the forum members have been beta testing this unit since last summer and it really does a lot.

I am one of the beta testers of the new Icon. Its an awesome remote!!! I hope X10 forgives me for attaching a crappy little snapshot I just took of the X10 devices screenview. It includes devices covering several house/unit codes and even the DS7000 security alarm console. The security remote function... even has a lock-out. I have a code I have to enter to disarm the security console. The Icon can even operate my Ninja.

Plus... it controls my new LCD TV, the HD cable box, and the DVD player [and more].

P.S. The selection of images for the devices is pretty extentive... most I label.. some I don't. As a big BVC (http://davesdomainonline.com/bvc/bvc.htm) user... I am not a big remote user so I don't have a lot of items in the remote.

Title: Re: Icon remote modified
Post by: dave w on March 31, 2009, 07:56:57 PM
SIDEBAR QUESTION:

Did X10 add any new X10 icons? I thought Bobby said there was some new ones, but I see no changes in the icon selection on my unit.
Title: Re: Icon remote modified
Post by: HA Dave on March 31, 2009, 09:09:22 PM
Did X10 add any new X10 icons?

Yes.