X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => ActiveHome Pro General => Topic started by: side068 on August 13, 2010, 02:12:16 AM

Title: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: side068 on August 13, 2010, 02:12:16 AM
Has anyone tried replacing the receiver of the CM15A with the  RM1SG receiver? as I'm running dual antennas with the  ZSC-2-1  it was fine for 4 months but now there is lots of interference in the 310MHz band I read somewhere the CM15A's receiver can be replaced with RM1SG but haven't heard any results with the receiver swap.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: side068 on August 17, 2010, 01:46:08 AM
Ok, since nobody has tried this mod I went ahead and ordered the RF reciever RM1SG 315MHZ from EBAY for $6 and removed the Himark board from my CM15A installed the RM1SG of course the remote only worked next to the reciever to fix this there is a tuning screw on the RM1SG and after turning the screw counterclockwise I had good range about 75ft in a high interferance area with the KR22a remote that the old setup was 5ft at times and 20ft due to the AGC.. one thing I did discovered was the KR22A is at 311.8MHZ the MS14A is 309.4MHZ-310.2MHZ depending on the production date now the problem is the motion sensors have less range than the KP22a.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Brian H on August 17, 2010, 06:11:35 AM
Thanks for the information.
You may have been the first user to try the RM1SG module in the CM15A.

I am not surprised with your frequency differences. X10 does not use precision parts and it is an LC oscillator.
Good news is some modules are now using a SAW device to determines the frequency.
I know the B&D Freewire Modules and the later RS Security Modules used SAW devices. The latest Nstinct Icon also uses a SAW devices.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: side068 on August 18, 2010, 02:31:46 AM
your welcome as most around here are unhappy with the CM15A RF performance and have gone to great lengths to increase it enough to cover all sensors, 1 thing about the KP22a is they have a tuning slug I was able to re tune them to back 310MHZ! but this RF module is cheep and works good now that I think about it could have just piggybacked the modules and have 2 RF recievers each with their own antenna thus saving me the cost of the ZSC-2-1!
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: kilo on October 10, 2010, 02:33:10 AM
Do all the pins line up just like the original receiver?  Do you have any pics of your mod with the new receiver?  Thanks
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: side068 on October 12, 2010, 10:54:13 PM
you have to bend the pins to line them up a the RM1SG is 4 pin (2 grounds) and the CH15a is 3  but both recievers are labled so it was easy to figure out just remember the reciever is 315MHZ so you have to put the transmitter right up to the unit to get it to respond then adjust the tuning slug counterclockwise until max range is found..
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: SPED on February 12, 2011, 07:32:00 PM
Maybe this could help ?
http://www.cdadapter.com/srtune.htm
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Brian H on February 12, 2011, 07:44:40 PM
SPED; Thank you. That is a great tip.  >!
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Rabbit on February 26, 2011, 02:46:31 PM
I just bought a brand new CM15A - and I wasn't happy with the range, so I did the Modification using the RM1SG board

It seems to work better than the original HiMark board. I drilled an additional hole for the ground - used a large drill bit to relieve the original ground hole (so as to not short the secondary signal line to ground) scraped away some solder mask where the new ground hole was drilled. I did not have to bend or distort any of the four leads on the RM1SG board. I used a scope to adjust, and so far, I'm impressed. I'll come back later and report any issues.

(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v478/MountainRabbit/IMG_0378-1.jpg)


(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v478/MountainRabbit/IMG_0380-1.jpg)

Cheers! Rabbit  ;D

The correct pinout of the RM1SG

(http://www.e-madeincn.com/eBayImages/RM1SG-1.jpg)
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Brian H on February 26, 2011, 04:06:24 PM
Thank you for the information on adding the RM1SG.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: dhouston on November 06, 2011, 09:06:55 AM
My apologies for reviving an old thread but I just came across it.

I suspect my web page article on the CM15A was where the suggestion of using the RM1SG came from.
The reason for the significant increase in range is probably due to two factors. The RM1SG has 103dB receive sensitivity (about the same as the HiMARK RX3310A) and is very wideband compared to the HiMARK which is a superheterodyne receiver (and even wider than most other superregenerative receivers) so it hears poorly tuned X-10 transmitters that are not transmitting right on 310MHz better than the HiMARK. I haven't measured the bandwidth but it was able to receive from a Chamberlain 312MHz garage door indicator. (The supplier gave me the bandwidth but I cannot recall it offhand.)

I also tried to persuade the supplier to route pin 3 of the op-amp to one of the two RX pins so it could be used for an RSSI indicator but had no luck - I suspect the gear is manufactured by a different company than the one selling it.

The well documented mod is one more way to get acceptable RF range with a CM15A. Of course, it voids the warranty but it looks like X-10 may not be honoring warranties, anyway. A contact in China is trying to find the manufacturer.

It performs even better with an eggbeater antenna BUT it seemed to be overwhelmed when a preamp was added. I did not do extensive testing and the preamp was adjacent to the receiver which may have been the cause. Or, it may just be that the wider bandwidth was being buried in noise due to the reduced selectivity. If I get some time, I'll try to test it anew with the preamp located remotely. I should have prototype RR5x5TM PCBs in about two weeks and I'll breadboard one with an RM1SG.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: mike on December 30, 2011, 08:01:12 AM
Has anyone tried replacing the receiver of the CM15A with the  RM1SG receiver? as I'm running dual antennas with the  ZSC-2-1  it was fine for 4 months but now there is lots of interference in the 310MHz band I read somewhere the CM15A's receiver can be replaced with RM1SG but haven't heard any results with the receiver swap.

very interesting thread....  wondered sid068 if you are still around, what you meant by after 4 mo now you had more interference in the 310mhz band?  I believe in Dayton, OH here I have cyclic periods every few weeks where x10 wireless (and 2 different garage door openers) basically stops working over 5' distance for a few days to a week or so at a time then come back.....
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Doc_Robotnik on January 23, 2012, 11:00:33 AM
Hi, I found a nice way to increase the CM15A at very low Cost. So i share it to you Guyz.

I Bought an Telescopic RF antenna form Ebay for 0.99$, i removed the fake Plastic original Antenna, i skinned the antenna wire and screwed the anntenna on it. i was obligated to do a new hole in the module to install the new antenna. For peoples who like statistic, my module was in basement so i get only 15 Feets of Range at outside of the house, now whit that new antenna i got aroud 50 feets of range.

There some pic...

(http://www.robotnikempire.com/cm15a-1.png)

(http://www.robotnikempire.com/cm15a-2.png)


____________
Doc Robotnik
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Brian H on January 23, 2012, 11:39:38 AM
Looks good.
Thank you for sharing it.
Helpful from me
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: HA Dave on January 23, 2012, 06:02:19 PM
Nice Job Doc_Robotnik.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Mr. Jones on March 06, 2012, 04:06:10 PM
Looks like it's my turn to try a Mod. I just don't know that much about electronics to try some of the more involved ones. I'll try just slipping a antenna over the one that is there now and if that doesn't work, I'll try Doc_Robotnik's version.

Okay I have to ask...Doesn't someone make a receive signal booster that you can just buy?  -:)
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: HA Dave on March 06, 2012, 04:29:03 PM
..... I'll try just slipping a antenna over the one that is there now and if that doesn't work, I'll try Doc_Robotnik's version.

You could try attaching a 18 inch (or 3 foot) piece of coat hanger wire to the current antenna using a couple zip ties or electrical tape.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: dhouston on March 06, 2012, 04:42:55 PM
Okay I have to ask...Doesn't someone make a receive signal booster that you can just buy?  -:)
I hope to release a preamplified eggbeater antenna kit with a BNC connector/power-injector assembly shortly. (The injector sends power over the 50-ohm coax to the preamp in the base of the antenna.) I'm behind schedule as the person I thought was going to assemble/sell them has opted out.

I have an inventory of assembled preamps w/antenna kits and have 150 PCBs for the BNC/injector assembly along with the needed components and a stencil for applying the solder paste but haven't had a chance to assemble them. 
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Mr. Jones on March 06, 2012, 04:53:59 PM
..... I'll try just slipping a antenna over the one that is there now and if that doesn't work, I'll try Doc_Robotnik's version.

You could try attaching a 18 inch (or 3 foot) piece of coat hanger wire to the current antenna using a couple zip ties or electrical tape.

Dave, I did try that but I may be using too small of a wire because that didn't help. The wire diameter I used was about the same as a paper clip. Is it 18 inches from the tip of the antenna or the bottom?

dhouston, let me know what you want for that I'd be interested.How do you get that BNC to connect the CM-15A?
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: dhouston on March 06, 2012, 06:04:22 PM
dhouston, let me know what you want for that I'd be interested.How do you get that BNC to connect the CM-15A?
I'll provide photos when everything is ready.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: HA Dave on March 06, 2012, 08:13:08 PM
Is it 18 inches from the tip of the antenna or the bottom?

Yes. 18" end to end. Some have good luck with that [passive reflector... I think it's called], others... not so much.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Mr. Jones on March 07, 2012, 10:42:31 AM
(http://D:\Documents and Settings\500286547\Desktop\X10 dia..JPG)
Dave I meant this...
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Brian H on March 07, 2012, 11:12:19 AM
If you are taping the passive radiator to the original plastic antenna rod.
The Left diagram will couple more RF into the existing antenna.
 
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Mr. Jones on March 07, 2012, 11:52:55 AM
Thank you Brian!
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: localuser on April 03, 2012, 12:57:32 AM
I made this mod over the weekend swapping out the Himark reciever with the Wireless Radio Superregenerative Receiver Module RM1SG.  I tuned it using the suggestions on the links provided.  It seems to work well, but I can't say that I really got a much improvement in reception with this mod.   

Ultimately the various antenna mods seems to be the most effective. 

Just my two cents for those who are considering swapping out the wireless receiveder it really doesn't seem to be worth the effort.  It does work though.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: dhouston on April 03, 2012, 06:28:10 AM
The RM1SG is not recommended for an increase in range per se, but because it is very wideband compared to the HiMark superhet, it is likely to receive better from poorly tuned X10 transmitters. This might seem like an increase in range to those who were having troubles with certain transmitters. You are right that an improved antenna is needed for a true range increase. 
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: localuser on June 14, 2012, 01:00:56 AM
The RM1SG is not recommended for an increase in range per se, but because it is very wideband compared to the HiMark superhet, it is likely to receive better from poorly tuned X10 transmitters. This might seem like an increase in range to those who were having troubles with certain transmitters. You are right that an improved antenna is needed for a true range increase. 

On my transmitting devices, MS10A, DS10A, MS16, vt38a (motion floodcam)  I found that I can extend the transmit range by about 10 feet by inserting an 18.5 inch wire into the coil.  This seemed to work for about 1 in 4 devices or so because the extra transmission wire tweaks the signal just a bit.  It seems that if the device was poorly tuned to start with then the extra antenna just made it worse. 

However aftter doing the RM1SG mod, I now 100% working devices all with the transmitting antanae mod. 

Combined with the egg beater antanae on the on the cm15a, I no have issues with these wireless devices having poor signal.

I took apart the ss13a sticky wall switch, but there is not coil to attach a wire too, so I have to experiment with that a little bit.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: dhouston on June 14, 2012, 05:42:29 AM
I took apart the ss13a sticky wall switch, but there is not coil to attach a wire too, so I have to experiment with that a little bit.
I think you'll find this will add significant range.
Inserting the wire in the coil will tend to detune the transmitters. Soldering a wire to any of the PCB trace antennae is even worse and the detuning persists even after removing the wire (i.e. the solder alone changes the LC values).
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Mr. Jones on June 15, 2012, 10:49:16 AM
Iíd like to add that I too had/have RF problem as I explained before and all I did for the short term was, rubber band an 18 inch piece of wire (the diameter of a paper clip) to the right side of my sensors. I also taped an 18 inch piece of wire to my CM-15A antenna. Luckily for me, two of my sensors are in a position where that is applicable. The strange part is, one of my sensors isnít in a position where I can add a piece of wire that long. So, I cut it right in half and it still seems to work. Maybe this may work for some other people so I decided to post it.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: localuser on June 15, 2012, 12:41:31 PM
Iíd like to add that I too had/have RF problem as I explained before and all I did for the short term was, rubber band an 18 inch piece of wire (the diameter of a paper clip) to the right side of my sensors. I also taped an 18 inch piece of wire to my CM-15A antenna. Luckily for me, two of my sensors are in a position where that is applicable. The strange part is, one of my sensors isnít in a position where I can add a piece of wire that long. So, I cut it right in half and it still seems to work. Maybe this may work for other so I decided to post it.

Yep.  36 inches is a full sine wave and 18" is 1/2 the sine wave and thus a 9 inch wire is 1/4.   I have even tested going as short as 4.5 inches with some luck...   
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: elmo on June 16, 2012, 10:25:30 PM
I'm hoping Rabbit is still watching this thread.  I am an IC noob but I am not afraid to heat up the soldering iron.  I picked up an RM1SG off ebay to do this mod.  What I'm confused about is the 3-to-4 pinout.  I'd love to see the backside of this pic.  I see the hole Rabbit drilled for GND, it still easily makes the ground connection on the back.  And no problem for the VCC+ line.  But the two connections for RXD confuse me.  Are you only using one RXD or are they soldered together on the backside?  I'll keep searching in the meantime.   ???


(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v478/MountainRabbit/IMG_0378-1.jpg)

Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: Mr. Jones on June 18, 2012, 05:38:18 PM
Iíd like to add that I too had/have RF problem as I explained before and all I did for the short term was, rubber band an 18 inch piece of wire (the diameter of a paper clip) to the right side of my sensors. I also taped an 18 inch piece of wire to my CM-15A antenna. Luckily for me, two of my sensors are in a position where that is applicable. The strange part is, one of my sensors isnít in a position where I can add a piece of wire that long. So, I cut it right in half and it still seems to work. Maybe this may work for other so I decided to post it.

Yep.  36 inches is a full sine wave and 18" is 1/2 the sine wave and thus a 9 inch wire is 1/4.   I have even tested going as short as 4.5 inches with some luck...   




Ah! thanks so much for the info.
Title: Re: CM15A RF Mod
Post by: localuser on June 24, 2012, 01:21:29 PM
I'm hoping Rabbit is still watching this thread.  I am an IC noob but I am not afraid to heat up the soldering iron.  I picked up an RM1SG off ebay to do this mod.  What I'm confused about is the 3-to-4 pinout.  I'd love to see the backside of this pic.  I see the hole Rabbit drilled for GND, it still easily makes the ground connection on the back.  And no problem for the VCC+ line.  But the two connections for RXD confuse me.  Are you only using one RXD or are they soldered together on the backside?  I'll keep searching in the meantime.   ???

The first two pin line up correctly, +V & RF.    The third pin is not used (RF2).  In Rabbits, mod he drilled out the hole, but really all you need to do is fold the pin up and out of the way (or cut it off completely.).   

The fourth pin just needs to be bent in a little to fit into the GND hole.   

If I get a chance, I will crack open my cm15a again and take pictures.  You don't need to drill any holes, just fold the third pin out of the way and it works fine.