X10 Community Forum

📸Cameras & Camera Software => Legacy non Wi-Fi X10 Cameras => Camera General Discussion => Vanguard Internet Control Center => Topic started by: erniejt on November 05, 2010, 02:17:17 AM

Title: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: erniejt on November 05, 2010, 02:17:17 AM
Well gang, here's another entry in the "Rundll32" club!
Like so many before me, everything was working fine when I set up for the first time last week and tested the system. Of course, all the components were in the same room. Yesterday I tried a more realistic test by spreading things out around the house a bit. The "remote" part (laptop) worked fine, but the PC part refused to even let Vanguard start. (Kept getting that Rundll32 error message)
The only thing differant from last week (other than the components being moved around) is that I added the "IWatchout" plug-in to my AHP which runs on my PC.
Does any of this sound familiar? And once and for all, does anyone have a solution? I've tried the compatablity stuff I saw posted here.... no good.  Any other ideas?
BTW, I'm running under Windows 7.
Thanks
 >*< B:(
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: Dragnet on November 19, 2010, 06:43:09 PM
I just added the AHP to my Windows 7 equipped Dell desktop on the advice of other on here, in order to install updated drivers for the VA12A...
Well it worked till I went to install a second camera & I got the .Rundll32 message & now it keeps shutting it down B:(.......geeez
I'm pretty sure my rant is not helpful, but your not alone.....you feel me? Lol!
Btw, do you know what Rundll32 means?
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: mike on November 21, 2010, 08:49:42 AM
I think of rundll32 as a windows internal subroutine that exe programs can call to do stuff.  lots of programs use it, it is very common.  maybe all exe programs use it as it is an integral part of windows for many versions now.  you have a firewall program as I recall from perv posts;  you porbably have seen it ask permission for rundll32 to run a routine for other programs in the past....

You gave yet another clue to what is going on in my opinion:  u installed ahp on another machine with win7 and it too ran with one camera then crashes when you plugged in 2nd camera......  AND you say you get video recording in the directory each time it crashes.  both appear to be great clues that I think are narrowing your problem down and bringing it to the same problem others have been having....

standing back and looking at the whole picture, I see a trend where vanga software tends to crash when a video recording stops

Add ur 2 clues together and it seems that the same thing is happening to you - when you add 2nd camera, it causes the same fault as the video changes radically from camera 1 to camera 2.  seems to appear to vanga as same as video recording stopping somehow.  back again to va12a driver response....

on ur laptop, did u have the NEW vang program or old ver 1.1 too?  If old vang 1.1 then that laptop test just confirmed the problem u have on the other computer.....  hopefullly u had uninstallede vang 1.1 on laptop before installing new ahp then installed new vanga.....  which way was it on laptop?

and did you get to uninstall both and just do clean install of new vanga on ur other machine yet?  what happened?
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: burns8839 on March 17, 2011, 04:12:01 PM
I hope this may help Some of you.  I installed Vangaurd and immediatly recieved the Rundll32 crash.  I Am running Windows 7 and IE8.  I upgraded to IE9 and everything seems to be working fine.   

I can assume that this is an IE problem?...
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: lodtrack on March 18, 2011, 10:41:53 AM
I installed vanguard this morning and got same error when I tried to connect it to the internet. After a restart it was fine although I have no video displayed. I am using a 3rd party USB converter(from Kingworld) that worked with AHP. I ordered the X10 version VA12a this morning and will give that a try.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: lodtrack on March 25, 2011, 08:03:40 AM
I got the X10 USB video converter yesterday. The software appeared to work but when you make a configuration change( ex. pre event recording time) the apply button triggers the rundll32 error....try several times and finally the config change takes place. Once configured the way I wanted it, most of the software aspects work except auto sending emails on motion detection and server connection via the internet.( these two aspects are the raison d'etre for this type of software )  I will give up on Windows 7 64 bit and give old XP Pro SP3 a try. Good thing I am now retired and have lots of time to assure myself that perhaps the software is buggy and it's not me going senile.... 8)
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: lodtrack on April 10, 2011, 08:07:22 AM
Update:
Finally all aspects are working although I am not changing config so no rundll32 errors are coming up.
The email issue was mine, Gmail saw them as junkmail and they were all there.
The internet viewer issue could have been x10 server related and finally was able to get it to work.
I did all this on the windows 7 64 bit machine. It intstalled on the XP SP3 machine with no problems.
The only other odd thing is while repositioning a camera, I went from room light to directly into the sun and the image went white,
it stayed that way even cycling the power to camera made no difference. The image eventually corrected after some time.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: havesome4u on April 12, 2011, 04:52:53 AM
Hello,
 I am having problems with a few issues I can't seem to get corrected. I've tried different solution suggestions & have not had any luck at fixing any of the issues listed below.  Do you use the browser and main vangaurd apps. at the same time? As I haven't been able to add or setup browser page at all. When I click on a camera to add in the browser it has always popped up a page about connecting to vangaurd, even if it shows I'm online. Beats me!
Is there anyone who could possibly give me a hand with any or all of these problems listed below?
                                                   Thank You for your time! > havesome4u

#1. I get the rundll32 error when stopping record & crashes the whole app.
 #2.The browser page has never worked,
 #3.The connection wont stay connected very long.
 #4.And beings the recording causes an error U canít record anything  to store online or off. So that makes the pc part of the app obsolete. Which Iím sure is the main reason most people bought it for in the first place.
 #5. The VA12A Digital Video Converter gets a USB error saying unknown device and no drivers are installed for this device. I've reinstalled and tried different USB hubs and I still get same result each time.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: lodtrack on April 12, 2011, 07:13:01 AM
Havesome:
I suspect all the errors you are getting revolve around the Va12a not installing properly. All the symptoms you are describing happened to me when I tried to use a 3rd party USB device. Although it had partial functionality in AHP, it caused the issues described in Vanguard. When I got the Va12a later , I installed it by going to device manager and deleted the old USB converter. I installed the new device by manually adding it and directing it to the driver in:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\DriverInstall\VA12A Video Capture\win7x64. There are several OS versions there to choose from. All worked ok after that. You've been at it a while, hope this helps.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: fordpct on April 18, 2011, 09:22:13 AM
Hello, here's another entry in the "Rundll32" club!, Installed in Laptop DellXP, lasted 1 week , then Rundll32 has stopped error appeared!
After completely cleaning and reinstalling several times was unable to make program work.
Installed in Toshiba win7, with 4 cameras, worked basically ok for 1 week! Started program this morning
and program will not work, error--Rundll32 has stopped working!
any suggestions!
Am prepared to send computer to X10- to have them install program so it works properly!
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: thomas518 on June 11, 2011, 02:17:48 AM

Add my name to your forum.  I have two x10 cameras. one receiver goes to a regular tv, the other one goes to the computer video capture. I did a virus scan on the rundll32 with no problems. I also ran an ad aware scan again with no problems. I tried running it after disabling my virus scan and ad aware program and I still get the rundll32.exe error. I am running windows vista business addition. also maybe you can help me - the camera that is hitched to the tv has this white line that flips from top down and a vertical bar that sweeps across the screen. I've tried all positions on the receiver.  I'm at a loss what to do.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: harrydr on July 01, 2011, 11:25:28 AM
Next member. As u can see x10 not even since 2010 solving that problem. Don't buy anything from x10.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: Noam on July 01, 2011, 12:41:16 PM
Next member. As u can see x10 not even since 2010 solving that problem. Don't buy anything from x10.
X10 released a new version of the Vanguard software, version 3.316, just a few days ago (June 27th, 2011).
Have you tried that version, to see if it works any differently for you than previous versions?
Have you called X10's tech support to ask for assistance?
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: havesome4u on July 01, 2011, 01:01:36 PM
 >*< Well I've been 5 months & well over 100 hrs. trying solutions/installing/uninstalling/reinstalling/waiting on hold for 30 to 60 minutes numerous times to see if their support team could ever give me the CORRECT solution. >*<.
I keep being told to just use AHP & various apps that you  have to buy & register(at $50.00) a pop.
(Like> Iwatchout/MyHouse online/etc.) That may be a solution to get a somewhat similar effect of (A WORKING Vangaurd Control center) [/u]
However the fact I'm being told to only use my AHP app. & not even use the Vangaurd App. to get basicly the same type effects Vangaurd is supposed to have is 1 solution.
But the fact I have a pricey Vangaurd software I guess I purchased to be instructed not to use it at all, seems they easily say this and avoid the fact you have paid them for an app. that is worthless and not offer any justification for the $$$ you spent on an app your told not to even use now. BIZZARE HUH?
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: fishburp on July 21, 2011, 04:29:07 PM
fyi - I was receiving the dll error without motion detectors. Now that I have motion detectors I still receive the message and shutdown with the same consistency.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: mike on August 01, 2011, 08:19:26 PM
>*< Well I've been 5 months & well over 100 hrs. trying solutions/installing/uninstalling/reinstalling/waiting on hold for 30 to 60 minutes numerous times to see if their support team could ever give me the CORRECT solution. >*<. .........................
But the fact I have a pricey Vangaurd software I guess I purchased to be instructed not to use it at all, seems they easily say this and avoid the fact you have paid them for an app. that is worthless and not offer any justification for the $$$ you spent on an app your told not to even use now. BIZZARE HUH?

I agree.  I bought vangaurd only to find it didnt work with ahp too as most others.  so just using ahp.

perhaps right solution is for us that got took to post our user names and passwords for others who want to try vangaurd so they too dont get took and pay x10 for it.  I really think it is time to do this.  if no one objects, I will dig out my vanguard passwords and post them here next.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: dd377 on August 06, 2011, 11:50:19 AM
 I am running Windows7 on a HP Tower PC and installed the Vanguard software with Sentinal camera and immediated received the Rundll32 error.  While reading through the forum I tried the following and now
all seems to be working but the controls to move the camera left/right/up down.  Thanks to lodtrack.....


Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
 Post by: lodtrack on April 12, 2011, 03:13:01 AM
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Havesome:
I suspect all the errors you are getting revolve around the Va12a not installing properly. All the symptoms you are describing happened to me when I tried to use a 3rd party USB device. Although it had partial functionality in AHP, it caused the issues described in Vanguard. When I got the Va12a later , I installed it by going to device manager and deleted the old USB converter. I installed the new device by manually adding it and directing it to the driver in:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\X10\DriverInstall\VA12A Video Capture\win7x64. There are several OS versions there to choose from. All worked ok after that. You've been at it a while, hope this helps.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: rebelyell45 on September 06, 2011, 09:04:09 PM
I have read almost everything in most of the forums about the RUNDLL.EXE stopping and closing the vangaurd program.  I see alot of folks complaining about it and the folks that run this site complaining about folks complaining anbout it.  However, I have not found one fix action.  I am running Vista on a gateway laptop.  I get the rundll error when I try to configure the video capture in the Vangaurd software.  Cannot get X10 tech support to answer but their sales answers fast.  Does anyone have a fix action.  I have tried most of the so-called fix actions on X10's site to no avail.  Please help.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: dmassarone on November 06, 2011, 08:24:47 PM
Might as well add me to this list, error screen comes up as soon as I start Vanguard ver 3.318.  tech support sucks just like the other member mentioned.  You want answers after exhausting the forums, and they send you links to things where you've been there done that.  They should stand by their product and give us back our money, 'cause there are other products I could use which I'm sure have better tech support.  
B:(

THE PROBLEM IS IN THE SOFTWARE...NOT IE, or FIREFOX, or whatever I've been reading in the forums...WHY ARE THERE SO MANY PEOPLE WITH DIFFERANT CONFIGURATIONS HAVING THE SAME PROBLEMS?????

VANGUARD AND X10 TECH SUPPORT SUCKS.


I've had this issue for months...
x10 what???  rofl rofl

Installed a phase bridge to help with the cams coming up with the same video, only after I had to wait a LONG time on hold.  System was working for a bit, except that I could not record video nor send e-mail and now the Vanguard isn't cuttin'  it.  Anyone want a free system?
>*<

Don't get me wrong, some of their stuff is pretty good, is why I got the wireless cam system, but I'm tired of wasting my life trying to get this crap working anymore.  Perhaps I will go elsewhere.
>!
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: Dan Lawrence on November 06, 2011, 10:34:45 PM
Is X10  even selling Vanguard anymore?   I don't think they are.
Title: Re: Another member of the "Rundll32 has stopped" club!!!
Post by: dmassarone on November 07, 2011, 06:05:54 AM
I just looked on their website, yes, they still sell it for 149.99.  It (Vanguard Software) came with the wireless cam order.  If I recall, you had to download it from their site.