X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => ActiveHome Pro General => Topic started by: Outlander on November 17, 2010, 09:37:46 AM

Title: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 17, 2010, 09:37:46 AM
Hello folks,
I have been searching the forum and looking up what is the best route to go, i.e. soft/hard ware to get my house to preform things while Iím away.

I would like to be able to control lights, my home ac unit, control the x10 cameras, and make it look like there is someone home when I'm not and be able to check on things from my iphone or computer.

I'm looking for wall outlets not plug-ins and HAVC controller. What is the best route to go?

Thanks

Oh ya, the x10 cameras I have not had any joy with >*<, so that system is not up and running yet. Im hoping the new USB ActiveHome Pro Computer Interface controller will be better then what came with the cameras.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Tuicemen on November 17, 2010, 12:50:39 PM
The AHP usb cm15a is the unit to get not the cm19a.
Get the full AHP software package, it usualy is the best deal.
It will work better then the interface that came with your cams.
 >!
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 17, 2010, 01:28:01 PM
Great thanks for the heads up on that. Now I need to look into something that will turn on tv with the system.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 18, 2010, 03:39:23 PM
Have more questions

Is it possible to have the AHP send a signal to the x10 5-in-1 HD Universal Remote and have it turn on the TV via CM15a, or does x10 have a device that will do this. because the tv only comes one if the remote is activated. Its a 55" LED samsung.

Does the SignaLincô Plug-In Phase Coupler work or do I need to preform the hardwire device install to the braker box.

More to come as I think of them. Trying to decide what I need to order.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 18, 2010, 04:26:59 PM
Does the SignaLincô Plug-In Phase Coupler work or do I need to preform the hardwire device install to the braker box.
FWIW suggestion.

I wouldn't mess with passive couplers. They couple the X10 signal from one phase to the other, but with no amplification. Because of noise issues the X10 signal has a hard enough time doing what it is supposed to. I would go for an active repeater.
IMHO here is the ranking order of common X10 signal repeaters:
1. XTBIIR from JV Digital Engineering. It is normally wired in to breaker panel.
2. CR234 from HomePro/ACT.   It also is normally wired in to breaker panel. However I wired mine into our dryer, but you need to put some in-line fuses (5 AMP)  in the lines to the repeater if you do this. The dryer's 50 amp breakers will offer no safety/fire protection in the event an electrical problem develops in the repeater.
3. SignaLinc Plug-in Coupler-Repeater from Smarthome.com. Plugs in to dryer outlet. You need to determine if your dryer hook-up is three pin or four pin.
4. Either X10 or Leviton Repeater. Both are normally wired in to the breaker panel.
http://www.smarthome.com/_/ProductResults.aspx?Ntt=X10 repeater
BTW by code, the wire in repeaters should be on their own breakers (not shared).
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 18, 2010, 06:02:43 PM

Thanks for the insight, so this is the one I'm looking to install using two 15amp brakers. "XPCR Home Automation Coupler Repeater Booster"

Is there an X10 item to turn on a tv via AHP using a remote of some sort. Has anyone been able to perform this task with AHP.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 18, 2010, 06:26:22 PM
Thanks for the insight, so this is the one I'm looking to install using two 15amp brakers. "XPCR Home Automation Coupler Repeater Booster"
Great value for the money, especially if you get from ebay ($18). Mine tended to periodically lock-up for no appearent reason other than to make me nuts. Cycling the breakers always fixed the problem.
http://www.smarthome.com/1623/X10-to-IR-Linc-X10-X-10-Signals-Control-Infrared-IR-Equipment/p.aspx
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Brian H on November 18, 2010, 06:34:15 PM
Unfortunately the X10 to IR Linc was discontinued by Smarthome.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Dan Lawrence on November 18, 2010, 08:05:30 PM

Thanks for the insight, so this is the one I'm looking to install using two 15amp brakers. "XPCR Home Automation Coupler Repeater Booster"

Is there an X10 item to turn on a tv via AHP using a remote of some sort. Has anyone been able to perform this task with AHP.

What's the electrical draw of the TV?   X10 may make a module that could handle a TV, but you need to post the power draw of it so we can see what Appliance Module could handle it.  I've never tried to control a TV by X10 since virtually all have a remote of it's own.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 19, 2010, 09:36:10 AM
Its a 55" LED samsung "smart tv", Getting power to the tv is kind of a small issue compaired to getting it turned on. It can only be activated by the remote. I was wondering if one of the x10 remotes can be accessed via AHP and CM15a to tell it to flash tv on , then stay on for an hour then send another signal to turn off. But that will be in the macro if it can be done.

Stand-by Power Consumption: < 0.2 W
AC 110-120 60hz 220w
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 19, 2010, 10:06:30 AM
I was wondering if one of the x10 remotes can be accessed via AHP and CM15a to tell it to flash tv on , then stay on for an hour then send another signal to turn off. 0w
No, none of the X10 remote controls can "receive", which would be needed to do what you want.
I am confused, why don't you use a X10 remote that can also send RF X10 signals (Nstinct, etc.) You could build a macro in the remote to turn on the TV then send an RF command to AHP which would call your lighting macro?
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 19, 2010, 10:41:59 AM
Well i guess I could just have the remote do it. It was sort of a program I was thinking of when I was away from the house.
Like maybe turn on and off a few different lights and maybe the tv for a hour or two. then say around 9 oclock turn everything off, not including cameras running.

Just something Im working/thinking of
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: troll334 on November 19, 2010, 11:34:05 AM
How about a module to supply power to the TV, then getcha a VCR Commander II, which can be controlled by AHP, to
send the IR ON/OFF signals to the TV. You could embed everything in a single, timed macro.
I just deployed the VCR Comm II to send Zoom Out signals to an old camcorder. Thought it would never be able to learn
that old remote code but it did just fine. The single macro disables four X10 cams (via their addressable power cubes),
sends the command to turn on an AM466, to which One Hitachi camcorder and One video sender are attached...the
macro then continues by sending my 'Zoom out' scam via the VCR Comm II, then finally turns on a few lights in the room
to ensure the camcorder has good lighting with which to record potential bad-guys that might be inside. And this all
works! The thing even sends me an email to advise of activity in the room so I can 'tune-in' and watch live. Oh, you ask
why a video sender on the camcorder? I do not record using the tape in the camcorder. I send its video output to X10's
video sender unit which is set to the same channel on which the receiver listens. The receiver pipes the video into a
Hauppauge 950Q adapter which talks to the WinTV application on my PC. That's what records the high-res video.
My only tiny issue is that, I think, the VCR Comm II sends a standard quick pulse of IR out. My camcorder needs
a bit longer IR transmission pulse to keep zooming out to max view. But that's not something you'll have to worry about.
mike
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Brian H on November 19, 2010, 11:37:24 AM
I believe the VCR Commander and Commander-II automatically send an off after five minutes if not reset by a motion sensor or signal from AHP.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: troll334 on November 19, 2010, 11:47:01 AM
Ahhh, yes sir I believe you are correct. I recall not having to worry about that since I only record for a few minutes.
I suppose he could put some delays in the macro for the hour planned to have the TV on and making noise.
If timers aren't stable enough, he could trigger on a motion sensor during that timeframe...where the motion sensor
would be placed in a high traffic area or near a tree or bushes that are constantly moving. Yeah, I know, that might
not be stable/reliable either but... I had to move some MS14's outside to prevent moving bushes from tripping them.
AHP's flexible enough to make this work.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 19, 2010, 12:50:13 PM
Well i guess I could just have the remote do it. It was sort of a program I was thinking of when I was away from the house.
Like maybe turn on and off a few different lights and maybe the tv for a hour or two. then say around 9 oclock turn everything off, not including cameras running.
Ah-ha, yes if you want to turn on TV to make house appeared occupied, then you will need a AHP to IR gizmo, which may not exist since Smarthome no longer makes the "X10 to IR Linc" (which may not have filled the requirement anyway).
 
BTW there are gizmos that project a light pattern mimicing a TV being on. If you used that you could control it with an Appliance Module via AHP.
http://www.smarthome.com/9480/FakeTV-Burglar-Deterrent/p.aspx
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 19, 2010, 01:48:03 PM
Well I found this "NEW! X10 Home Automation-16 IR Device Controller(110V)" at
http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-X10-Home-Automation-16-IR-Device-Controller-110V_W0QQitemZ310189583980QQcategoryZ50583QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZp4340.m263QQ_trkparmsZalgo%3DSIC%26its%3DI%26itu%3DUCI%252BIA%252BUA%252BFICS%252BUFI%252BDDSIC%26otn%3D10%26ps%3D63 (http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-X10-Home-Automation-16-IR-Device-Controller-110V_W0QQitemZ310189583980QQcategoryZ50583QQcmdZViewItemQQ_trksidZp4340.m263QQ_trkparmsZalgo%3DSIC%26its%3DI%26itu%3DUCI%252BIA%252BUA%252BFICS%252BUFI%252BDDSIC%26otn%3D10%26ps%3D63), Looks intersting and might do the trick.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Dan Lawrence on November 19, 2010, 02:17:04 PM
That's NOT what you want.   Better to get the CM15A and AHP.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 19, 2010, 02:50:02 PM
From what I read about the device I can program it to turn off/on the tv using AHP along with the cm15a to  operate it. But I could be wrong. Ill have to investagate more, of course there is another one
http://www.smarthome.com/2411T/IRLinc-INSTEON-IR-Transmitter/p.aspx (http://www.smarthome.com/2411T/IRLinc-INSTEON-IR-Transmitter/p.aspx) But I will continue looking for devices. But the smarthome one looks to be one to just turn on power not the tv directly.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 19, 2010, 03:04:32 PM
Well I found this "NEW! X10 Home Automation-16 IR Device Controller(110V)"
Looks intersting and might do the trick.
Outlander I believe you are correct. If I am reading this description right, you can use AHP and CM15A macro to send a PLC code to this unit and it will then send a "learned" IR code to your TV.

"By jove...I believe you have it!"     :)%

Dan, did you read the description?
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 19, 2010, 03:30:00 PM
Thanks for the help, guys.

Im glad someone out there was playing with IR and developed something for this. I will get one and post my findings, I also contacted the dealer so maybe i can some more info. I downloaded the manual and I think it will do what i need.

 >!
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 20, 2010, 10:26:46 AM
Ok now that I have the TV problem solved and thanks again for the help.

Can I try for best solution for central heat/AC controller? Iím not too keen on the device that generates heat  rofl under the thermostat to get it to come on. That just seems to be a weird way to operate it.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 20, 2010, 11:06:03 AM
Can I try for best solution for central heat/AC controller?
There are a couple of thermostats that will change temperature based on received X10 codes, i.e.:
http://www.smarthome.com/3045B/X10-Bi-Directional-HVAC-System-RCS-TXB-16/p.aspx

Also a decade ago I published a DIY article in the now defunct "Popular Home Automation" rag about using two cheap thermostats, one for regular temp and one for setback temp and using three appliance modules controlling 120V coil relays to control HVAC system power, fan operation, and select regular or setback thermostats. Kind of a Rube Golberg contraption. If interested, PM me and I can email the pdf.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Outlander on November 20, 2010, 02:06:02 PM
Ok I have a silly question?
seeing how Iím going to be using a CM15a, do I need all the little Transceivers that come with the devices, isnít that what the CM15a is doing?
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: dave w on November 20, 2010, 03:11:17 PM
Ok I have a silly question?
seeing how Iím going to be using a CM15a, do I need all the little Transceivers that come with the devices, isnít that what the CM15a is doing?
If you are referring to the TM751,  yes, the CM15A is also a RF to PLC transceiver. It can transceive all 16 house codes where the TM751 can only transceive one. Generally the TM751 should not be used if you are using the CM15A. The TM751 is "impolite", meaning if it receives a X10 RF signal, it will blindly couple the signal to the homes wiring. If the CM15A happens to also be transmitting PLC the TM751 will clobber it and corrupt the signal.  The TM751 does seem to be a little sensitive as far as picking up RF so some users do use both CM15A and TM751, placing the TM751 in an area where the CM15A normally will not pick-up a remotes RF signal.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Dan Lawrence on November 20, 2010, 03:35:18 PM
That's why I recommend the RR501 transceiver as it has both a Housecode wheel and a slide switch for Units 1 or 9.  It's also "polite" and will wait until the line is clear before sending a signal.   You can get the RR501 from Automated Outlet  http://www.automatedoutlet.com/ by itself, X10 only sells it with other items.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Tuicemen on November 20, 2010, 05:33:45 PM
X10 only sells it with other items.
Not so Dan!
http://www.activehomepro.com/accessories/pro/pat01_wa1_s.html
A little digging will find Products listed on their own! ;)
 >!
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Brian H on November 20, 2010, 06:03:08 PM
Too bad many will not find it. As X10 buried it in the AHP accessories area and not the open sales sites.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Tuicemen on November 20, 2010, 07:32:55 PM
Too bad many will not find it. As X10 buried it in the AHP accessories area and not the open sales sites.
So true, but anyone willing to do a good search   would find it!
It took me less then 2 mins.
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Dan Lawrence on November 20, 2010, 10:45:02 PM
The PAT01 is $33.99 (plus shipping) from X10 and the RR501 from Automated Outlet is $9.67 plus shipping of $8.95 (regardless of the order size) what's the better value for the money? 
Title: Re: Thinking of taking the dive in to AHP.
Post by: Tuicemen on November 21, 2010, 07:45:32 AM
The PAT01 is $33.99 (plus shipping) from X10 and the RR501 from Automated Outlet is $9.67 plus shipping of $8.95 (regardless of the order size) what's the better value for the money? 
No one was saying were it was cheeper until now!
It is always best to shop around unless money is no object! ::)
But then if that was the case why not pay someone to do it for you! rofl
 rofl