X10 Community Forum

ActiveHome Pro => Plug-ins => Mobile Apps => Topic started by: ccrider on June 26, 2011, 03:27:16 PM

Title: ActivePhone Pro Android app link not allowing access to rooms drop-down list
Post by: ccrider on June 26, 2011, 03:27:16 PM
I can't get the drop-down list to work on my Archos 43 tablet. It works in XP Pro SP3 IE 8 on the PC. I've got modules all over the place and the ability to narrow it down to a given room/building would be nice.

Is this function usable by anyone out there on their remote device?

Anybody else get this to work on an Archos Tablet, or any other remote device?.........  >*<

Thanks for the feedback,
Title: Re: ActivePhone Pro Android app link not allowing access to rooms drop-down list
Post by: chuck on November 21, 2011, 12:04:41 PM
Same problem with Samsung Epic (Android).
Title: Re: ActivePhone Pro Android app link not allowing access to rooms drop-down list
Post by: ptconfer on December 05, 2011, 10:01:32 PM
The room drop down does not work on my Samsung epic but it does work on my iPad.
Title: Re: ActivePhone Pro Android app link not allowing access to rooms drop-down list
Post by: paizano1 on February 09, 2012, 05:59:19 PM
just replying to others with this problem. I also had the same problem. finally called tech support and they mentioned to try and use opera mini browser instead of the preinstalled android one. And it worked. Only issue i have found now is if you select a room and scroll all the way to the last module in that room it seems as though it is hidden behind the dim control and on off buttons.

but hey at least the drop down box works now.
Title: Re: ActivePhone Pro Android app link not allowing access to rooms drop-down list
Post by: bimmer on September 28, 2012, 11:00:27 AM
Never worked on my HTC Desire. Does not work in Dolphin browser either. The only browser that works fine is Opera.