X10 Community Forum

ActiveHome Pro => Plug-ins => iWatchOut/iWitness => Topic started by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 06:14:51 PM

Title: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 06:14:51 PM
 

       Got all my codes in but still cannot see any video what do I need to do ??
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 06:16:36 PM

  Works well on my TV but can`t access on my computer ?? I have 2 cameras a flood camera and 1 on the side of the house
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: Brian H on June 19, 2013, 06:24:01 PM
Are you using a VA12A or VA13A for video input?
Do you have any of the AHP Plug Ins?
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: Tuicemen on June 19, 2013, 06:26:28 PM
What video capture device are you using?
What version of windows are you running?
What version of AHP?
 ??? ??? ???
The more info you supply the faster we can figure this out! ;)
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 06:45:52 PM
  I using windows 7 and I have the VA11A device for video capture all plug ins are inputed in
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 06:47:17 PM
 
  This is what Im using for AHP


933556-AJ652
 
 933556-AJ652-31
 
SW33A
 
SW33A-SW-AHVID
 
AHP Plugin - AVX - Video
 

933556-AJ652
 
 933556-AJ652-21
 
SW34A
 
SW34A-SW-MYHOUSE
 
AHP Plugin - ANT - Network
 

933556-AJ652
 
 933556-AJ652-1
 
SW39A
 
SW39A-AHXHSS
 
AHP Plugin - Security
 
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 06:53:35 PM
 
  when I try to pull up a video all it shows is the active homepro video monitoring in the screen
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 07:01:34 PM
ANYONE ??  B:(
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 07:07:49 PM
went outside and my house code is A and set to 1 and still no video ??
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 07:17:56 PM
 

   I am also using the 2 way computer interface .....model CM15A
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: Brian H on June 19, 2013, 07:18:53 PM
What version of AHP? Should show the revision. In the help about selection of AHP. 3.318 is the latest revision.
Use this link below to verify you actually have a VA11A. If you do it will not work with Windows 7
A VA12A or VA13A is neeed for Windows 7.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/VA11A
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 19, 2013, 07:33:56 PM
 well it is a VA11A so I will get 1 from ebay I guess and the version is 3.318 it is up to date ...thanks for the help
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 22, 2013, 08:08:00 PM
my new adapter came in and now it works thanks for the info  >! Now I have a new problem I want to view my cams online and its asking for a system ID were do I get this from ??  ..........Thaks guys for the help !!!
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 22, 2013, 08:21:40 PM
 

   Hey guys also it has turned on my front camera on my laptop does it supposed to do this ??
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: Brian H on June 23, 2013, 09:44:25 AM
The wireless cameras are controlled by power line signals.
When powered up. They default to On. So single camera users didn't need a remote and transceiver to control them. Was the camera On maybe by default or did you see the software turn it On?

They work in groups. Same House Code and Unit Code 1-4,5-8,9-12 and 13-16. Turn any one of the group On the other three go Off with out added commands.

You may find some added information here.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Cameras
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: GMBAL4 on June 23, 2013, 02:20:15 PM

   Thanks Brian H can you please help me with finding my system ID for remote access ??
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: Brian H on June 23, 2013, 03:26:25 PM
I am sorry but I can't be much help with your ID question.
I have not used the software plug ins you have.
I believe you are asking about MyHouse Online.
I found its users manual and it does refer to IDs.
http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/myhouse.pdf
Title: Re: can not see any video thru my active home pro
Post by: IPS on February 09, 2014, 08:06:45 AM
Hi GMBAL4
I just read that you can see your cameras on line. How did you do it? I would like to do it too . So can you please help?