X10 Community Forum

ActiveHome Pro => SDK => Third Party Add-Ons & Software => Topic started by: joefran on January 04, 2015, 09:23:00 AM

Title: how to get my active home to work with IR commands
Post by: joefran on January 04, 2015, 09:23:00 AM
Add ed a Logitech home hub how can I get Ir commands to produce power line commands
Title: Re: how to get my active home to work with IR commands
Post by: Tuicemen on January 04, 2015, 09:49:24 AM
Since there doesn't seem to be a API or SDK for this unit yet you will need to figure out the info your self.
Use WireShark to see what info is sent to the hub from a smartphone for each command.
Once you have that info you can use the AHP SDK and create something to convert those signals to X10 PLC or X10 RF.
You'll also be able to use X10 signals and convert them to the Wi-Fi signal you require for the hub to send a IR signal.

There is also a Harmony desktop program (http://support.myharmony.com/en/download?utm_source=support.myharmony.com&utm_medium=body%20redirect&utm_campaign=downloads%20page#control-series) which may also help.