X10 Community Forum

🖥️ActiveHome Pro => ActiveHome Pro General => Topic started by: LAF on August 20, 2017, 11:52:00 PM

Title: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: LAF on August 20, 2017, 11:52:00 PM
I've been searching for hours on how to install the Smart Macro plugin on a new AHP software (3.318) install and about all I can find seems to be related to restoring AHP with smart macros after a computer crash etc.  B:(  Maybe I can't see the forest for the trees but is there a reasonably straightforward way of getting/installing smart macros on a new AHP install??

Thanks much for any help.....
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: Tuicemen on August 21, 2017, 06:09:49 AM
The Smartmacro plug in required being registered to perform .
Since you have a new install of AHP you probably get the registration nag.
Since code for smartmacros is already in the AHP installation you only need to edit the ahp_plugin.xml file with the correct info.
However this will not be registered and you'll be nagged about it not being registered.
AHP-Lifejacket will register your AHP and some plugins (including Smartmacros)
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: LAF on August 21, 2017, 11:12:03 AM
OK and thank you again for helping.  I'm not too concerned about the registration nag but would like very much to know the correct info with which to edit the .xml file you refer to. 

Here's what I get when I open the file:

<xml>    <plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" classid="001000AF-2DEF-0301-10B6-DC5BA692C858" desc="This plugin proivdes conditional macro support for software and hardware macros"/>     <plugin id="AHXAVX" href="AVX.dll"/>
   <plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll"/>
</xml>

What characters do I have to modify?
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: Brian H on August 21, 2017, 12:43:53 PM
Do you have a ahp_plugin.xml file?
That is where the plug ins are enabled.
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: LAF on August 21, 2017, 12:48:17 PM
Yes, the file is present.  That's where I got the text I included in my previous post.

Do I also have to do the AHP-lifejacket thing before it works?
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: Brian H on August 21, 2017, 01:18:43 PM
Sorry I missed that in the post.

Best if Tuicemen can assist.
Mine does not look like the one you posted. So I am not sure what to change.


Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: LAF on August 21, 2017, 02:28:50 PM
No prob. 

Went ahead and download and ran Lifejacket.  Geting an error message though after clicking Stop x10nets (as per the instructions):

  Cannot open X10nets service on computer '.'.

AHP was closed and no AHP files were open in Notepad or Windows Explorer.  If I click on Start x10nets it says X10nets is already running.  If I click on X10nets Status it says The x10nets is started.  I am logged on as administrator.

What to try next??

PS also tried unplugging the CM15 USB - no change.  Msconfig/system configuration/services shows X10 Device Network Service as Running
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: LAF on August 21, 2017, 03:06:29 PM
WooHoo!  Launched Lifejacket from WinExp, Run as Administrator and all works.

There appears to be no need to modify the AHP ahp_plugin.xml file (at least in my case working from AHP 3.318) - just run Lifejacket (as administrator) and go.

Many thanks to all, especially Tuicemen.   :)%   #:)   :)+
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: Brian H on August 21, 2017, 03:32:32 PM
If you look at the AHP_plugin.xml
AHP_Lifejacket changed it to add four plugins.
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: Tuicemen on August 21, 2017, 03:57:22 PM
LAF,
Glad you got it figured out.
Although smartmacros will run from a AHX file that was created with registered smartmacros on an unregistered setup you can not create smartmacros with it unregistered.
You are correct there is no need to modify the ahp_plugin.xml
As Brian stated lifejacket modifies the file depending on which plugins are selected. 4 are selected by default others will only register with an alternate drive ID and x10prod.sys file.
Title: Re: Smart macros on new AHP installation?
Post by: Squirrel1162 on September 05, 2017, 01:28:08 PM
I had a complete system meltdown last week.  I could get AHP to run, but couldn't register the Smart Macro designer.  I found Truicemen AHPLifejacket and went to work.  I started AHP and the Lifejacket.  I wouldn't work.  So then, I removed AHP completely from my PC.  I ran lifejacket, it finally let me enter all info as it needed.  I then installed AHP 3.318.  When I started AHP, voila!  The smart macro wizard was up and running.  I hope that this will help you, or at least you've already got it up and running.