X10 Community Forum

Home Security => Home Security General => Topic started by: rlcohen7 on December 23, 2017, 01:59:27 AM

Title: SC1200 Problem?
Post by: rlcohen7 on December 23, 2017, 01:59:27 AM
I have an X-10 system (door, window sensors, motion detectors etc) for many years and an SC1200 consol. I armed the system before I left my home for the winter. Yesterday, my grandson went to check on my home. He tried to disarm the system from outside the door with a keychain remote that I had properly linked and checked a couple of weeks ago before I left. It did not work, so when he opened the door, the alarm sounded. He then tried to disarm standing next to the consol, with the remote, using the consol itself and using an old IBM remote (all of which worked previously) all to no avail. I was on my cell phone with him and had him pull the plug on the consol and remove its batteries to stop the alarm. Coincidentally, my landline phone, connected to the consol and programmed to call my cell on an intrusion was out of service due to Verizon changing from copper to fiber. Are these two things connected and what do you think caused him to be unable to disarm the system?
Title: Re: SC1200 Problem?
Post by: Brian H on December 25, 2017, 10:53:40 AM
After he powered it down and removed the batteries.
How did it act after a power restore?

I have seen some reports of land lines on fiber or cable interfaces. Not dialing out correctly.
Though I don't know if no phone would cause such issues.
I don't think so. As I have tested a few with no phone connected.
Was it ever tried in the new Verizon fiber interface and did it work?
Title: Re: SC1200 Problem?
Post by: rlcohen7 on December 25, 2017, 01:38:13 PM
The unit was not powered up again. I will have to investigate further when I return to that location in three months. I had to suspend land line service there until I get back and allow a tech in to either repair the copper line or convert to fiber. Then i'll power up the SC1200 and relink all the sensors to it and see if the system works again. Is the Sc1200 compatible with Verizon FIOS?
Title: Re: SC1200 Problem?
Post by: Brian H on December 25, 2017, 02:21:28 PM
I don't know if it is compatible.
There where others here with Verizon FIOS. That should have more information for you.

I had seen a post where adding a DSL filter on the cord to the SC1200 sometimes helped.

Will be interesting to see how it acts when you redo the setup.