X10 Community Forum

ActiveHome Pro => ActiveHome Pro General => Help & Troubleshooting => Topic started by: mike on January 04, 2018, 05:38:37 PM

Title: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on January 04, 2018, 05:38:37 PM
Getting old is a PITA!

New PC, have all my old install exe files, purchase codes, lifejacket. 

But DOA as the old activehomepro_236.exe can't find server obviously, so will not let me even install the generic AHP.

Would someone mind helping an obviously feeble minded OF who relies on AHP?

Thanks.
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on January 04, 2018, 05:43:45 PM
https://www.x10.com/activehome.html  Page says out off stock but scroll down and you'll see the links.

or just use this:
http://www.authinx.com/software/SW31A/AHP_3.318.exe
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on January 09, 2018, 09:15:27 AM
Thanks for that.  Got it back up and running.

But it acts different than last time I reinstalledmaybe a year ago:  none of my registration codes work (they all did before and just listed you or someone as the owner).   Is this the new norm?
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on January 09, 2018, 09:27:20 AM
It is the new norm unless you saved the drive id of your old pc as well as your x10prod.sys file.
If you have that stuff you can register to you following the directions in the lifejacket about page
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on January 09, 2018, 09:40:56 AM
Cool.  Sure I have that stuff, as well as my lifejacket - thanks again for doing that!  But if it works like before, I will just leave it as is.

Thanks again.
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on January 09, 2018, 10:54:10 AM
There is really only two reasons to use your info.
1: the registration shows registered to you or whoever it was registered prior.
2: if you had different plug ins that you wish to use that don't come with Lifejacket.
Performance wise it will work the same either way.
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 21, 2018, 03:25:42 PM
There is really only two reasons to use your info.
1: the registration shows registered to you or whoever it was registered prior.
2: if you had different plug ins that you wish to use that don't come with Lifejacket.
Performance wise it will work the same either way.

I changed some macros around today and tus discovered 'smart macros' is not installed.  I used Liefjacket to reinstall.  I have not noticed this before as I had no need to modify a macro triggered by a security device.  I notice smart macro missing as my security triggered macros still work but do not show trigger by security - just old triggered by normal A2 for instance.  A2 does nothing as they still respond to the security device, but I have no way to modify this without smart macro working.

Clues?
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on April 21, 2018, 04:24:30 PM
SmartMacros is installed with the AHP install however not registered.
if you used the default drive ID with LifeJacket but failed to check the smartmacro plugin or any of the default plugins you merely
need to edit the "ahp_plugin.xml" file located in the AHP folder.
here is what it would look like for Smartmacros and the security plugin.
Code: [Select]
<xml>
<plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll" desc="Smartmacros plugin"/>
<plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll" desc="OnAlert plugin" />
</xml>
>!
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 21, 2018, 04:43:35 PM
hmmm...    got them all as you show...

but no reference to smart macros when I open a new one.
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on April 21, 2018, 04:46:57 PM
AHP doesn't display a macros as being a smartmacro or regular macro simply a macro.
If your able to add conditions to a macro then smartmacros is working .
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on April 21, 2018, 04:50:52 PM
Looking closer I see the security option isn't displaying so Onalert isn't loading.
Do you have AHP installed else where on the PC too?
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: dave w on April 21, 2018, 09:36:12 PM
Getting old is a PITA!
Yep, and getting old ain't for whimps.  ;)
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 22, 2018, 04:42:28 PM
AHP doesn't display a macros as being a smartmacro or regular macro simply a macro.
If your able to add conditions to a macro then smartmacros is working .

I cannot add conditions to macros.
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 22, 2018, 04:47:49 PM
Looking closer I see the security option isn't displaying so Onalert isn't loading.
Do you have AHP installed else where on the PC too?

Ya, the security icon on bottom is gone too;  it was there a week or so ago...  I had it on old HD but that is offline right now...   I better see if there is some kind of old HD progr files directory stuff going on...
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on April 22, 2018, 04:51:54 PM
I suspect you have AHP installed in two locations and the wrong one is loading.
How are you starting AHP, from a desktop short cut or from the AHP folder?
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 22, 2018, 06:02:03 PM
I suspect you have AHP installed in two locations and the wrong one is loading.
How are you starting AHP, from a desktop short cut or from the AHP folder?

Normal daily use is shortcut on desktop, but to test the theory I exited it and then loaded right from the C:\progfiles\ahp directory and then exited that and did the old C drive which is now H from its H;progfile/ahp folder.  So I do not think I am loading wrong one;  besides, both used to work with all the add ins...
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on April 22, 2018, 06:05:40 PM
Is the "ahp_plugin.xml" file the same (text) in both AHP locations?
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 22, 2018, 06:45:09 PM
Is the "ahp_plugin.xml" file the same (text) in both AHP locations?

yep.  and my original from years ago is same just not all of them:

<xml>
    <plugin id="AHXAVX" href="avx.dll"/>
    <plugin id="AHXHSS" href="ahp.dll"/>
    <plugin id="AHXAMO" href="ahp.dll"/>
    <plugin id="AHXANT" href="ant.dll"/>
</xml>

file is same complete one now in both locations, as well as same in my c:AHPlifejacket directory I never erased.

searched for 'plugin' in AHP prog directory files and it is only in the install log file once.  No where else (other than the old x10 href file xlinks.xml)

So I am confused.  Perhaps time for another reboot...
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 23, 2018, 08:11:55 PM
I suspect you have AHP installed in two locations and the wrong one is loading.
How are you starting AHP, from a desktop short cut or from the AHP folder?

SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE TO WATCH FOR!!

O.M.G.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Windows 10!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Windows 10 updates all the time.  Some recent one MOVED and copied some of my often used files from normal program files directory to a temp directory AND IS RUNNING FROM THERE!

I had this happen a year ago when they decided my desktop was no longer good enough!  No, they had to MOVE it to their cloud based ONEDRIVE!!  But that would be too simple, so they only moved SOME OF IT!!  So now, if I try to find something on my desktop, I have to search both the normal desktop folder under users, AND the desktop folder under ONEDRIVE!  So now they arae beginning similar tricks with program files!

My clue was wondering where my 2018 .ahx saves went as they were no longer in the program directory...  So I used my wonderful 'Everything' (http://www.voidtools.com/) search tool and looked for .ahx   and 2018 and found it!       

Well, so far adding ahp_plugin.xml here did not solve it, but I suspect I am on the right track...

Folks beware, it may happen to you with some soon to come windows 10 update! 

Here is the contents and location of this pseudo program file directory:
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 23, 2018, 08:30:30 PM
Getting to the bottom of loosing all plugins... 

Seems if a program tried to write to a folder and does not have permission, then windows now sticks the file in this virtualstore folder...  I just tried to copy my .ahx files back over to correct folder and it said I needed admin priviledges or it would not write them...  So some update changed my permissions and thus Activehm.exe cannot write to the directory when it runs and somehow caused this crap.  That is my theory as I work thru opening permissions again....
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: HA Dave on April 23, 2018, 09:38:49 PM
........................Windows 10 updates all the time.  Some recent one MOVED and copied some of my often used files from normal program files directory to a temp directory AND IS RUNNING FROM THERE!

I had this happen a year ago when they decided my desktop was no longer good enough!  No, they had to MOVE it to their cloud based ONEDRIVE!!  But that would be too simple, so they only moved SOME OF IT!!  ............

I am also a big fan of windows 10... and the cloud-based ONEDRIVE! It's amazing what American ingenuity can create when they don't worry about customer expectations.... and concentrate only on the product profits. 
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 23, 2018, 09:50:59 PM
ya on win 10 Dave.

I am about to uninstall ahp and reinstall.  I have deleted all the virtualstore stuff, corrected permissions on program files folder and subfolders so again I can write into the active homoe directory without complaint needing admin permissions, I even reran LifeJacket to re-register the plugins. 

Nothing helped. 

I give up for today.  I will tomorrow uninstall AHP and re-install it and LifeJacket it again to see. 

I thought computers were here to save us time;  instead they seem to ADD 3 orders of magnitude to the time required to do simple stuff!

sheesh!
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: HA Dave on April 23, 2018, 10:10:25 PM
ya on win 10 Dave......

Yeah... I have two win 10 laptops. But... I also have a Vista, and 3 old XP laptops. I have the AHP software on the old XP's
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: mike on April 24, 2018, 06:54:49 PM
ya on win 10 Dave......

Yeah... I have two win 10 laptops. But... I also have a Vista, and 3 old XP laptops. I have the AHP software on the old XP's

I am running ahp on two computers, both win 10 64 bit machines....

SO:  i gave up, used revo uninstaller to uninstall and get rid of left overs in register...  reinstalled, applied AHP Lifejacket - BIG THANK YOU AGAIN TUICEMAN!!!!! - and all is back running.  On ahp program start it again says registered to my plugins (I had lost that and did not remember) and smart macros show up just fine again!

I HAVE NO CLUE WHY THIS ALL CRASHED AND BURNED.  But thank God for the easing of the reinstall pain from Tuiceman!  Before his Lifejacket, it would take we 45 minutes to copy and paste each rgistration into each plugin after each reinstall on new computers over the years!

Thanks all for helping me return to X10 worksville!
Title: Re: New PC and can't remember how to re install AHP
Post by: Tuicemen on April 24, 2018, 07:41:49 PM
Glade to see your back up and running  :)%
 >!