X10 Community Forum

📱X10 WIFI => 🧾Wish list => Topic started by: Tuicemen on January 17, 2018, 02:57:23 PM

Title: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 17, 2018, 02:57:23 PM
Currently the app will only work with one WM100. I expect this to change shortly as it was one option I put forward in tests.
The reason is I have a summer cottage and would love to access it  as well as my city residents.
Other hub apps have this ability, and it is the hub that holds the device info not the app.

Another reason is these are limited to 32 devices which is fine for most users but power users may require control of more then 32 ( not sure why the limit if it the memory onboard was to be better then the CM15) ::) :'
I'm still waiting for the specs to see if the other limits I found in testing are still there.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dave w on January 17, 2018, 04:00:20 PM
Only 32 devices??? Not good. Change my vote from "one is enough" to at least 2. I have 86 devices. I have full control of all my devices through the Homeseer server so 32 isn't a show stopper at all. But I like the Apps ability to organize under Rooms.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 17, 2018, 04:10:34 PM
I added the ability to change your vote.
Just clck remove vote the re-vote ;)
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Knightrider on January 17, 2018, 08:18:21 PM
I run 5 wifi networks in this house. Would be nice to have a WM 100 on each network.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 18, 2018, 12:30:31 PM
Ok this one got some attention at Authinx :)% :)%
They have been in contact with the developer to see how this might be accomplished.
Since I have two Rm Broadlinks which can both be controlled from one app on one phone I put forth they use a simular method.
other users with more then one HUB from a different vendor may have another suggestion.
I put this here for the developer:
The App asks you to register a Hub you can name it or let the app do that.(since the WM100s are already in use this could be auto named with the next app update)  you can add remove hubs at any time as well as change the names any time. When you start the App it connects to the last hub you were connected to if you wish to use another you select which one.
Syncing only happens with the hub the app is told to use.
You can switch between Hubs at any time since sync happens on first connect this should not be a problem.
 >!
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: HA Dave on January 18, 2018, 02:02:45 PM
I run 5 wifi networks in this house. Would be nice to have a WM 100 on each network.

Hummmmm. The mathematics of how many of the 32 selected devices could/would be controlled on which network. I would assume... the networks are separated by use/need. One for Internet use. One for Internet of things, one for streaming, ETC..

I think the best solution might be to allow more than 256 devices (because some scenes/timers will require a device be used twice). But as this would maybe task some phones or maybe even slow the WM100..... make that a selectable option in setup (like the number of wifi users on a router).

Just a thought... just MHO
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dhouston on January 18, 2018, 02:05:41 PM
Ok this one got some attention at Authinx :)% :)%

Hmmm - could that be because it increases sales?  ;)
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 18, 2018, 02:19:20 PM
Ok this one got some attention at Authinx :)% :)%

Hmmm - could that be because it increases sales?  ;)
I suspect someone there wished to use more then one, maybe at two or more locations.
Thought it would increase sales for sure. rofl
Since I only had one unit at a time to test and older units weren't compatible with the app and couldn't be firmware upgradeable I couldn't test this until I received a production build which is compatible with the last Beta test unit.
It doesn't appear Authinx thought to test this as I told them I wished to use one in the city and another at my cottage.

This also has them thinking more strongly at creating a WM100 Pro version. :)%
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: HA Dave on January 18, 2018, 03:05:33 PM
This also has them thinking more strongly at creating a WM100 Pro version. :)%

 :'
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 18, 2018, 03:15:08 PM
Ya, I know who wants to wait another 3 years!  rofl
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Knightrider on January 18, 2018, 07:22:44 PM
Ya, I know who wants to wait another 3 years!  rofl
Dec 2013 to Dec 2017 = 4
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: roger1818 on January 19, 2018, 01:13:55 PM
Another reason is these are limited to 32 devices which is fine for most users but power users may require control of more then 32 ( not sure why the limit if it the memory onboard was to be better then the CM15) ::) :'

I would rather see them remove the 32 device limit.  Seems like a kludge to use more than one WiFi module to control more than 32 devices.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 19, 2018, 01:19:12 PM
Just expanding the device limit wouldn't help users wishing to have one at a summer and winter residents.
I guess I can start carrying 2 phones B:(
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 19, 2018, 01:22:03 PM
I put forth the expanded device limit when I first discovered it.
I assumed it was just in the app for easy testing but wished to be sure.
I didn't realize the limit was still there until the manual came out.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: roger1818 on January 19, 2018, 02:07:46 PM
Just expanding the device limit wouldn't help users wishing to have one at a summer and winter residents.
I guess I can start carrying 2 phones B:(

Agreed.  I was just saying having two units is a bad solution for the 32 device limit.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 19, 2018, 02:26:35 PM
I've been trying to get to the bottom of the 32 device limit.
I believe this may not have the onboard memory it originally was to have.
I know all info is stored on the WM100 not just the device codes but the device names, room names, and scene names as well.
This is evident if you go to settings and reset to factory settings. Only the phone is cleared. You can reconnect to the hub and all devices and settings will come back.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Knightrider on January 19, 2018, 03:05:49 PM
Without the memory, macros may be out.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 19, 2018, 03:18:35 PM
Without the memory, macros may be out.
True, but scenes curently can run 23 hours & 59 mins which in my opinion is nuts :-\( unless that has been reduced from the beta tests as i requested) even AHP only allows 4.5 hours for a macro run time. Maybe some one else can check if that length is still possible. ::) :'
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Noam on January 19, 2018, 03:21:17 PM
Agreed.  I was just saying having two units is a bad solution for the 32 device limit.
Unless you're the one selling the units ;-)
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 19, 2018, 03:26:29 PM
Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: JeffVolp on January 19, 2018, 03:49:58 PM
Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )

I doubt that anyone is using anywhere near 256 unique device codes.  I think an upper limit of around 100 should cover just about any installation.

Jeff

Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dave w on January 19, 2018, 04:43:43 PM
Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )
NO! NO! NO!
Pound away! "Pro" version can be nothing less than full compliment. Nothing else really makes sense, no?
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: HA Dave on January 19, 2018, 04:56:44 PM
NO! NO! NO!
Pound away! "Pro" version can be nothing less than full compliment. Nothing else really makes sense, no?

+3  The Pro version (or WMP) should be like a AHP CM15A... that works by app and wifi (and of course the alexa-type devices.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 19, 2018, 05:09:09 PM
I doubt that anyone is using anywhere near 256 unique device codes.  I think an upper limit of around 100 should cover just about any installation.

Jeff
I also doubt anyone is using the full 256 units, with the mothballing of the old XCameras and other RF devices.
However Authinx has just started developing new things and reworking old units.
Currently this unit serves my needs a few years ago It may not have. If this baby had RF abilities the device limitation may not have allowed my setup to be on it.
I'd love to have a wifi unit as powerfull as the CM15 AHP combo without a PC.


Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Knightrider on January 19, 2018, 05:12:46 PM
Authinx is throwing arround the idea of a Pro versuon with double or tripple the device # & ROM  told them users would expect 256 devices from a Pro version (was I wrong in stating that? )

I doubt that anyone is using anywhere near 256 unique device codes.  I think an upper limit of around 100 should cover just about any installation.

Jeff

I was well over 100 when I had 3 cm15s running. Many were macro triggers.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dave w on January 20, 2018, 08:36:35 AM
I was well over 100 when I had 3 cm15s running. Many were macro triggers.
Same here.
Jeff is right in that I doubt anyone really needs 256, My thoughts were: If you are going to do it, do it all the way.
I have 135 "events"  (macros) most of which get called by time, but some by conditionals from motion detectors and Power Flashes.  WiFi can't directly start a macro. So any I want to control remotely will need a device code to call the macro.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dhouston on January 20, 2018, 09:17:14 AM
It might make more sense for both Authinx and users were Authinx to become a Raspberry Pi OEM and sell a RPi3 preprogrammed with Windows 10 IoT Core and an application like the link below plus the touchscreen. It would be far easier to manage/update than multiple WM100s.
https://www.hackster.io/justin-credible/smart-home-dashboard-f959ee?ref=tag&ref_id=smart%20building%20win10&offset=23 (https://www.hackster.io/justin-credible/smart-home-dashboard-f959ee?ref=tag&ref_id=smart%20building%20win10&offset=23)
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: roger1818 on January 22, 2018, 07:01:13 AM
Are scenes included in the 32 device limit?  If not, is there a separate limit on the number of scenes?
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on January 22, 2018, 07:12:40 AM
No. Device limits has no affect on scenes.
There is apparently a separate limit for Scenes, which if still the same as during testing it is 32.
I've not attempted to create that many again.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: radioguy1007 on February 13, 2018, 03:50:38 AM
The reason is I have a summer cottage and would love to access it  as well as my city residents.

+1

Just received mine yesterday and love the ability to turn lights on and off from work at my home (and see the quick response on live web cams).  Now I have another way to wake up wife sleeping late!  :D
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Tuicemen on February 15, 2018, 02:44:50 AM
Some users utilize X10 at their place of work as well as their home.
Not so bad I guess if you have a business phone and a home cell. ::) :'
Personally I only need to be able to access two Willy 100s in different locations but I can see the need for some users wishing to access more.
The App has so many untapped possibilities.
You can already access Willy with multi phones why not give the app the ability to access multi Willies?
 >!
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dhouston on February 22, 2018, 02:55:36 AM
It might make more sense for both Authinx and users were Authinx to become a Raspberry Pi OEM and sell a RPi3 preprogrammed with Windows 10 IoT Core and an application like the link below plus the touchscreen. It would be far easier to manage/update than multiple WM100s.
https://www.hackster.io/justin-credible/smart-home-dashboard-f959ee?ref=tag&ref_id=smart%20building%20win10&offset=23 (https://www.hackster.io/justin-credible/smart-home-dashboard-f959ee?ref=tag&ref_id=smart%20building%20win10&offset=23)

I'm rethinking this given that Microsoft has just released a version of Windows 10 that runs on certain ARM CPUs. I can't believe that MS wants to see an entire generation learn computing using one of the 57,000 varieties of Linux. I'm betting we'll soon see a version of Windows 10 that runs on the ARM CPU used for the RPi3.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: HA Dave on February 22, 2018, 03:28:08 AM
I'd most like to see the WM100 handle more than 32 devices.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Noam on February 22, 2018, 06:31:10 AM
I'm betting we'll soon see a version of Windows 10 that runs on the ARM CPU used for the RPi3.

They did this a while ago. It is the Windows 10 IoT Core: https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/iot/getstarted/prototype/setupdevice
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dhouston on February 22, 2018, 07:00:09 AM
I was aware of IoT Core for RPi but I'm hoping for a full version of Windows that can run existing Windows applications like what was just released for the other CPUs. With IoT Core you have to have some companion software on a full Windows machine in order to interact with it. And, as far as I can tell, it cannot connect with Android or iOS, limiting its usefulness in today's HA universe.

An RPi3 with a battery-backed RTC running Windows would be a powerful tool for HA. While Android/iOS support might not be immediate, it would likely follow quickly.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: Noam on February 23, 2018, 02:56:04 AM
A few years back, when Microsoft first announced the IoT Core, they did a pretty poor job of explaining that it was only a core (they marketed it as "run Windows 10 on a Raspberry Pi"). So, I went out and bought a few RPi 2's (the 3 hadn't been released yet), for the express purpose of using them as lightweight machines my kids could use for web browsing. Of course, when they finally released it as just the IoT Core, I was rather disappointed, and found other uses for the RPi 2's.

If they *actually* put out a GUI version of Windows that can run on the RPi (probably the 3 only - I don't expect it to run on the 2), I might revisit it.
Title: Re: Please add ability for app to work with more then one x10 Hub!
Post by: dhouston on February 23, 2018, 03:28:52 AM
Here's an article explaining the current release...
https://www.howtogeek.com/309119/what-is-windows-10-on-arm-and-how-is-it-different-from-windows-rt/ (https://www.howtogeek.com/309119/what-is-windows-10-on-arm-and-how-is-it-different-from-windows-rt/)
It has a lot of limitations.The Arm chip used in the RPi3 is capable of running Windows. BTW, my kids started with a Sinclair ZX-81.