X10 Community Forum

X10 WIFI => Wish list => Topic started by: Tucson on January 22, 2018, 08:38:21 PM

Title: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Tucson on January 22, 2018, 08:38:21 PM
Add a repeat option to all timer menus. Even with great power I like the security of be able to send the commands more than once, which I do not think is possible for sunrise and sunset.  X10 signals are subject to EMI on power lines as we all know and this improves the the MTBF
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Knightrider on January 22, 2018, 08:55:57 PM
I like this idea. I've all but forgotten what all AHP could do.
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: HA Dave on January 22, 2018, 11:16:32 PM
I like this idea. I've all but forgotten what all AHP could do.

I don't believe it's creators ever imagined all that AHP would be capable of doing. Neither... can I believe you've forgotten much of what can be accomplished with AHP.

But... I think HA in general has changed direction greatly in recent years... or maybe even months. Many of the things people worked so hard to control.... effortlessly  :'.  Like lighting... is now dirt cheap as compared to the old 60 watt bulbs (or 100 watt on a dimmer). Lights and devices like coffee pots... may always be the bread and butter of HA. But now endless voice controlled, cloud sourced, movie, and music entertainment, individualized news, alerts, reminders, lists, and alarms... are the primary drivers of this current new golden age of HA (IMHO of course).

And although I believe the CM15A and AHP on a running PC was and still is impressive tech. It fails to address much of what people are looking for in HA today. I think most users will be thrilled with the WM100 (for lighting control) once it connects to a voice assistance like Alexa.
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: VinRin57 on February 10, 2018, 08:54:07 AM
Not sure of the exact name but the old CM11a/software had the option to send multiple/repeat on's and off's, in the event the first got lost along the way... would be nice to have as an option?
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: geobrick on February 10, 2018, 11:49:40 AM
I noticed that missing as well but maybe the signal reliability has improved.
I use repeat on all my AHP timers to insure the signal gets through. We'll see how they work on the Wifi module without having repeat. I'd vote for it but you didn't set that up.
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: VinRin57 on February 12, 2018, 02:22:37 PM
OOOOH! Sorry, how 'bout that.. how do I set up voting? I 'assumed' it was done at the moderator level! Sorry!
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Knightrider on February 12, 2018, 03:16:28 PM
OOOOH! Sorry, how 'bout that.. how do I set up voting? I 'assumed' it was done at the moderator level! Sorry!
Should be a tab to "Add poll" above this thread. If it's not there, let me know and I'll help set one up.
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: VinRin57 on February 13, 2018, 02:46:51 AM
Hi, yes the option was there.. never did one before!  Thanks, it's there, all set!
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2018, 03:01:19 AM
There shouldn't be a need for a repeat option.
The module is suppose to be polite, in that it waits for the line to be clear of X10 signals before sending.
However I still think this option could possibly be used for other things
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2018, 07:04:31 AM
I believe this is the same as this wish:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30087.0
Maybe I'm wrong?
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Noam on February 13, 2018, 07:42:53 AM
There shouldn't be a need for a repeat option.
The module is suppose to be polite, in that it waits for the line to be clear of X10 signals before sending.
However I still think this option could possibly be used for other things
Repeat can be handy if there is intermittent noise, etc, which might interfere with signals sometimes. A single command might get lost, but the repeat stands a better chance to make it through.
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: VinRin57 on February 13, 2018, 07:47:19 AM
Interesting scenario, real life, happens to me.. I have 3 light switches that control my back yard. For some reason, one them will not respond.  The way the on/off is set up in the app, you are unable to hit 'on' again, it's a toggle on then off.

I'd send a second 'on' if I could?
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: VinRin57 on February 13, 2018, 10:10:08 AM
Tuiceman...

I think you're right, this indeed appears to be a dupe of an already posted poll which I missed... please feel free to merge them or delete this one..

Thanks much!

Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: Tuicemen on February 13, 2018, 10:12:46 AM
done!
Title: Re: Multiple/repeat commands
Post by: VinRin57 on February 13, 2018, 12:34:32 PM
Thx!  :)%