X10 Community Forum

📱X10 WIFI => 🐞X10 WIFI App problems or bugs => ✔Resolved issues => Topic started by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 04:53:39 PM

Title: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 04:53:39 PM

Ya i just got my WiFi unit today what a nice surprise after work,
So I followed all directions and the WiFi Unit will not connect to my network it see's my 2.4 GHz router and I type my password in and then hit pair on unit unit it blinks and then connect on app, but it just says can not connect. I have check my wifi setting not on 5 GHz router, tried different phones installing software after deleted it. have anyone else recieved a faulty WiFi unit? I'm hoping its just cold as the packaging was not that great.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 05:49:44 PM
 B:( so now my WiFi unit is blinking its starts solid then blinks 8 or 9 times then blinks super fast and it repeats the process. so frustrating.....
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on January 29, 2018, 05:56:52 PM
Unplug your WM100 and let it sit for a 1/2 hour then retry.
Follow the setup instructions here:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30118.0
Many are in a rush to get setup and usually miss a step.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 05:58:51 PM
thanks i did follow it to a "t" I'm wondering if the blinking is a error code of some sorts, even the factory reset not working, i will do as you ask and unplug it for an hr..
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on January 29, 2018, 06:01:50 PM
Also retry powering down your phone then restart it.
I sounds silly but so many things can be solved with a simple restart.
Also Check to see if your phone has any security app running it has been reported these can cause issues with initial installs.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 06:32:25 PM
sending unit back.... just sent email to support. not a happy camper....
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on January 29, 2018, 06:52:03 PM
thanks i did follow it to a "t" I'm wondering if the blinking is a error code of some sorts, even the factory reset not working, i will do as you ask and unplug it for an hr..
Factory reset just clears the app
blinking LED indicates it is in setup mode however if your phone is not connecting to your router with 2.4 you will not be able to setup.
If you can get to the setup to do a factory reset did you try entering the wifi wizard?
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: akeene on January 29, 2018, 07:14:54 PM
Main thing is to make sure your phone is connected to a  2.4 MHZ wifi. Unit takes the Wifi you have connected from the phone. a 5 will not work.

Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 07:53:24 PM
a video of my issue...https://youtu.be/6VwVYM5Wh74 (https://youtu.be/6VwVYM5Wh74)
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on January 29, 2018, 08:05:07 PM
sending unit back.... just sent email to support. not a happy camper....

Bummer! That sucks.

Please... tell us about you WiFi. Is it a Cable company unit... is it yours... age/size/ capabilities. Anything you can... same with the phone. if you would. It might be helpful.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 29, 2018, 08:24:22 PM
I have a cable modem our cable company is owed by the city we live in one of two city's in Canada that own there own cable, phone company , the router is a  linksys ea8500, i have other smart wifi apps installed. Samsung smart things, Philips hue, to name a few. I have a note 5, and a Samsung 7 edge. and yes on 2.4Ghz and not 5.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on January 29, 2018, 08:33:29 PM
I have a cable modem our cable company is owed by the city we live in one of two city's in Canada that own there own cable, phone company , the router is a  linksys ea8500, i have other smart wifi apps installed. Samsung smart things, Philips hue, to name a few. I have a note 5, and a Samsung 7 edge. and yes on 2.4Ghz and not 5.

Thank you very much for sharing. I can't see anything about your setup that could even remotely look troublesome.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on January 30, 2018, 03:25:31 AM
You stated you have lots of wi-fi devices, there may be a IP & or port conflict.
Did you try powering down the router and then back up?
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 30, 2018, 05:25:41 AM
yes did that, unpluging router.  but like i said and showed in video as soon as i plug it in it starts blinking. I  left it over night tried this morning same thing just a bad unit and the packaging was not all that great so it may have been damaged.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on January 30, 2018, 05:32:00 AM
I fired of an email to the guy looking after the wm100 and app this morning and included the link to your video.
If you fired off a email to support last night you should hear something back today.
In any case I'll report back anything I hear.
 >!
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 30, 2018, 05:59:40 AM
 >! thanks Tuicemen, im sure i will get it going with the next one... lol...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on January 30, 2018, 04:01:50 PM
replacement unit  will be sent out... then mine sent back for repair. thanks all that suggested everything under the sun to try and thanks X10 for the quick response back.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on January 31, 2018, 07:24:04 AM
Authinx sent out a replacement this morning after giving it a test run.
A nice extra step on their end.
 >!
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 02, 2018, 07:51:33 PM
Awesome news to here thanks for the update #:)
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 10:10:47 AM
received second unit, I still can not connect to my 2.4 GHz WiFi router,  B:( connection failed! I'm at a loss, I'm directly over my WiFi unit trying to set this up. will WPA2 personal security mode have issues with the x10 unit.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2018, 10:19:40 AM
received second unit, I still can not connect to my 2.4 GHz WiFi router,  B:( connection failed! I'm at a loss, I'm directly over my WiFi unit trying to set this up. will WPA2 personal security mode have issues with the x10 unit.

If you've lost your routers documentation you'll likely be able to find it on-line. There should be directions for allowing such device to use the router (my router has an little button to push). But even if no directions exist.... you can likely call the routers customer support/tech support. Could it be as simple as a password error?
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 10:24:09 AM
ok ok I used my iPad air 2 and it worked, but i cant turn on devices yet,  just trying a few things out.. will post update soon
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 10:27:36 AM
ok so i have an appliance module set to C3 and it works with my remote, but when i try with App i see the solid blue light turn yellow then back to blue on wifi unit,  but the Appliance module does not turn on... going to try a few more things...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 11:05:46 AM
update was applied to my x10 wifi unit, said successful, still no luck with getting hub to turn on any of my x10 modules.  B:(
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 11:56:19 AM
contacting x10 again yellow flashing when i send a signal from device to x10 until, maybe wait a few more years before kinks are worked out.  B:( >*< B:(
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: dave w on February 11, 2018, 12:04:31 PM
contacting x10 again yellow flashing when i send a signal from device to x10 until, maybe wait a few more years before kinks are worked out.  B:( >*< B:(
My does same action (if I understand what you are saying. "yellow flashing when i send a signal from device to x10 until, " you are sending command from phone or tablet to the WM100, correct?)  I think it is normal because everything is working normal. Did you try plugging WM100 and a target Appliance Module in same outlet strip and test, because it sounds like the WM100 PLC commands are not going anywhere.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 12:23:35 PM
oh ya i have a video going up, no worries. will post not happy ....
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 12:34:03 PM
here is a video....  B:( B:( https://youtu.be/SOunbZbGmgs (https://youtu.be/SOunbZbGmgs)
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 12:38:26 PM
the module your using in the video looks to be a tm751 if that is correct it will not see PLC it only sees RF
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 12:43:16 PM
ok then why does the module not turn on with app but with remote and why does the wifi unit register that it has been turned on/off but can not send ....very frustrating..
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 12:45:12 PM
OK missed the appliance module As I don't recognized it with the cover.
Have you tried a lamp module in place of the appliance module?


Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 12:46:21 PM
yes tried more then a few..lol....
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 12:54:01 PM
Have you tried a wifi module hard reset and app factory reset?
Since the module seems to be seeing the signal I don't think it is the app but you could try a reinstall of it.
Have you tested with another phone or tablet?
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 12:55:50 PM
yes the initial install would not work with my Samsung phones but worked with iPad, will try a reset on both..
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 01:01:51 PM
yep no luck, good thing I have a box big enough for both X10 wifi units  :-[
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 01:05:16 PM
Have you tried the Samsung phones after initial setup and tell them to connect to an existing hub?
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 01:07:17 PM
yes sir, did that;  they see the modules I installed but nothing turns on or off...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 01:09:36 PM
 B:(
Ok let me fire off a email see if Authinx has any suggestions.
Usually they test the replacement units before sending them out.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 01:30:34 PM
hold on a sec.... i just tried this... i have a few  filters XPPF ....
ok so a bit of a success, but nothing I can do yet, so i install XPPF module into the wall I then plug in power bar strip I plug in x10 wifi unit and lamp in same strip and it works but outside the power bar stip nothing works...

so i plug in my  tm751 on other side of room and use remote and it turns everything on, if its a house wiring then nothing should work correct, its like there is not enough power(signal strength) in the wifi unit.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 01:37:26 PM
Ok so the Wi-Fi unit does work to a degree.
Maybe Jeff can chime in with some tests for you to try.
I'm still going to see if Authinx has any suggestions have you tested the outlets to be sure they're wired correctly?
https://www.amazon.ca/Sperry-Instruments-GFI6302-Receptacle-Professional/dp/B000RUL2UU/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1518394806&sr=8-8&keywords=electrical+wire+tester

Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 01:42:05 PM
my house as been rewired last year when i switched from gas heat to electric base heaters, .... i was using my cm15a in the same spot as the wifi unit and had no issues with the house wiring. infact i didn't even use the filters...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2018, 01:49:42 PM
Your Outlet in the video is Upside down from the way outlets are usually installed with an electrical rewire. (At least in Ontario Canada)
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2018, 02:07:04 PM
here is a video....  B:( B:( https://youtu.be/SOunbZbGmgs (https://youtu.be/SOunbZbGmgs)

Oh for God's sake man.... there isn't anything pluged into the module!

Your "listening for the transceiver to click" and it only does that when triggered by RF. The WM100 is PLC. Plug a light or radio or soemthing into the module (NOT the one with the antennaa) and let your WM100 turn it on/off.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: JeffVolp on February 11, 2018, 02:08:50 PM
hold on a sec.... i just tried this... i have a few  filters XPPF ....
ok so a bit of a success, but nothing I can do yet, so i install XPPF module into the wall I then plug in power bar strip I plug in x10 wifi unit and lamp in same strip and it works but outside the power bar stip nothing works...

That is indicative of powerline noise.  Isolating the power strip prevented powerline noise from blocking the appliance module from decoding the command.

Another test you could do is plug the power strip and WM100 into an outlet on another circuit located a distance from the panel.  Assuming that also works, check the circuit you had been using for a potential noise generator.  The usual causes are a plug-in power module or a CFL or LED light.

Once you identify the problem you can isolate that device with the filter and plug the WM100 back into the wall outlet so it can send commands throughout your home.  (You may need a good tuned-circuit signal coupler to propagate signals to the opposite phase if you do not already have one.)

Jeff

Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 02:08:55 PM
ok i ordered the thing, after looking at my cm15a it too has issues with lines in the same spot, so i moved it it was able to turn lights on across the room, I then used my  tm751 in the same plug it to had no issues, from the same spot i then pluged in VM100 and nothing happens it registered that a signal was sent but nothing happens going to unplug everything and retest.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 02:27:47 PM
i unplugged everything from my outlets in the house and only had a networking up. still didn't work. like i said my CM15A had no issues and my tm751 has no issues with sending a signal Only the VM100 WiFi unit, the signal strength is not strong enough to  send along the power lines, both are going back...   B:(
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 02:42:53 PM
here is a video....  B:( B:( https://youtu.be/SOunbZbGmgs (https://youtu.be/SOunbZbGmgs)

Oh for God's sake man.... there isn't anything pluged into the module!

Your "listening for the transceiver to click" and it only does that when triggered by RF. The WM100 is PLC. Plug a light or radio or soemthing into the module (NOT the one with the antennaa) and let your WM100 turn it on/off.
yes  the sound you are hearing is the appliance module and not the  tm751 as you first thought..  ;)
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Knightrider on February 11, 2018, 02:51:38 PM
The TM751 responds to the CM15 because the CM15 will send an RF signal. The TM751 has never worked with PLC, it wasn't designed to. The TM751 receives RF and retransmits PLC, but it can't receive the PLC.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2018, 03:09:59 PM
The TM751 responds to the CM15 because the CM15 will send an RF signal. The TM751 has never worked with PLC, it wasn't designed to. The TM751 receives RF and retransmits PLC, but it can't receive the PLC.

Correct! The way to test this setup would be to place the appliance module and the WM100 on the same powerstrip/bar. Unless the line noise is overwhelming that should work fine. Then the next effort would be to track down the noise.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 03:28:25 PM
thanks guys for all the help, i was so excited for this to work,  as I have like so many of you have many  x10 modules,  >! if i have line issues then its a bigger thing then I can handle, and my Cm15A or CM19a in conjunction with the TM751 can handle most of what i need, was hoping for easier google home or Alexa integration. if it cant even turn something on from the same outlet i cant use it.


again thanks
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Knightrider on February 11, 2018, 03:34:06 PM
Yeah, but we hate to see you give up.

On the other hand, I wish the WM100 had RF
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2018, 03:41:37 PM
........if i have line issues then its a bigger thing then I can handle.....

You have an issue. As in one. Although I can't guarantee you have a small and/or limited problem.... the odds are in your favor. Often times (most often) a noise problem is something as simple as a worn-out flickering old fluorescent light, a drill charging in the garage, a laptop brick, or some other single source noise generator... or maybe two. You can do this. 
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 03:52:40 PM
ok.. yes i have unplugged most everything in house and still have issues,  then its bigger then I can handle and with WiFi modules at 10.00 to 15.00 a pop, getting a refund for a product that does not work for me is a no brainier. i can get 10 wifi modules that will work with Google home or Alexa...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2018, 03:56:31 PM
Without sophisticated equipment....

Get a known working appliance module turned on with a portable radio plugged into the module playing loud enough you can hear it as your walk around the home (and from the breaker box). Also make sure the WM100 and the Appliance module with the radio was on the same circuit.   

Then from the breaker box... shut down one circuit at a time (but NOT the circuit with the WM100 and module with the radio). After each additional circuit is shut off.... use your phone/table remote to test if the MW100 can shut off the module with the radio.

Once you find you have control of radio using your phone/table remote and the WM100. Turn all the circuits back on except the one when things started working. Visit every outlet and switch in that circuit until you find the likely source of the noise. Remove the suspected noise source(s) and re-test. Repeat the process if needed.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 11, 2018, 04:03:57 PM
Without sophisticated equipment....

Get a known working appliance module turned on with a portable radio plugged into the module playing loud enough you can hear it as your walk around the home (and from the breaker box). Also make sure the WM100 and the Appliance module with the radio was on the same circuit.   

Then from the breaker box... shut down one circuit at a time (but NOT the circuit with the WM100 and module with the radio). After each additional circuit is shut off.... use your phone/table remote to test if the MW100 can shut off the module with the radio.

Once you find you have control of radio using your phone/table remote and the WM100. Turn all the circuits back on except the one when things started working. Visit every outlet and switch in that circuit until you find the likely source of the noise. Remove the suspected noise source(s) and re-test. Repeat the process if needed.
i will try this tomorrow morning ... i will let you know how it all goes...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2018, 04:06:16 PM
i will try this tomorrow morning ... i will let you know how it all goes...

 >!
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 12, 2018, 06:38:04 AM
Well top of the morning gentleman,
 I followed HA Dave advice, and did everything at breaker box, plus uninstalled TV's and anything in a plug,  and turned of all lights in house,  my daughter and I then with App in hand and a light on a controller, walked around house testing out power lines. didnt matter what area of the house or room, with all breakers off except the router the wifi until still could not send a code, I have exhausted every avenue that i possibly could take with the VM100  >*< It will be going back in the mail with the other one. for a full refund.

To bad I had high hopes, maybe in the next integration on the next unit  in 5 years. lol

thanks again

Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: HA Dave on February 12, 2018, 07:01:24 AM
....... dint matter what area of the house or room......... the wifi until still could not send a code, I have exhausted every avenue ......

You gave it a great effort... and a fair shot. Thank you very much for both working with us.... and for reporting back your results. I am sorry I wasn't more helpful. You and I, did our best.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 12, 2018, 07:02:47 AM
 >! sure did ... and that all we can ask for..
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: roger1818 on February 12, 2018, 09:43:08 AM
A couple thoughts:

Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: astrothug on February 12, 2018, 11:28:05 AM
thanks guys..
 they both have been sent back, going to get something more reliable, A Insteon Hub 2242-222, works with x10, google home, Alexa and Apple products and android...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Brian H on February 12, 2018, 12:35:42 PM
Insteon 2242-222 is the older discontinued one. In the USA.
I believe the 2242-{different suffixes} over seas ones are still being sold. In other parts of the world. They use a different Insteon RF frequency allowed in the country it is being sold for.

You maybe thinking of the 2245-222 HUB or the 2243-222 HUB for the Apple Home Kit.
The 2242-222, 2245-222 HUB compatibility chart says only the discontinued 2242-222 does X10
https://www.smarthome.com/insteon-hub-and-insteon-for-hub-app-device-compatibility.html

The 2243-222 HUB for Apple Home Kit sales page gives features on the bottom section of the page.
https://www.smarthome.com/insteon-2243-222-hub-pro.html
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: bubbah on September 20, 2018, 05:32:10 PM
I just found this thread. I've had the wm100 for a few days. It loses time sync spontaneously and today lost wifi connections I am sure glad I have kept the mini controllers on hand to run if I travel. I am very disappointed.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: bubbah on September 20, 2018, 05:42:42 PM
I would like to have advice when and for what event should one ask for a replacement device. I am disappointed there are so many issues leading to wondering if this can be trusted to do the job when away from home...
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: ceedee on September 20, 2018, 05:46:33 PM
I would like to have advice when and for what event should one ask for a replacement device. I am disappointed there are so many issues leading to wondering if this can be trusted to do the job when away from home...

Based on what I see on this forum, it is unlikely that your hardware is faulty.  Itís more than likely that your issues are software/firmware related.

What specific issues are you experiencing?
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: brobin on September 20, 2018, 05:47:28 PM
Return it for a refund. Based on numerous threads here, getting a replacement still won't get you what you paid for. 
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: lgb0250 on December 01, 2018, 04:34:08 PM
Wish I would have come here first. Just got my WM100 a few hours ago and havenít been able to get it to connect either. Have tried all suggestions in this thread and I just donít need this type of headache. Will send it back Monday and get a 2242-222 off of eBay. Itís a shame because I have been using X10 appliance modules for my Christmas decorations for many years now and they are great. Was just trying to move from a wired control box to wireless.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: DicksonMR on December 08, 2018, 06:37:22 PM
Same thing for me.
Following all instructions cannot get even an initial sync.
I actually think my sync button may be defective, since it does not appear to have any significant "travel" when you push it, and when I plug in the WM100 in blinks 8 tines slow, then 8 times fast, then repeats that pattern over and over  Pushing the sync button to "connect" the mobile app does not do anything.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: DicksonMR on December 08, 2018, 06:42:19 PM
same exact thing for me, almost a year later,  and same thing happening.  does X10 monitor this community.
Title: Re: Can not connect wifi Unit WM100
Post by: Tuicemen on December 08, 2018, 06:51:37 PM
same exact thing for me, almost a year later,  and same thing happening.  does X10 monitor this community.
X10 (Authinx) rarely gets on the forum it is entirely user based I'm not sure why users jumped on the WM100 band wagon but there are alternatives in the works by forum members which will deliver more then the WM100 ever will.