X10 Community Forum

X10 WIFI => General Discussion => Help & Trouble shooting => Topic started by: fishlaw on February 25, 2018, 02:24:10 AM

Title: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
Post by: fishlaw on February 25, 2018, 02:24:10 AM
I was very happy to find the X10 WiFi hub-have been trying to control my lights etc using a smartphone.  My X10 devices worked throughout my house with the usual X10 controllers, but the WiFi Hub would only control units on one phase of the power line.  I had previously bought but not installed a  Leviton HCA02-10E 2-Phase X10 Coupler-Repeater.  Once installed, the system works perfectly wherever I have WiFi.
I just wish there was a computer interface withtis the WiFi hub. 
(I do have a CM15A, which also had the same issue as the WiFi hub, working on only one side of the house)
Title: Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
Post by: Brian H on February 25, 2018, 02:58:53 AM
Glad the HCA02-10E help you out.
I have the JV Digital Engineering XTB-IIR myself. Along with an XTBM X10 test meter.

Jeff has a great set of X10 troubleshooting tutorials you may also want to look at.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Title: Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
Post by: Jim_R on March 12, 2018, 08:17:27 PM
Would an adroit emulator work if the desktop had wifi?
Title: Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
Post by: Knightrider on March 12, 2018, 08:53:48 PM
Would an adroit emulator work if the desktop had wifi?

Yes.

The real issue is that there are a few that believe a Web page interface would be awesome.

Check out the wish list section of this forum.
Title: Re: Difficulty Connecting between phases-suggest Coupler Repeater.
Post by: Tuicemen on March 12, 2018, 09:11:30 PM
Would an adroit emulator work if the desktop had wifi?
BlueStacks works the best for this in my trials however you will need a compatible camera to scan the QR code.
I've installed and ran the WIFI app on laptops with no issues.
 >!