X10 Community Forum

ActiveHome Pro => ActiveHome Pro General => Topic started by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 10:22:01 AM

Title: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 10:22:01 AM
New to this forum and probably not posting where I should. I'll learn I hope!
System crashed - been using Pro for many many years, most recently on my Win10. I have documentation that shows my registration numbers but after downloading AHP from the forum, it all looks fine but won't accept my credentials. Is there a tool to help with this? - but lacking that, can I do an upload from my CM-15a to an unregistered program? Don't see the button for that.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Tuicemen on June 10, 2018, 11:29:51 AM
You cant upload info from ypur cm15 to any program even a registered AHP. You can only download from AHP to the CM15.
To register AHP you need AHP Lifejacket your old registration numbers will not work to register as X10 registration servers are no longer working and all registrations were destroyed.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 11:55:24 AM
Thank you Tuicemen. Your forum here is awesome! Tremendous work! I thought I remembered for sure that I could upload from my module. Not so, huh? Is there a way to recover all the settings that I have downloaded into it? Is there a file somewhere that I can try to recover off the old drive? The program is up and asks me to register each time (no big deal). Do I lose functionality without using lifejacket on it?
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Tuicemen on June 10, 2018, 01:42:49 PM
Lifejacket only registers AHP and plugins once done it can be deleted.
Without AHP registered you will have some issues you cant create any new smartmacros.
If you have access to your old drive that has AHP installed on it you can recover your settings fule and your old AHP registration.lifejacket explains what you need for registration. For AHP configuration search your drive for ahx files Usualy found in theAHP folder just copy them to your new drive. From AHP open each one till you find the most resent configuration you had.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 02:15:00 PM
AWESOME!!! I found the .ahx file in a very obscure file folder on the bad drive and re-installed it on my new C drive. It populated the modules! Thank you, thank you. Now, if I can get lifejacket to work. When I press Stop x10nets it says I can't open that service on computer. Hmmm... Wait, I didn't try it as administrator... There's still hope...
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Tuicemen on June 10, 2018, 02:26:16 PM
There are some PCs that lifejacket has issues with so you may need 5o use task manager to stop x10 nets.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 02:34:15 PM
Using Admin (as you said I should....duh!) seems to have done it. After a reboot, it no longer asks for registration and I can add and modify modules.  You are a lifesaver yourself! Thanks so much for protecting decades of installations. Very much appreciated!
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 03:05:22 PM
Oh Oh, I think I got excited too quickly! I edited a timer and downloaded it to my CM-15 and the status bar showed it was downloading. It concluded and said that it had, but it ddn't control the module. Ideas? The module can be controlled with wireless remote.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Tuicemen on June 10, 2018, 03:29:47 PM
try rebooting your PC
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 03:40:21 PM
it controls the off commands but not the on. I set it to repeat. no change.  Still think a reboot??
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Tuicemen on June 10, 2018, 03:47:52 PM
Controlling off but not on or the other way around is a sign of noise problems.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 03:54:55 PM
Been there and done that, but I haven't seen this in years. moved the transceiver and module to the same room. Neither the switch on the panel or the programmed state turns it on. The wireless remote turns it on. All three turns it off.
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 04:15:35 PM
What does it  mean when it says it sent Extended code when I have the program turn it on or when I try the dashboard switch? The wireless remote just sends an address and then an on command. The extended code says 3e 31 without a second command to turn on. Does any of this have to do with the program expecting a CM11 vs my CM15A?
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 04:42:53 PM
OK. looks like it is the older lamp start issue. I need to check the modules I am using. Changing it to non-slow start fixed it. Didn't have this issue with the software I had before. Good!
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Tuicemen on June 10, 2018, 04:52:59 PM
Yes, I forgot about the softstart thing glad you figured it out. >!
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Adkuz on June 10, 2018, 09:58:43 PM
What a great forum. Thanks so much for all that you are doing! :)% :)% :)%
Title: Re: Active Home Pro fresh install w/o registration - Upload?
Post by: Brian H on June 11, 2018, 02:24:00 AM
The Older Lamp and Lamp choices where not made clear by X10.
Also not giving the Soft Start modules a new part number or a suffix on the part number. Made for challenges to the users and the members here trying to help.  ::)