X10 Community Forum

General Home Automation => Automating Your House => Troubleshooting Automation Problems => Topic started by: Joel5 on June 22, 2018, 06:23:30 AM

Title: Changed House Code not working
Post by: Joel5 on June 22, 2018, 06:23:30 AM
We've had our House Code on one setting for several years, and in an attempt to correct errant signals we think are coming from a new neighborhood, we moved our House Code down 4 places, which none of our modules worked at that setting, so we tried a different code and are getting the same issue. Could we have used our original code for so many years it's burned into all the modules? A very confusing issue.
Title: Re: Changed House Code not working
Post by: Brian H on June 22, 2018, 07:14:29 AM
Does the original House and Unit codes work? If not you may have signal issues.
Errant issues. Can you tell us more about the problems?

Jeff has a great set of troubleshooting tutorials you may want to look at.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

Are the switches X10 models with a House and Unit Code dial or compatible modules you send X10 signals to to reprogram them?
Try rotating them around a few time. They can get dirty sometimes and the setting on the dial is not what the internal switch are set to.
Title: Re: Changed House Code not working
Post by: Joel5 on June 22, 2018, 08:13:09 AM
Embarrassed ̶̴̶ AND RESOLVED.

Haste make waste: In my effort to switch codes, I put the receiver one digit away from the new code, so after working through that, there's joy in X10ville. Thanx for the assist.
Title: Re: Changed House Code not working
Post by: Brian H on June 22, 2018, 08:16:13 AM
Glad you found it.