X10 Community Forum

📱🖥️PiX10Hub ( Always Evolving Open Source) => 🏥Help and Trouble Shooting => 🧞HomeGenie ⛑Help => Topic started by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 06:53:31 PM

Title: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 06:53:31 PM
I noticed on my last two updates stable.29 and .30 the update window with the spinning wheel never says complete, just keeps spinning saying "installing files- HG service stopped" even after 10 minutes. How long should it take? I can see the HG home screen in the background responding to the built in macros during the process.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 29, 2018, 07:02:06 PM
I noticed on my last two updates stable.29 and .30 the update window with the spinning wheel never says complete, just keeps spinning saying "installing files- HG service stopped" even after 10 minutes. How long should it take? I can see the HG home screen in the background responding to the built in macros during the process.

Do you have a yellow arrow present in the top right hand side of the screen. If not you will need to manually download the update tarball file and extract it to your homegenie folder.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 07:05:32 PM
Yes,
It downloads the files, then I click install, then it seems to never finish.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 07:07:48 PM
On the install of stable .30 after 15+ minutes of installing it didn't finish so I closed the install screen. No my image is fried!
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 07:14:18 PM
Oh, on .29 install I used the arrow but on the .30 install I did check for updates and updated from the maintenance screen is that what fried me image?
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 07:19:55 PM
But even on the .29 install using the download arrow the install screen also never said installed completed, just had wheel spinning after completing download but never completed install.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 29, 2018, 07:33:06 PM
But even on the .29 install using the download arrow the install screen also never said installed completed, just had wheel spinning after completing download but never completed install.

You need to shutdown HomeGenie at the Terminal by typing sudo systemctrl stop homegenie.service

Next change folder to your homegenie folder and type sudo mono HomeGenie.exe
This will launch homegenie in debug mode so you can see exactly what is happening

Open you browser and access the homegenie Api. Now try the update and watch what is happening in the putty window. It will show you exactly what the problem is.

Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 07:46:13 PM
But even on the .29 install using the download arrow the install screen also never said installed completed, just had wheel spinning after completing download but never completed install.

You need to shutdown HomeGenie at the Terminal by typing sudo systemctrl stop homegenie.service

Next change folder to your homegenie folder and type sudo mono HomeGenie.exe
This will launch homegenie in debug mode so you can see exactly what is happening

Open you browser and access the homegenie Api. Now try the update and watch what is happening in the putty window. It will show you exactly what the problem is.



After the .30 update when I updated from the maintenance screen. It never finished and I had to close the update screen with the wheel spinning. I then tried to putty in to do sudo shutdown 1 but the pi took the user name, asked me for password but wouldn't respond to my typing of the passwrod. so I unplugged it and tried to power it up again but it would not respond to putty.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 29, 2018, 07:56:46 PM
I've posted this before but in the event of a HG meltdown carry out the following at the Terminal (your Putty window)


- backup your configuration
- uninstall current hg with the command......... dpkg --remove homegenie
- completely remove the hg folder.................. sudo rm -rf /usr/local/bin/homegenie
- get your new release
- wget https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/releases/download/v1.2-stable.30/homegenie_1.2-stable.30_all.deb
- install new release..................................... gdebi homegenie_1.2-stable.30_all.deb
- restore your backup

This is the process for a manual install and stops all that delay with the updater freezing.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 29, 2018, 08:03:13 PM
But even on the .29 install using the download arrow the install screen also never said installed completed, just had wheel spinning after completing download but never completed install.

You need to shutdown HomeGenie at the Terminal by typing sudo systemctrl stop homegenie.service

Next change folder to your homegenie folder and type sudo mono HomeGenie.exe
This will launch homegenie in debug mode so you can see exactly what is happening

Open you browser and access the homegenie Api. Now try the update and watch what is happening in the putty window. It will show you exactly what the problem is.



After the .30 update when I updated from the maintenance screen. It never finished and I had to close the update screen with the wheel spinning. I then tried to putty in to do sudo shutdown 1 but the pi took the user name, asked me for password but wouldn't respond to my typing of the passwrod. so I unplugged it and tried to power it up again but it would not respond to putty.

Just restore your SD card image of your last working setup and follow the post I made above. Your update didn't complete and sounds like it scrambled your install.

Strange that you can't log in at the Putty session. There's no reason why your credentials changed. As you know the default is user name pi and password raspberry. Just try that in case but I doubt it.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 08:39:22 PM
I just did another powerup with the same image and was able to log in . Hg is functional and says its stable.30. So I guess I am ok. But there still is the issue of the install screen not updating the fact that the install completed.
Thanks for the help.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 29, 2018, 08:46:26 PM
I just did another powerup with the same image and was able to log in . Hg is functional and says its stable.30. So I guess I am ok. But there still is the issue of the install screen not updating the fact that the install completed.
Thanks for the help.

The instructions I posted will allow you to install any version of HG if you find a particular version is causing problems. It means if you update to a newer version you can always fall back on an older version. The built in updater is notorious for causing problems so my instructions cover a manual update outside of HG.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 29, 2018, 09:04:15 PM
Thanks! I save those to my Notes Folder for future reference>
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: Tuicemen on December 30, 2018, 07:24:10 AM
I split this from the Original thread as this is a HG issue not a PiX10Hub direct issue.
Many users think a HG update is a Update/upgrade to the PiX10HUB although is does improve HG and indirectly improves the Pix10Hub issues with HomeGenie need to be posted in the HG GitHub issues.
My Phone has all ways hung at the  point of the update you experienced So I've never thought anything of this.
it appears when HG goes off line to restart the service. I've always just hit refresh and the new version pops up.
I'll pay close attention with the next update and do it from my PC. If it hangs when doing it in a PC it should be reported to Gene.

The work arround petera posted is handy to have as a fall back just incase but I've yet to have to do this.

Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 30, 2018, 11:55:20 AM
I split this from the Original thread as this is a HG issue not a PiX10Hub direct issue.
Many users think a HG update is a Update/upgrade to the PiX10HUB although is does improve HG and indirectly improves the Pix10Hub issues with HomeGenie need to be posted in the HG GitHub issues.
My Phone has all ways hung at the  point of the update you experienced So I've never thought anything of this.
it appears when HG goes off line to restart the service. I've always just hit refresh and the new version pops up.
I'll pay close attention with the next update and do it from my PC. If it hangs when doing it in a PC it should be reported to Gene.

The work arround petera posted is handy to have as a fall back just incase but I've yet to have to do this.

As I pointed out earlier running HG in debug mode will identify exactly where the upgrade is hanging. While you may be able to close the HG window when it does hang your upgrade will not have completed and this will cause you operational problems as parts of some packages will be missing.

This problem has arisen in the past and has been the result of some missing runtime files.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 30, 2018, 01:01:35 PM
So give me some instructions on how to do this. Not helpful to have updates but not know if they installed properly.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 30, 2018, 03:17:28 PM
Jeez could you do a little Google. It's all there  B:( and a little please wouldn't go amiss either  :)%

cd /usr/local/bin/homegenie
sudo mono HomeGenie.exe
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 30, 2018, 03:36:25 PM
Thanks!
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 30, 2018, 09:35:37 PM
Sorry I am not a linux person. Can some one generate the debug log so that this serious issue can get fixed!
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 30, 2018, 09:37:48 PM
Please.....
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 01:32:01 AM
Please.....

How can I generate a log for you when I don't have the problem.........

Just follow these instructions exactly as they are laid out below

1. At the Terminal type sudo systemctl stop homegenie.service
2. At the Terminal type cd /usr/local/bin
3. At the Terminal type sudo mono HomeGenie.exe

At this stage you are now launching HG and can watch each individual component loading in the Terminal.

Next in your web browser enter in the address bar the ip address of HG and go about trying to carry out the update. All this activity can be seen in the Terminal. When the update wheel stars spinning keep an eye on the Terminal screen. You can scroll up and down the Terminal screen at any stage.

It will be obvious from the last 10 lines of the Terminal screen that the program has stalled. At that stage just press ctrl-c to exit HG. When that is complete just copy/paste the last 10 lines and post them here. Alternatively you can copy/past the entire log report from the Terminal screen and save the contents to a text file and attach it to your next post.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 07:37:03 AM
That helps! Thanks! I will give it a try.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 08:15:00 AM
I logged into the Pi and typed "sudo systemctrl stop homegenie.service" then enter

 and get

sudo: systemctrl: command not found
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: Tuicemen on December 31, 2018, 09:05:49 AM
The command is systemctl no r (small typo)
Also path needs to be cd /usr/local/bin/homegenie
 ;)
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 09:10:35 AM
Should I do this for the double click/cm19a issue also?
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: Tuicemen on December 31, 2018, 09:12:07 AM
Probably worth a shot though I don't expect it to show anything for that.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 09:25:55 AM
The command is systemctl no r (small typo)
Also path needs to be cd /usr/local/bin/homegenie
 ;)

If your homegenie.service file has been set up correctly a symlink will have been created which means it will run from any folder so no need to add in a path when issuing the command
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 09:27:23 AM
Should I do this for the double click/cm19a issue also?

Should you do WHAT for your double click cm19 issue
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 09:33:30 AM
generate a log
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 09:41:19 AM
generate a log

Yes it allows you to monitor all activity in HG in real time. This is the correct procedure to use when troubleshooting HG. You press a switch on a module and you see exactly how HG handles the command.

Not much point posting issues you have, say with a browser, without providing explicit detail as to how HG is handling the issue. Makes life so much easier for those assisting you as it takes the guesswork out of the equation.

Have you run HG in debug yet.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 10:07:41 AM
Yes I have done it for the cm19a issue and posted it on github and later today I will do it for the update issue and post it here and github.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 11:01:50 AM
Yes I have done it for the cm19a issue and posted it on github and later today I will do it for the update issue and post it here and github.

Just had a brief look at that log. Are you using the energy monitor. It's devouring your system resources with server calls. If you're not using it I'd disable it. You're also showing a disposed object error in one of your calls. What additional programs have you added outside of the standard homegenie distribution. You may be using programs that need to be recompiled in a newer version of C#.

What you'll need to do is run HG in debug mode again and post the first 30 lines so I can see if your modules are loading correctly.

My feeling on your CM19 issue is the comms between HG and HA Bridge. As I said I don't have that issue with my system so I can't replicate it. Maybe Gene might have a clearer view on that. I did notice a LibUSBdotnet warning but again the author may have an opinion on that.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 01:15:33 PM
I will try to get the first 30 lines. I am only running the 1.1  image updated to stable.30. I have added nothing else as I don't know how. Could you be seeing artifacts of the fact that the updates to stable.30 hung during the process.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 01:34:06 PM
Here's first 30 plus lines u requested.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 02:04:06 PM
Here's first 30 plus lines u requested.

I'm aiming this at @Tuicemen. Is there any reason why you still have the three drivers blacklisted.  Gene resolved that driver conflict issue when he released the CM19 support in HG. Is there any reason why UnPnP is disabled in HG on the image. Was it done to accommodate the HA Bridge.

@alzy I can get you to V.30 doing a manual update but have you tried reverting to a last known working HG image.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 02:13:44 PM
Ok copy and paste each individual line into the Terminal in your Putty session

I've posted this before but in the event of a HG meltdown carry out the following at the Terminal (your Putty window)


1. backup your configuration
2. uninstall current hg with the command.......   dpkg --remove homegenie
3. completely remove the hg folder................   sudo rm -rf /usr/local/bin/homegenie
4. get your new release........
                                 
wget https://github.com/genielabs/HomeGenie/releases/download/v1.2-stable.30/homegenie_1.2-stable.30_all.deb

5. install new release...................................    gdebi homegenie_1.2-stable.30_all.deb
6. restore your HG settings backup

This will get you V.30 without the spinning wheel

This is the process for a manual install and stops all that delay with the updater freezing.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 02:36:55 PM
Petera: I don't understand your last post. My image seems to work. Is it otherwise corrupted?
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 02:54:22 PM
During your update it appears that the full update didn't complete. In order to ensure that you did in fact get the full update I posted a method of doing that manually to ensure none of the packages were omitted. There's three entries in the log that look suspect but if you feel HG is working ok you can ignore it. Not all errors are fatal.

The updater has always been notorious in the past so that's why we decided to go the manual update route in the past.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 03:04:11 PM
OK what I did was on an 8gb card I did a fresh installed image 1.1. Set up the Pi then did your command line stuff then did the upgrade install to stable.30 in HG via the web gui. The install halted as before, at which time I captured the last lines of the log and they are attached.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 03:07:15 PM
I did notice that during the upgrade to .30 the terminal several times had a message saying "error cm15 not installed" as I am using a cm19a. Don't know if that means anything but maybe you do.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 03:30:12 PM
I did notice that during the upgrade to .30 the terminal several times had a message saying "error cm15 not installed" as I am using a cm19a. Don't know if that means anything but maybe you do.

Have you got a working image of V.28 If so put it back on your SD card for the moment. It looks like on initial viewing of the log that Gene has possibly omitted some package that's causing your issue.

I'm surprised that by following my manual install instructions and restoring your HG backup you are having problems. I'm not. I wonder if Tuicemen added something to his image that is conflicting with V.30. V.30 is working fine here using the CM19 controller.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 03:38:04 PM
No I got 1.1 image release.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 03:40:21 PM
I did not do your manual install. I did the HG install cause that is when I had the issue!
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 03:42:10 PM
I did what I said I did:
OK what I did was on an 8gb card I did a fresh installed image 1.1. Set up the Pi then did your command line stuff (to create the log)  then did the upgrade install to stable.30 in HG via the web gui. The install halted as before, at which time I captured the last lines of the log and they are attached.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 03:45:44 PM
I did what I said I did:
OK what I did was on an 8gb card I did a fresh installed image 1.1. Set up the Pi then did your command line stuff (to create the log)  then did the upgrade install to stable.30 in HG via the web gui. The install halted as before, at which time I captured the last lines of the log and they are attached.

Ok. Now try my manual install instructions. When they are completed you will have V.30 with the full package install. Remember one line at a time copy and paste. Once you have that done reboot the Pi and all should be well.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 04:28:51 PM
Ok did manual install of .30. Up and running. Still have double click issue .
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on December 31, 2018, 04:46:35 PM
Ok did manual install of .30. Up and running. Still have double click issue .

Ok I'll have a closer look at that problem in the logs. I still think its related to the HA Bridge. I'd still prefer to run Tuicemens setup on a standard Raspberry Pi. Maybe you should try it now that you are more familiar with the setup. Just post if you need help on that.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: Tuicemen on December 31, 2018, 05:29:39 PM
Sorry for the slow reply been battling a Christmasvirus my granddaughter  gave me.
I never added any blacklist drivers to the image so I suspect the version the image was released with did that.
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: alzy on December 31, 2018, 05:38:41 PM
BTW, dpkg --remove homegenie

should be "sudo dpkg --remove homegenie"
Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: racerfern on January 01, 2019, 11:39:49 AM
@petera I can't get the PiX10Hub image to work on my RPi3B+ so I started from scratch with Noobs, then downloaded the homegenie file per your instructions. It won't install, stops at a warning that it Cannot get the exclusive lock on the packaging backend, etc.

So I downloaded using wget and then tried installing via gdebi but gdebi is not on my system. So I thought I installed gdebi with:
sudo apt-get install gdebi
but it's still not on my system. What am I doing wrong, besides bothering you.  :'

Whoa! I got Homegenie working via command line. All good. But now I need Java to run HA-Bridge, correct?

As this has become more like a diary, I see I have Java installed, but I can't seem to get the command to setup the .jar file that I downloaded.

FWIW, I'm simply trying to get to the same place T has done with his image, but on a RPi3B+

Thanks.

Title: Re: Updating HG
Post by: petera on January 01, 2019, 03:27:12 PM
@petera I can't get the PiX10Hub image to work on my RPi3B+ so I started from scratch with Noobs, then downloaded the homegenie file per your instructions. It won't install, stops at a warning that it Cannot get the exclusive lock on the packaging backend, etc.

So I downloaded using wget and then tried installing via gdebi but gdebi is not on my system. So I thought I installed gdebi with:
sudo apt-get install gdebi
but it's still not on my system. What am I doing wrong, besides bothering you.  :'

Whoa! I got Homegenie working via command line. All good. But now I need Java to run HA-Bridge, correct?

As this has become more like a diary, I see I have Java installed, but I can't seem to get the command to setup the .jar file that I downloaded.

FWIW, I'm simply trying to get to the same place T has done with his image, but on a RPi3B+

Thanks.

Before attempting to install any software first sudo apt update and sudo apt upgrade

Your error message relates to missing files in the Raspbian repository. This should resolve that issue. Please post the full error message when you get one. Makes life an awful lot easier for everyone.