X10 Community Forum

📱🖥️PiX10Hub ( Always Evolving Open Source) => 🏥Help and Trouble Shooting => Topic started by: edjal on January 24, 2020, 06:17:29 PM

Title: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 24, 2020, 06:17:29 PM
  I have been deleting most of programs pre installed in buster Hg. For example I don't use weather security and alarms all lights on or off, energy monitor, so I delete them. I delete demo virtual modules ect.  My setup is really compact X10 A2 Furnace, X10 A6 Fam Rm Lights,  x10A4 Exterior Lights, and a X10 MS16A motion sensor. I see there is a x10 page pre loaded with all x10 A modules that I activated in settings. Should I delete all A modules from page I'm not using? I see tuicemen tools pre loaded  in programs, I would not touch these as they appear to be very helpful. I have no Idea what duck dns or ha bridge, or broadlink is used for and if they are needed with my simple setup.  Please advise what not to delete of items I mentioned.  Thank You
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 24, 2020, 06:54:01 PM
you can remove any programs you don't use I configured house code A in the PiX10Hub image as most newbies use that house code. You can remove the X10 group page without affecting a page that you have those modules configured in.
However when removing things Always have a back up image SD card handy and ready. duck dns,  ha bridge, or Broadlink isn't needed and can be safely removed. they can always be re-added  once (if) you expand your setup.
If you don't use Alexa you can disable HA-Bridge from the CLI by typing in
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl stop ha-bridge.service then
Code: [Select]
sudo systemctl disable ha-bridge.service
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 24, 2020, 08:27:34 PM
  Is there a setting in the new HG I may be missing. RF commands are not being activated from my X10 HR12A remote. When I attempt activation using remote lets say A6 fam rm lamp  the light does not respond nor does it show up in top R corner of HG screen. I have selected CM15A as my port and selected x10A codes and it is enabled.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 24, 2020, 09:02:35 PM
 I did go into module settings cogwheel of X10 A6 selected remote then chk marked enable remote then attempted a capture using HR12 A remote but the rf is not transmitting for some reason to CM15A and HG
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 07:27:51 AM
I suggest you click program then scrill down to the HG manual and do a bit of reading. What your doing has nothing to do with the cm15a sending RF. The cm15 not responding to RF has nothing to do with HG. If you press your Remote and nothing happens you either need new batteries in your remote or you have a Issue with RF noise or your cm15 is broken.
If HG reports that the cm15 seen the signal and the device turnedon/off in the software but the light never came on/off then you have a plc noise or signal sucker issue.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 25, 2020, 11:04:28 AM
  Thank You for your advice. I did go into the manual IR/Rf remotes section before posting thats where I got the idea of turning on RF in module settings.               HG is not reporting RF signal from any of my remotes all with fresh batteries installed, the modules wont respond at all either. It leads me to believe that at the same time my SD was corrupted the other night somehow, There probably was some kind of blip that also damaged the CM15A also. 
     I was mistakenly under impression that after downloading the new X10 RPi buster the RF had to be turned on in HG somehow. The earlier ver. of Buster petediscrete helped me install had no issue with RF. RF was OK right  out of the box. I had no RF trouble with Stretch lite my first HG install either.
     PL commands are reporting in HG and modules do respond to PL commands. I will at this point invest in another CM15A as all evidence points in that direction.
    Your help and expertise is greatly appreciated.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 11:07:55 AM
Before you go the route of a new cm15 take the cm15 to another outlet that's has a X10 light also plugged in and press the Button for the light on a remote if you can turn the light on and off the Cm15 isn't damaged.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 11:09:03 AM
make sure nothing is attached to the cm15 usb port not even the cable.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 12:18:53 PM
Before going to any further expense and already proving that your RF Send is working using my install instructions, I suggest getting a different card and using my install instructions to setup HG again. All my instructions are simple copy/paste and take approximately 1 hour from start to finish. This will rule out any other issues you may think you have before wasting any more money unnecessarily.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 12:25:08 PM
I may be wrong but I think only AHP can turn off the RF to PLC in the cm15 for any or all house codes.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 25, 2020, 12:40:12 PM
 Tuicemen I just tried your suggestion plug CM15 into same socket as X10 A6 light disconnected the USB cord from CM15A and activated X10 rf remote A6 on/off a few times and no signal received in HG  and the light did not respond. I have a laptop with AHP unregistered installed. I will do a google search on how to activate RF in AHP to see what it says. If all else fails I will try petera's suggestion re installing his buster on a new sd before I purchase new CM15
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 12:44:30 PM
Tuicemen I just tried your suggestion plug CM15 into same socket as X10 A6 light disconnected the USB cord from CM15A and activated X10 rf remote A6 on/off a few times and no signal received in HG  and the light did not respond. I have a laptop with AHP unregistered installed. I will do a google search on how to activate RF in AHP to see what it says. If all else fails I will try petera's suggestion re installing his buster on a new sd before I purchase new CM15

Would it be quicker and simpler to follow my suggestion. Your CM15 didn't just suddenly fail.

Just two questions. Is English your first language and are you European or North American based.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 25, 2020, 12:57:19 PM
 Hello Petera I am N American. I just read the AHP instructions and I didn't see how to turn on or off details just how to setup AHP with CM15A. Before installing HG for the first time I cleared all modules macros and memory several times so hopefully the problem does not lay with AHP software. I am going to use petera's RPi buster install instructions on a different card. Will check back when completed.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 01:00:06 PM
Tuicemen I just tried your suggestion plug CM15 into same socket as X10 A6 light disconnected the USB cord from CM15A and activated X10 rf remote A6 on/off a few times and no signal received in HG  and the light did not respond. I have a laptop with AHP unregistered installed. I will do a google search on how to activate RF in AHP to see what it says. If all else fails I will try petera's suggestion re installing his buster on a new sd before I purchase new CM15
How would the Cm15A talk to HG without the USB plugged into the PI? That was not the point of the exercise.
The point was to see if the Cm15 was relaying RF to the powerline. And to be sure you didn't introduce any powerline noise or signal suckers.
Since the plugged in X10 controlled lamp lamp didn't come on via the remote when it was plugged into the same outlet as the Cm15A your issue is the Cm15A. It isn't software related AHP maybe able to fix it  using the transceived option set to all house codes though I'm doubtful.

Would it be quicker and simpler to follow my suggestion. Your CM15 didn't just suddenly fail.
And yet it has failed for one reason or another.
I doubt a reinstall of HG on a new SD image will help but I've been wrong before.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 01:53:01 PM
Tuicemen I just tried your suggestion plug CM15 into same socket as X10 A6 light disconnected the USB cord from CM15A and activated X10 rf remote A6 on/off a few times and no signal received in HG  and the light did not respond. I have a laptop with AHP unregistered installed. I will do a google search on how to activate RF in AHP to see what it says. If all else fails I will try petera's suggestion re installing his buster on a new sd before I purchase new CM15
How would the Cm15A talk to HG without the USB plugged into the PI? That was not the point of the exercise.
The point was to see if the Cm15 was relaying RF to the powerline. And to be sure you didn't introduce any powerline noise or signal suckers.
Since the plugged in X10 controlled lamp lamp didn't come on via the remote when it was plugged into the same outlet as the Cm15A your issue is the Cm15A. It isn't software related AHP maybe able to fix it  using the transceived option set to all house codes though I'm doubtful.

Would it be quicker and simpler to follow my suggestion. Your CM15 didn't just suddenly fail.
And yet it has failed for one reason or another.
I doubt a reinstall of HG on a new SD image will help but I've been wrong before.

Indeed but he had it working using the manual install instructions I supplied. It's not working now so let's see if one hours work saves him all the hassle of having to set up his CM15 on AHP on a Windows system.

To test if a CM15 is working outside of the HG application all a user has to do is use a web automation call on a browser bar. The XtenLib drivers are already installed.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 01:57:21 PM
Hello Petera I am N American. I just read the AHP instructions and I didn't see how to turn on or off details just how to setup AHP with CM15A. Before installing HG for the first time I cleared all modules macros and memory several times so hopefully the problem does not lay with AHP software. I am going to use petera's RPi buster install instructions on a different card. Will check back when completed.

If you run into difficulties just PM me. I don't imagine you should though. I used my own instructions to set up a another RPI and it worked without any problems.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 01:59:19 PM
Setup of the Cm15 with AHP takes mins and less if it is still installed.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: edjal on January 25, 2020, 02:03:07 PM
  Tuicemen It does look like the CM15 is bad.   I will try peteras cut and paste solution to re install buster if I ever find it. I have already searched Google, HomeGenie club, and x10 home automation sites for about an hour with no luck.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 02:04:04 PM

To test if a CM15 is working outside of the HG application all a user has to do is use a web automation call on a browser bar. The XtenLib drivers are already installed.
And yet you recommend a new image and HG install instead of testing with the web call. ???
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 02:12:55 PM
  Tuicemen It does look like the CM15 is bad.   I will try peteras cut and paste solution to re install buster if I ever find it. I have already searched Google, HomeGenie club, and x10 home automation sites for about an hour with no luck.
he also posted in the forum here.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=31064.0
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 02:15:13 PM

To test if a CM15 is working outside of the HG application all a user has to do is use a web automation call on a browser bar. The XtenLib drivers are already installed.
And yet you recommend a new image and HG install instead of testing with the web call. ???

I did for a reason. His config files were messed up. Relax I'm not trying to steal your thunder  rofl This chap just wants a vanilla install of HG with nothing else added as you can see from his post. That's what my install instructions provide as you well know.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 02:19:33 PM
  Tuicemen It does look like the CM15 is bad.   I will try peteras cut and paste solution to re install buster if I ever find it. I have already searched Google, HomeGenie club, and x10 home automation sites for about an hour with no luck.
he also posted in the forum here.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=31064.0

Yes but that conclusion wasn't based on any technical basis. People blaming problems on line noise and signal suckers or not updating to the latest version doesn't really help. Simple fact is he had it working and now it's not working. If he rules out an option that previously worked for him all the better for him. Buying new hardware unnecessarily is hardly the solution.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 02:30:42 PM

I did for a reason. His config files were messed up. Relax I'm not trying to steal your thunder  rofl This chap just wants a vanilla install of HG with nothing else added as you can see from his post. That's what my install instructions provide as you well know.
  if his configuration files were a mess and you say the web call doesn't use HG then it shouldn't mater.
I'm not worried about anyone stealing my thunder, just trying not to waste time. And a new image and reinstall of HG doesn't give one a bare HG there are all kinds of demo  modules  and other programs (security Weather) that still need to be removed.
edjal has already wasted an hour looking for your cut and paste solution.
And it was your image that originally failed that started things off (most likely due to a power blip or removing things that shouldn't have)
 and you to recommend the down load of the PiX10Hub Image.  I hope your cut and paste works!
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 03:16:13 PM

I did for a reason. His config files were messed up. Relax I'm not trying to steal your thunder  rofl This chap just wants a vanilla install of HG with nothing else added as you can see from his post. That's what my install instructions provide as you well know.
  if his configuration files were a mess and you say the web call doesn't use HG then it shouldn't mater.
I'm not worried about anyone stealing my thunder, just trying not to waste time. And a new image and reinstall of HG doesn't give one a bare HG there are all kinds of demo  modules  and other programs (security Weather) that still need to be removed.
edjal has already wasted an hour looking for your cut and paste solution.
And it was your image that originally failed that started things off (most likely due to a power blip or removing things that shouldn't have)
 and you to recommend the down load of the PiX10Hub Image.  I hope your cut and paste works!

A vanilla install ex the factory as the author released is what you get. All the user then has to do is enable X10, choose the monitored house codes and you're good to go. The rest Edjal managed to setup himself without my help. He added and configured his own X10 widgets. For some reason his config file became messed up partly as his HG backup failed to complete. I would have suggested he do the copy/paste as per my instructions again but time was not on his side nor mine.

I really do suggest that if you are going to supply a download image or an installation script you confine it purely to HG only or if you feel for some reason you can't do that, provide the HG only image and/or script as an alternative install.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 03:36:41 PM
There is a vanilla HG image available (posted) although not a Buster one.
I do also have a installer that installs a vanilla HG to a Buster installed image for any Pi Board.
However due to all the negativity I'll keep that one to my self.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: petera on January 25, 2020, 03:44:12 PM
There is a vanilla HG image available (posted) although not a Buster one.
I do also have a installer that installs a vanilla HG to a Buster installed image for any Pi Board.
However due to all the negativity I'll keep that one to my self.

The simpler you keep things the more interest you will attract. Humans get confused with choice and move on. Just get users up and running with HG, nothing else. These guys are AHP users so are not used to choice. Yes once you have your user base identified by all means gently introduce other options. I'm not sure but I doubt AHP does Alexa natively. it's definitely a case of KISS here.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: dave w on January 25, 2020, 03:49:56 PM
I'm not sure but I doubt AHP does Alexa natively.
rofl
Well that squirted coffee out my nose.
Title: Re: Proper Config. of X10 RPi Buster
Post by: Tuicemen on January 25, 2020, 04:13:52 PM
There is a vanilla HG image available (posted) although not a Buster one.
I do also have a installer that installs a vanilla HG to a Buster installed image for any Pi Board.
However due to all the negativity I'll keep that one to my self.
I'm not sure but I doubt AHP does Alexa natively. It's definitely a case of KISS here.
Neither does HG with out others contributions, it is actually very easy to get Alexa working with AHP however most want (expect X10 or someone else to do that for them)