X10 Community Forum

📱🖥️PiX10Hub ( Always Evolving Open Source) => 🏥Help and Trouble Shooting => Topic started by: Tuicemen on February 01, 2020, 06:55:48 PM

Title: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 01, 2020, 06:55:48 PM
There is a discussion thread for the older versions of the PiX10Hub installers.( http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30715.0 )
However I figured it would be best to start a new thread to discuss the newest version so new users don't get confused.
This removes:
The preconfigured X10 HG setup HG is loaded as if you loaded it from scratch.
The X10Hub Splash screen ( was only visible if you had a HDMI screen attached anyways)
The current software packages included:
 HomeGenie (the Main component for your HA setup)
 HA-Bridge (adds Alexa control to any configured Homegenie device you've named and more)
 Midnight Commander (a Raspbian file manager tool).

I was only able to confirm the image works correctly on a couple of pi boards so If you try it on a different one and it works or doesn't let me know and I'll update the list of compatible boards. By rights it should work on any Pi board that the Buster Raspbian build  will run on. ::) :'
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 07, 2020, 08:30:11 AM
There still seems to be some confusion with this ::) :' many are over thinking the install. It can't be made any simpler. You make the SD card put it in your pi make your pi connections and power it up. Configuration screen auto opens and you set your info using the  connected keyboard viewing on a conected monitor when done pi reboots auto loads HomeGenie and related packages. Once done the pi tells you the Port and IP HomeGenie is on.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 09, 2020, 12:38:51 PM
Currently the PiX10Hub (Buster versions2&3) displays the IP and default ports for HA-Bridge and HomeGenie but only for a Wi-Fi connection. If you haven't configured a wi-fi  connection it only shows the port numbers which can confuse new users.
This was left over from the original PiX10Hub (zero W) installer.
If an Ethernet cable was attached the IP is shown but prior to the complete OS load. This can be overlooked. ::) :'
 -:) I'll add some code to show a wired connected IP if no wi-fi is configured. If no network connection is detected at all, I'll also add a message to inform of that.
Since a network connection is required to install (and some seem to over look that), I'll also add the no network connection detect to prevent the PiX10Hub from installing if no connection is detected.
 >!
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: brobin on February 09, 2020, 01:49:54 PM
I've said it before and I'll say it again - You do more in a day than most corporations do in a year!  #:) >! :)%
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 09, 2020, 03:29:20 PM
 rofl Thanks, but  that only happens with feed back!
 >!
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 09, 2020, 04:54:38 PM
The new version 4 is now available. I has the no network connection catch added and will allow you to re-enter the Raspi-Config screen  with a simple "y" button press if no network connection is detected.
This will allow users to re-enter a wi-fi configurations info. The installer will auto reboot afterwards so the wi-fi configuration can load for the setup.
 >!
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 09, 2020, 06:34:25 PM
I have tried to write the version 3 image twice to a new 32 Gb SD card and got errors both times. Check sums do not match. Thoughts???  B:( :)
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 09, 2020, 08:12:15 PM
Try version, 4 did you format prior?
It is possible you downloaded while I was switching versions, a corrupt download would also mean a check sum miss match, both would cause a write failure.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 09, 2020, 08:42:48 PM
That could have been it. I did download version 3 a 2nd time, but it failed as well. Version 4 worked though. Thanks. >!
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 09, 2020, 09:02:36 PM
I Download and configured my SD card (on the 7th) just prior to your latest release.

My failure to read and follow directions caused me to re-image/etch my SD again this morning.

For... whatever reason my IP address did NOT show-up on the screen/display as expected. However... I was able to find the IP address via my router (using my laptop). While logged-on to the router I reserved the IP for the Pi... ensuring that I could find it later.

With the X10Hub displayed on my Man-Cave TV I used my laptop to access the HA Bridge. Of course I still don't know how to set this up. But my hat is off to Tuicemen. This is pretty darn nice for someone as incapable with this Pi stuff as myself.

So.... where do I go to learn how to add X10 devices and get the Bridge recognized by my Echo-Amazon devices and such? 


Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 10, 2020, 06:18:20 AM
First you need to go to the HomeGenie server in your browser, in your case it looks like it would be 192.168.1.143:8080. From there setup your x10 devices and interface name your devices to how you wish to control them with Alexa. see the HomeGenie tutorial section for help. There are a few step by step write ups by different users as well videos
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?board=174.0
Once you have HomeGenie configure return to HA-Bridge (location you posted) then view the HA-Bridge tutorial section where I posted a walk through.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=30664.0
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 10, 2020, 09:37:34 AM
During the config, I was able to select Timezone as Toronto but not sure what to pick for Locale. I am in Canada Eastern timezone, GMT-5.

Update, does en_CA.UTF-8 sound correct?

Also, the pi reported HG to be on port 8080, but it seems to be on port 80. Which port might the HA-Bridge be on?
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 10, 2020, 11:27:56 AM
During the config, I was able to select Timezone as Toronto but not sure what to pick for Locale. I am in Canada Eastern timezone, GMT-5.

Update, does en_CA.UTF-8 sound correct?
correct
Quote
Also, the pi reported HG to be on port 8080, but it seems to be on port 80. Which port might the HA-Bridge be on?
if HG is on port 80 then HA-Bridge failed to load in correct sequence for some reason  open HG in a browser and change it's port to 8080 then restart HG.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 10, 2020, 11:41:51 AM
initial HG page will look like the attached. close the about box then click configure then maintenance  then HTTP settings then change port. type in 8080 then scroll back to service restart and click restart. close that page and open a new one with the HG ip & new port
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 10, 2020, 12:34:47 PM
I was able to find/locate the HomeGenie program/page/demo setup screen.

I loaded some modules and they do work with a click of a mouse (from my laptop access control).

I am pleased with the progress (but... I do get frustrated with some of this stuff). I am going to take a break and run some errands for now. 
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 10, 2020, 12:47:47 PM
I was able to find/locate the HomeGenie program/page/demo setup screen.

I loaded some modules and they do work with a click of a mouse (from my laptop access control).

I am pleased with the progress (but... I do get frustrated with some of this stuff). I am going to take a break and run some errands for now.
:)% it is best to go slow at first. expecting to take it all in in one sitting is a bit much for anyone learning an unfamiliar HA system.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 11:54:57 AM
I have HG running , sort of. I have created my own group. I was trying to setup the Package Manager. I hit check for updates, and the activity wheel never stops. I tried restarting the Pi, but no difference. ??
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2020, 11:58:09 AM
Have you tried flushing your browsers cache?
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 11, 2020, 03:36:03 PM
Have you tried flushing your browsers cache?

I refreshed. I also restarted the Pi. I am now re-flashing (DLing) your newest/latest/greatest version 4
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 05:18:47 PM
It did not seem to help. I rebooted the PI and tried to login to HG and after some time the HG appeared but sort of "greyed out". I tried rebooting again and noticed it took extra time, about one minute,  because of some HG process running and did not want to close.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2020, 05:27:10 PM
I found Home genie slow to initially load and the about popup window doesn't help.
I have this image running on my Pi 3b+ right now with out any configuration done and only updating HG its self
How are you rebooting the Pi?
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 05:29:03 PM
sudo shutdown -r now
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2020, 05:32:27 PM
ok try sudo systemctl stop homegenie.service then go to the homegenie folder cd homegenie and type sudo mono HomeGenie.exe
this will start and run HomeGennie in debug mode and let you see what is going on in real time.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 05:45:24 PM
ok try sudo systemctl stop homegenie.service then go to the homegenie folder cd homegenie and type sudo mono HomeGenie.exe
this will start and run HomeGennie in debug mode and let you see what is going on in real time.

It came back no such file
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 05:52:13 PM
In the homegenie folder, there are dozens of mono_crash.mem.**.blob files. What are they about??
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2020, 06:25:01 PM
The mono crash.. files are from logging and indicate a issue.
the sudo mono HomeGenie.exe command gave you a no such File response?
Note the uppercase letters in the command, if all lowercase the file will not be found. Linux is case sensitive with commands
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 06:55:22 PM
My bad.  :-[ I am working fro a tiny keyboard and mistyped one letter. I got page after page of what looked like error messages. When it quit, the last line was "aborted".
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 11, 2020, 06:59:44 PM
ok find the last mono crash file and view it using  nano filename see if you can post the last few lines that may give us an indication of what is going on.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 11, 2020, 08:59:37 PM
I am really rusty at this.  :) The last file seemed to be empty. I tried running the mono... version again. It goes for about a minute with pages of data and errors. Is there an easy way to reinstall HG, or should I rerun the image?
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 12, 2020, 06:30:58 AM
I'm  just waking up but yes there is a way to reinstall HG. I actually have a script somewhere ihad used to tevert to an old version when Hene was doing some beta builds. You have to stop HG first then uninstall an remove the HG folder. petera may know the process of the top of his head but I'll have to look it up. Hopefully he'll  jump in with that info for you.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 12, 2020, 10:27:45 AM
My failed again when adding devices. Now all I get when I try to access the HA Bridge is this:
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 13, 2020, 09:18:45 AM
Well, I thought that I might just start over from scratch. I quick formatted my SD card and tried to reload the image. This is the 2nd chip in a row where, after one use, the SD card is reported as bad!! B:( Anyone else stumbled on this? Is Etcher killing the chips?
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: bkenobi on February 13, 2020, 10:52:01 AM
Is Etcher killing the chips?
I would have said no, but it appears that Etcher has in the past potentially had a similar issue to yours.

https://github.com/balena-io/etcher/issues/1426
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Moose on February 13, 2020, 01:25:29 PM
Update- I tried all sorts of techniques to evaluate the SD card including cleaning and formatting and could not really find anything wrong with it. I played with this program as well...   
 https://www.partitionwizard.com/disk-recovery/sd-card-repair-tool.html
It is free. I repartitioned, reformatted and checked all the memory sectors and could find nothing wrong, even though Windows kept finding fault.
I went ahead and reimaged the SD card and installed. so far, it seems OK. HG and HA-bridge are running.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2020, 11:37:50 AM
My failed again when adding devices. Now all I get when I try to access the HA Bridge is this:
looks like the HA-Bridge service has stopped for some reason you can testart it with sudo systemctl start ha-bridge.service
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2020, 11:40:21 AM
I went ahead and reimaged the SD card and installed. so far, it seems OK. HG and HA-bridge are running.
glad to see your running again it is possible to use windowsdiskimage writer however you'd have to unzip the image prior to writing.
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 14, 2020, 02:45:31 PM
February 14th 3:40 PM. I have a working PiX10Hub. 

I have done nothing else (with great thanks to Tuicemen and the many other Pi experts here and at other forums) other than add 3 modules with on/off control via Alexa. Not a great accomplishment form MY standpoint but a great accomplishment for those who worked so hard so as to make this possible for ANY (every) X10 user who wishes to bring there X10 setups into the AI world.

 >!  #:)  :)+  :)%  :)%  :)%
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: Tuicemen on February 14, 2020, 03:49:27 PM
You realy shouldn't group me with the Pi experts, they deserve all the credit for this. With out their input I doubt I would have stuck with this.
Glad to see your making head way.
Don't get discouraged there are so many cool things that can be done with HomeGenie and HA-Bridge. Alexa control is just a small but powerful possibility. Make a back up SD card of your setup so you have something to fall back on if you mess something up while playing arround. ;)
 >!
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 14, 2020, 07:52:49 PM
Glad to see your making head way.

Not making headway. I am done. I entered every module/switch into the HomeGenie/HA Bridge that I had used in Homeseer. Had Alexa discover them and was up and running.

Don't get discouraged there are so many cool things that can be done with HomeGenie and HA-Bridge. Alexa control is just a small but powerful possibility.

HomeGenie does seem to have lots of "programming possibilities" available.... as does Homeseer (which it will be replacing). But I don't believe either have the many advantages that can only be achieved with some cloud processing. I am a big fan of the cloud for serious automation-integration.

When adding all the switches and modules (into homegenie) I realized.... I had no-longer even remembered the names of some of these devices. Or even the group names in one case. As many of the devices are triggered by events (like a Harmony remote button-push). Or just a part of a larger group.   

Make a back up SD card of your setup so you have something to fall back on if you mess something up while playing around.

I picked up (Amazon delivered) an extra 16gig memory card... just for that. But to be honest... I don't know how to make a "back-up" other than to flash a new setup and run with that.

But back-ups are BIG in ALL my set-ups. (I mean... I have a gassed-up and ready snowblower in my garage right now.... smack in the middle of global warming!) So now I have a Homeseer pi and an piX10Hub (both are Pi's). I haven't decided which one to make "the spare".... but HomeGenie does seem a little more user friendly than Homeseer.

But I feel confident now that I (or ANYBODY) can assemble the PiX10Hub so I don't have to give a failure of either Pi unit a 2nd thought. Although.... the two units don't play well together... so it will be "either/or". Plus.... I once lost bunches of stuff because of a lighting strike in the backyard. So.... it's comforting to know I have "spares".
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: racerfern on February 14, 2020, 08:37:03 PM
Quote
But I don't believe either have the many advantages that can only be achieved with some cloud processing. I am a big fan of the cloud for serious automation-integration.

You should be able to integrate Alexa into most HS. Are you limited on the plugins of the Zee S2?
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: HA Dave on February 14, 2020, 09:22:12 PM
Quote
But I don't believe either have the many advantages that can only be achieved with some cloud processing. I am a big fan of the cloud for serious automation-integration.

You should be able to integrate Alexa into most HS. Are you limited on the plugins of the Zee S2?

The limit is two plugins.

But I already have integrated Alexa... into everything. I know Alexa isn't exactly what the old programs were/are. It [Alexa] doesn't really lend itself into many of the exact individualized programming of tasks (AKA control) that stand alone software can. But Amazon is building a very impressive AI base to power an automated setup.

I'am extremely dependent on HomeSeer. I would have never been able to keep my automation going without your old Zee S2. And it's still running like a champ now. I haven't even had the nerve to even try the new beta download... because of the effort and costs involved with any failure(s).

A lighting strike about a decade ago..... and X10 closing their doors... has made me think more than once about keeping my setup flexible. A cheap Pi unit, a few hours work, and an Amazon Echo, and a smart phone..... can bring any old X10 user into the modern age. Or... I believe... many old users of various flavors of Home Automation... with a solid alternative to pricey units.

Right now I am using so many different kinds of units and stuff.... if I was pinned down to say what system/brand/flavor my Home Automation was built around.... I'd have to say Alexa. But with that in mind..... I am thinking of adding a google unit. 
Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: racerfern on February 15, 2020, 07:37:16 AM
Check your email.


Title: Re: AnyPi PiX10Hub Installer Discussion
Post by: bkenobi on February 16, 2020, 10:31:32 AM
There are 3 main methods for making backups that have been covered here many times...