X10 Community Forum

General Home Automation => Automating Your House => Topic started by: craig on November 13, 2005, 10:04:39 AM

Title: Can't get anything to turn on with AHP..
Post by: craig on November 13, 2005, 10:04:39 AM
Please help!

I've had AHP for some time.  I had to
reinstall everything on my PC and now I
can't get AHP to activate anything.  I've
change house codes, everything I can think
of and nothing will turn on and off from
the interface.  Got it connected to the
module and the module plugged into a wall
outlet.  HELP!!!! I'm about ready to
through this out the window.
Title: Re: Can't get anything to turn on with AHP..
Post by: Brian H on November 13, 2005, 03:57:44 PM
Have you tried a complete reset. By removing
the cm15a from the wall power, remove the
batteries and wait a few minutes. Then
reconnect download and try again. Can you
control a module pluged into the same outlet
as the cm15A? When you redid the computer
was anything added like a new UPS Surge
Suppressor or Filter? If so it maybe sucking
up all the X10 Line Signals. Try without it.
Title: Re: Can't get anything to turn on with AHP..
Post by: roger1818 on November 15, 2005, 06:34:32 PM
It is also possible that the new PC itself
is interfering with the X10 signal.  I
reccomend plugging the powerbar/UPS that
your PC and accessories are plugged into,
into an X10 compatible filter.  Just make
sure that the CM15A isn't plugged into the
powerbar/UPS (you should never do that).