Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Controling security console  (Read 21304 times)

lil_engineer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Controling security console
« on: September 13, 2006, 04:06:23 PM »

Will the plug-in let me arm the console as "home" (as apposed to away)
Logged

CLacina

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2006, 03:33:25 PM »

Yes.  You need to install an SH624 remote in your security console and in active home.  You can then write a macro that will arm the system in either Home or Away mode, with or without the delay.
Logged

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2006, 03:30:00 PM »

How do you identify the trigger?  I have the remote control installed but see nothing to add to macro in the room with remote, control, PS561, etc.

Thanks.
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2006, 05:26:35 PM »

In macro window, at the top just to the right of the house/unit code black box is a button that says "Use Security". Click on that and you should see the options come up. Under trigger is a dropdown list of the units you have registered for that room.

Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2006, 05:40:50 PM »

Thanks, for some reason I guess it didn't install correctly.  I took everything out and put them back and now functional.

  RJ
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #5 on: May 31, 2007, 07:56:26 AM »

As far as I know this is a bug in the system (that there is no fix for in the works) , and that is why I ended up assembling a Keychain remote/Universal module hybrid that would arm OnAlert.  As an aside, I also ended up with having to use RealVNC to control my camera remotely, but that's a whole other story.
Logged

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #6 on: June 03, 2007, 02:07:10 PM »

Yes.  You need to install an SH624 remote in your security console and in active home.  You can then write a macro that will arm the system in either Home or Away mode, with or without the delay.

But AHP doesn't "talk" to or through the SH624 remote to arm the console, it has to "talk" directly to the console itself, but doesn't get any feedback as to whether or not the system is armed.  Therefore, trying to use the Home or Away mode, with or without delay, doesn't really work.  If it does someone please tell me how...I would really like to know!

 8)
Logged

lil_engineer

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Controling security console
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2007, 03:36:12 PM »

Yes.  You need to install an SH624 remote in your security console and in active home.  You can then write a macro that will arm the system in either Home or Away mode, with or without the delay.

But AHP doesn't "talk" to or through the SH624 remote to arm the console, it has to "talk" directly to the console itself, but doesn't get any feedback as to whether or not the system is armed.  Therefore, trying to use the Home or Away mode, with or without delay, doesn't really work.  If it does someone please tell me how...I would really like to know!

 8)

AHP does send the correct signal to arm, it learned the codes needed when you installed the remote.  It then sends the signal.  No there isn't any feedback to the AHP.  It does cause the alarm console to double beep as if I had pushed the button, but AHP pushed it for me ...
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.