Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work  (Read 25907 times)

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« on: September 27, 2006, 01:21:49 PM »

Hi, I have smartmacros and onalert.  I have created a very simple macro that sends an email if a ms16a goes on AFTER 10am.  Doesn't ever send the email.  If I remove the macro condition... then sends the email.

Any ideas?

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2006, 03:36:06 PM »

Conditions and especially Else's can become tricky! I'm not sure what your using as your if after 10am or if ms16a comes on. or both ? ???
MS16A address should be the trigger,the condition should be if it is after 10am. ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2006, 03:55:39 PM »

This doesn't look like my screen... what version are you using?  Maybe I have an old one.  I don't like the way you have to request a download.  Seems like they could secure it efectively just with the registration key.

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2006, 04:06:25 PM »

ah! I have the older version no OnAlert Ill move your post to the OnAlert section! Then your more apt to get the correct info!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2006, 04:11:48 PM »

Ok, I see what is different... I had "hide condition" on.  Here is a picture of my macro.

« Last Edit: September 27, 2006, 04:13:45 PM by RJMiller »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2006, 04:26:34 PM »

Try the time range condition "if time is between 10am and 5pm"  ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2006, 04:32:02 PM »

Already did... doesn't work... also just plain old "after 10am" doesn't work.

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2006, 04:41:40 PM »

But you can send with out conditions right? ???
I always thought you needed the Myhouse Online Plugin to send e-mails ??? perhaps it is different for OnAlert
Perhaps Charles Sullivan can shed some light on this as he runs OnAlert ;) :)
« Last Edit: September 27, 2006, 04:43:44 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2006, 06:30:29 PM »

But you can send with out conditions right? ???
I always thought you needed the Myhouse Online Plugin to send e-mails ??? perhaps it is different for OnAlert
Perhaps Charles Sullivan can shed some light on this as he runs OnAlert ;) :)

I have only the SmartMacro and OnAlert plug-ins; no others.   The Send Email action does NOT appear in the Advanced Functions menu.  My understanding is that the MyHouseOnline plug-in is required for this action.

(The "Windows Command" action is available with what I have installed and it would probably be possible to send an email with some external email program.)
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2006, 07:13:17 PM »


I have only the SmartMacro and OnAlert plug-ins; no others.   The Send Email action does NOT appear in the Advanced Functions menu.  My understanding is that the MyHouseOnline plug-in is required for this action.
(The "Windows Command" action is available with what I have installed and it would probably be possible to send an email with some external email program.)
hum then  RJMiller must have the Myhouse Online plugin else there is a bug which is alowing him to create the macro!
if this is the case you can get the tird party addon X10dispatcher which will send an e-mail/or msn message when a x10 event occurs!
Ahp doesn't need to be running if you use it but  you still need you CM15A connected to the PC it to be turned on and the program (ahp or dispatcher) to be running! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #10 on: September 28, 2006, 12:55:41 PM »

Yes, I have MyHouse plugin and it works just fine without conditions.

Also, if I make an 'else' clause with email send as it's action it ALWAYS executes.

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #11 on: September 29, 2006, 05:15:39 PM »

RJMiller read this "E-mail Bug found!"   it might explain the problem!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #12 on: October 02, 2006, 01:14:18 PM »

I think you are getting too tied up with the email.  The email send ISN'T the problem.  It is just what I am using to test the macro with.  I have put an appliance module out there and I ALSO don't have it activate.

The macro DOES FIRE.  I can see it fire from the motion detector but the CONDITION never succeeds.  I believe this is a problem with SmartMacros.  Related to what I don't know since I have never had a SmartMacro work I am only taking it on faith that it does :^).  Yes, I am sure it does for everybody else but not for me.

Here is an image of the macro as it stands... activates a powerhorn.  I can FORCE an activation by pushing the "run macro" button and the powerhow makes a nasty noise... just like the email got sent.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 9951
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #13 on: October 02, 2006, 01:55:03 PM »

Ok I just installed ON Alert  and as with most updates the transceived house codes get set to none! ::) ???
This maybe your problem as you say you have yet to have a SmartMacro work correctly.
Go to hardware configuration and click specific under transceived house codes check off the codes you wish to transceive, then check update interface!
Be sure to click the arrows at the botton right of the AHP screen!
;)
Since the problem seems to be with Smartmacros I'll move  it to that section! ;) :)
I know your running On Alert,Smartmacros & MyHouse Online are you running iWitness as well?
This may be a bug if Iwitness isn't installed with the others, as well someone else with the exact plugins runing as you may be able to shed more light on it! ::) ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

delibaker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 76
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #14 on: October 02, 2006, 01:59:11 PM »

Just a suggestion, delete the macro, empty the deleted modules bin, shut down AHP and recreate the macro from scratch.  Also check the system date and time in AHP to make sure it is synced with your PC.  This has helped me in the past with corrupted macros and a slow system clock.  A side note conditionals are skipped when you press the RUN MACRO button. Hope this helps!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.