Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work  (Read 25631 times)

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #15 on: October 02, 2006, 04:03:03 PM »

Not running iWitness.  The transceived codes are A, B, C.  The monitored house code is C.

By the way... same macro WITHOUT any conditions works properly... even from a security item... for instance the following macro works quite well

Is there any way to remove a plugin?  That would be a test without OnAlert.  Course OnAlert runs the store's security system.

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9404
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
« Reply #16 on: October 04, 2006, 10:17:14 AM »

RJMiller: There is a post I think it is in the AHP general section (from the old forum) about removing plugins I can't remember if a easy way was mentioned ??? ::) ;)
In the mean time here's something to try:
    [li]Create a  Phantom (dummy) module say m1
    [/li]
    [li]Create a macro which turns "ON" M1 have your sensor trigger it
    [/li]
    [li]edit your problem macros to have the M1 "ON" trigger
    [/li]
    [/list]

    I noticed one of my more complexted macros set to run this way and it runs with out any problems as long as the batteries are good in the sensor! ::)
    I've just converted it to use a security sensor without the use of a Phantom module so will see if I start to have the same problems. ::) ;)
    If I start to have problems I'll add the Phantom trigger back!
    ;) :D
    Logged
    Please Read Topic:
    General Forum Etiquette
    Before you post!

    Find extra info @ My forum

    Tuicemen

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • ****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 264
    • Posts: 9404
    • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
      • Tuicemen Software
    Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
    « Reply #17 on: October 04, 2006, 11:11:26 AM »

    Update:
    WOW that didn't take long!
    Scenario:
    Started having problems right away!  >:( ::) ???So I reverted back to the Phantom module as the trigger!
    But still had problems  but only with certain conditions  ::) so I removed them and tried to and others some it wouldn't alow. ::) so I tried to re add the ones I'd deleted NO GO ::) ??? Then I noticed run from Pc was checked. So I set it to store in interface and re added the conditions saved to the interface and every thing works. So far! ::) ;) :D
    Findings:
    Certain Macros Must be run from the interface!
    In order to do this with Security modules you "MUST"  use Phantom modules! ;) :D
    « Last Edit: October 04, 2006, 11:15:14 AM by Tuicemen »
    Logged
    Please Read Topic:
    General Forum Etiquette
    Before you post!

    Find extra info @ My forum

    RJMiller

    • Full Member
    • ***
    • Helpful Post Rating: 0
    • Posts: 37
    Re: Smart Macro doesn't appear to work
    « Reply #18 on: October 04, 2006, 02:20:41 PM »

    Can you send an image of one of your phantom modules?  Not sure I understand what you are talking about.  Thanks.

      RJ
    Logged

    Tuicemen

    • Administrator
    • Hero Member
    • ****
    • Helpful Post Rating: 264
    • Posts: 9404
    • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
      • Tuicemen Software
    the way to create a phantom module
    « Reply #19 on: October 04, 2006, 11:04:29 PM »

    The way to create a phantom module [/b] 
    This is the way I do it:
      [li]Create a room called Phantom or dummy modules
      [/li]
      [li]In this room create  Phantom modules. It's best if they are appliance modules as you don't want a all lights on triggering them
      [/li]
      [li]Give them addresses [/li]
      [li]You can name they what ever you like but remember
      you don't actualy have these modules they do nothing except act as triggers
      [/li]

      [/list][/b]
      I have a room of these for which I can turn on/off my important flags it also alows me to see the status of my flags quickly, there are some others!
      Also see my post Using Phantom/dummy/ghost/virtual modules  (Read 1229 times)
      « Last Edit: October 05, 2006, 12:11:53 PM by Tuicemen »
      Logged
      Please Read Topic:
      General Forum Etiquette
      Before you post!

      Find extra info @ My forum
      Pages: 1 [2]
       

      X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
      © Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.