Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Outdoor motion sensor that comes with Robodog  (Read 3086 times)

jvd

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Outdoor motion sensor that comes with Robodog
« on: September 28, 2006, 05:35:13 PM »

Is there a reason that the motion sensor that comes with Robodog (hemispherical in shape - sorry I didn't make a note of the model before I installed it) is not listed in AHP under Sensors?.  Will I have a problem using this motion sensor to trigger a macro that activates a camera and records video and sends email.  The reason I ask this is because this particular motion sensor only sends an on signal. Any help will be appreciated. Thank you.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9467
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Outdoor motion sensor that comes with Robodog
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2006, 06:06:12 PM »

As long as your HA software ??? sees the RF signal from that sensor you'll have no problem making a macro which can be trigered from it! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12703
Re: Outdoor motion sensor that comes with Robodog
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2006, 07:09:50 PM »

Maybe the DM10A Rex-10 Motion sensor. One thing [if the memory is working] is it only sends an ON signal and no OFF at the end of a time out. The software as long as it sees the ON for the address it is set to should work.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.