Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: ActiveHome install will not run on XP?  (Read 16765 times)

dsfii

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
ActiveHome install will not run on XP?
« on: September 30, 2006, 06:39:25 PM »

Hi, I just bought a ActiveHome kit with CM11A and got home to find out the darn cd wont run at all.  I then proceed to download the latest program off the website ahsetup.exe and attempt to run this as well, with the same results....  when I run the setup,, nothing happens period!!!  Whats going on?  Any clues? 

Im using Windows XP

Sucks I cant even get the thing installed to use it...

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9387
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: ActiveHome install will not run on XP?
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2006, 07:00:04 PM »

Some things need to be installed in safe mode with XP ;) ::) ;)
You may find you can't run Active Home on XP, many can't ! :'( Win98 yes!
If you just ordered this you may wish to return it and go to the  newer Active Home Pro CM15A
The CM11A is old hardware with old software (Active Home). [/color]
 Some still prefer it over the newer CM15A but the newer hardware also has newer software with more expandability! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: ActiveHome install will not run on XP?
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2006, 10:48:17 PM »

...If you just ordered this you may wish to return it and go to the  newer Active Home Pro CM15A
The CM11A is old hardware with old software (Active Home). [/color][/b]


That's proven, stable, reliable *AND*

;D :D :) W O R K S :) :D ;D

...Some still prefer it over the newer CM15A but the newer hardware also has newer software with more expandability! ;)


IMO, the RCA-branded CM11A (RCA HC60RX) units for $10 (+ $6 S&H), are a *GREAT* inexpensive intro to X10. :) 
[If you *STILL* want to play with the CM15A, keep the CM11A for MONITORING (Communications Log) purposes when AHP v3.204 (eventually) *CRASHES*!  :P ]

Some things need to be installed in safe mode with XP ;) ::) ;)
You may find you can't run Active Home on XP, many can't ! :'( Win98 yes!

I thought: X10Drivers solved that problem for some?!?  ???

Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: ActiveHome install will not run on XP?
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2006, 06:30:01 AM »

Active Home with XP is not 100% reliable. Some folks report little problems others like you will not install. In my case I had it installed on an older SP1 version of XP and it worked except dropped the communications and had to be restarted. I believe SP2 messed things up more.
I don't have a electronic copy of an old X10 Forum [before the move to present setup] message on how someone got it to work and don't know if it was migrated to here. May try to see if I can find it and link to here.
I still fire mine up from time to time with Windows 98SE on a laptop to monitor stuff.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.