Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with  (Read 33786 times)

delibaker

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 76
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #15 on: October 09, 2006, 06:11:05 PM »

I thought of changing to the security sensors also, but if the security motion sensor fires the arming macro the DS7000 sometimes issues a trouble alarm and doesn't arm.  This seems to happen only when the light on the DS7000 corresponding to the activated motion sensor is still lit when the arm command is issued.  I guess thats the same trouble alarm when there is an open door/window sensor when arming the system.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2006, 06:51:10 PM »

I don't own a DS7000 but I would think you could use some motion sensors double duty using else commands with Smartmacros.
I understand you couldn't do this if you armed the system and stayed home! ::) ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #17 on: October 11, 2006, 06:14:34 PM »

Tuiceman, I know this sounds dense but I still don't understand what a phantom module is... I know... one that doesn't exist...

But what does it do?

  RJ
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #18 on: October 11, 2006, 11:09:15 PM »

Basicaly a dummy/phantom module Makes AHP think it needs to send a plc signal for that device.
You can then trigger macros from that signal /trigger( the device isn't real but the signal sent from AHP is ;) )
AHP needs  a module house code/unit code as a macro trigger.
There are many uses for Phantom Modules and users keep thinking up more uses for them with each added plug-in!
I'll start a thread listing some uses and that may help you under stand, others can then post uses they came up with for the Phantom Modules!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #19 on: October 12, 2006, 09:26:49 AM »

Basicaly a dummy/phantom module Makes AHP think it needs to send a plc signal for that device.
You can then trigger macros from that signal /trigger( the device isn't real but the signal sent from AHP is ;) )
AHP needs  a module house code/unit code as a macro trigger.
There are many uses for Phantom Modules and users keep thinking up more uses for them with each added plug-in!
I'll start a thread listing some uses and that may help you under stand, others can then post uses they came up with for the Phantom Modules!

So, if I make a dummy appliance module with code A4...

Then I would make a macro that sends a code to A4 when it sees what I REALLY am interested in triggering on?  Then what is the trigger... A4?  So another macro triggers on A4 and does something?  I am not sure what this gets me over where I started.  Not trying to be dense but am not sure why this is being done.  Flowchart?

  RJ
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #20 on: October 12, 2006, 10:40:31 AM »

Why does this work in the daytime?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #21 on: October 12, 2006, 10:45:07 AM »

First you make a module A4  then you make a macro that is triggered when ever that module is turned "On or Off" via palm pad,macro or flipping the vertual switch in AHP!

Your "A4" is only a macro trigger it does Nothing else except you can see in AHP that it was triggered by the state of the Phantom switch!

In your case:
  • make the module
  • Be sure that the house code you assigned it to is in AHP as a transcieved housecode
  • In the macro your having problems with add it as the trigger!("A4 ON")
  • Save to the interface
  • Test with a plam pad
[/color][/b]
Now once it works as you wish!
  • Make another macro using the trigger you wish eg: security sensor
  • in this macro simply add your phantom module ("A4 ON")nothing else
  • Save
  • trigger the security sensor
[/color][/b]
« Last Edit: November 16, 2006, 05:31:04 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #22 on: October 12, 2006, 10:52:12 AM »

Why does this work in the daytime?
Have you checked your AHP time Zone configuration? ??? ;)
I never had much success with that condition  :'(::) ??? ;)
 I use the" if it is after dusk "or" before dawn" conditions
You may have to as well! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #23 on: October 12, 2006, 11:32:54 AM »

The time zone is correct and I tried the time "before and after", but it seems time conditionals are not being cosidered.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2006, 11:41:32 AM »

Is the macro stored in the interface? Many must be inorder to work with conditionals! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #25 on: October 12, 2006, 11:50:33 AM »

Well, I saved it and down loaded it to the interface and it shows in the macro report file.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #26 on: October 12, 2006, 12:02:11 PM »

JMac
Humm ::) I'm wondering if the send e-mail (something that must be ran from the PC) is screwing it up ??? ::)
Try taking the send e-mail out of the macro, test it .
If it works properly you may have to use a phantom trigger for sending email then add the phantom module in the spot where send e-mail is now! ;)
Seems alot of these macro problems lately are involving e-mail!   ::) ???
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #27 on: October 12, 2006, 12:11:53 PM »

No, deleting the email command doesn't help.  The conditionals just aren't being considered, it seems.  Thanks for all your help;we'll keep working on it
Logged

RJMiller

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #28 on: October 12, 2006, 12:36:04 PM »

First yom make a module A4  then you make a macro that is triggered when ever that module is turned "On or Off" via palm pad,macro or flipping the vertual switch in AHP!

Your "A4" is only a macro trigger it does Nothing else except you can see in AHP that it was triggered by the state of the Phantom switch!

In your case:
  • make the module
  • Be sure that the house code you assigned it to is in AHP as a transcieved housecode
  • In the macro your having problems with add it as the trigger!("A4 ON")
  • Save to the interface
  • Test with a plam pad
[/color][/b]
Now once it works as you wish!
  • Make another macro using the trigger you wish eg: security sensor
  • in this macro simply add your phantom module ("A4 ON")nothing else
  • Save
  • trigger the security sensor
[/color][/b]

Ok, I understand.  I have sent my interface back under RMA... I have two more coming as of yesterday.  Hopefully will be more successful with them.

Also looks like a lot more people having problems with SmartMacros.  I think it is too easy to get hung up on the email as a source of problem.  For a lot of us email is the first and most reliable (in our mind) way of testing.  It really does function very reliably it seems.  Only thing about it is that it is an 'advanced function' so requires that it be run on PC.  Same as sending an X10 address onto the line.

Since I couldn't run a macro AT ALL unless it ran on the PC X10 decided it was a hardware problem.

Thanks.

  RJ
« Last Edit: October 12, 2006, 12:38:49 PM by RJMiller »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: macro works wiithout conditions, but not with
« Reply #29 on: October 12, 2006, 01:17:23 PM »


Quote from: RJMiller
I think it is too easy to get hung up on the email as a source of problem.  For a lot of us email is the first and most reliable (in our mind) way of testing

True I don't believe it is a e-mail problem  or a smartmacro problem as many of us have it running smoothly!
The problem seems to be either the users CM15A or a configuration error! Which happens to be when using an 'advanced function' which as you stated e-mail is! ;) :D
Most reasons why a smartmacro don't working properly is a configuration error which can be a simple as not having modules specified correctly in AHP or not saving/downloading to the interface! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: 1 [2] 3
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.