Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: What to use Phantom Modules for?  (Read 2940 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
What to use Phantom Modules for?
« on: October 11, 2006, 11:41:39 PM »

You don't need any plug-ins to use these. ;) :D :)
There are many uses for Phantom Modules and users keep thinking up more uses for them with each added plug-in!
Perhaps other users can post some of the ways they have used them!
[/b]
I have a lot of Phantom/dummy/virtual modules
I use them to start macros which
  • open programs
  • set and clear flags
  • (the module also shows the flags condition)
  • tigger other macros from inside other ones
[/b][/color]
You can use timmers to:
  • open programs without anything real having to be on/off
  • send e-mail without having any thing real on or off
  • auto start your network server for MyHouse Online
  • [/list[/color][/b]

You can use security modules to trigger a Phantom module to do things which you normaly couldn't with with just the security module as the trigger ;)
You can use security modules to trigger one which then alows you to Use the SDK and know the status of a security module! ;)
Note: these are not all my ideas some I've read about in other threads! ;)[/color]
« Last Edit: October 11, 2006, 11:45:30 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: What to use Phantom Modules for?
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2006, 02:32:58 PM »

Two examples of how I use them are:

1) As a way to set a flag so that my outside cameras don't turn on when motion is detected (don't need to record doing yard work, etc).

2) A complete system reset button. Every now and then, some signals get missed and/or status bits don't get cleared properly and odd things begin to happen. The reset button triggers a macro that goes out and turns everything off and clears all status bits.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: What to use Phantom Modules for?
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2006, 11:17:11 PM »

Since Tuicemen PM'd me about this, I have to ask:  If you have no cameras, motion detetors, but only modules and transievers, what would having phantom modules do for me?
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: What to use Phantom Modules for?
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2006, 11:55:11 PM »

It's been a while since not running any plug-ins but I did use these before I had any plug-ins.
 It is hard for me to remember what it was like with out the plug-ins! :'(( memory is always first to go well maybe not but close to eyes! ;))[/color]
One thing I can think of is if you want to trigger a macro from a Palm pad but don't want any thing else to come on. EG:
If you want your light in basement to come on  wait 2 min go off!
What would you use for the trigger?
 It can't be the basement light address as every time you turned it on it would only stay on for 2 min!
You could use a sensors address but every time that sensed motion it would trigger it as well! So you use the phantom modules address
Probably not the best example but I'm sure others with out plugins can post some examples!

I believe TTA uses dummy modules to act as status report switches if I under stood  the post correctly!
  Topic:[TTA TIP] 1½-Way Status Reporting [Positive LOAD Feedback Loop!]  (Read 867 times) [/size]
  You don't need smartmacros or any plug-ins to do this ;) :D ;D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: What to use Phantom Modules for?
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2006, 07:46:47 AM »

Read TTA's Topic, and it looks like phantom modules would be useful, but I can't see any use for it. I don't need a Palm Pad, as it has more possible addresses than I have or need at the present time.

Thanks for the link.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: What to use Phantom Modules for?
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2006, 11:38:02 AM »

I setup some phantom modules to act like flags. I have a macro that turns on or off a phantom module under conditions and another macro that responds based on the phantom module state. For me it is easier to use them instead of flags because I can jump all over with house codes and not worry about setting the monitored house code to match the flag status for setting the flags up.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10111
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: What to use Phantom Modules for?
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2006, 01:07:20 PM »

KDR : You beat me to posting this one! That is one I used before I had the smartmacro plug-in! I remembered it while tring to get to sleep last night!  ::)::) ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.