Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macro  (Read 2338 times)

vmaxx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Macro
« on: October 15, 2006, 08:31:45 AM »

I seem to be having a problem with one particular lamp in macro setting,only turns on 1 out of 10 times or so.

This is the set up
2 sets of lights using module WS12A (these work fine every time)
and one module LM465 (this is the problem module)

I can trigger LM465 on its own, and works every time but does not like being in the macro.

Anyone have any ideas to resolve this ?????

Thanks
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Macro
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2006, 08:58:59 AM »

Can you send us how you have the macro written? And conditionals used in the macro? Hows the macro triggered?
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

vmaxx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Macro
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2006, 09:09:32 AM »

Trigger M9 on

Acitvate M12 40% WS12A
Activate M13 50% LM465 problem module
Activate M11 40% WS12A

Trigger M10 turns M11,M12,M13 off
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Macro
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2006, 09:18:56 AM »

I would first try adding a time delay between the dim commands. 1 to 2 seconds should do it. There have been some other posts that talk about adding time delays after a dim command. I have some macros that have to have time delays as much as 3 to 5 seconds to allow time for other commands from other units to complete.

Another thing you can try is switch around the order. Put the LM465 first to see if it works that way. May not be the order you want but for testing it would be ok.

[TTA Edit: Oops!! ]
« Last Edit: October 15, 2006, 10:21:23 AM by TakeTheActive »
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

vmaxx

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Macro
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2006, 10:09:15 AM »

Tried 10 second delays on each module and changing the order of triggering the modules, both with no success.

Also tried changing the lamp module to an appliance module ,also with no success.

Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Macro
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2006, 11:10:34 AM »

Are you downloading the program to the CM15A memory or running from the PC?  (And if the former, have you run Tools>Download timers and macros?)

Try moving the LM465 to two or three different receptacles in different rooms in your house and see if it works any better in any of those locations.  If so, there could be either a phase or "signal sucker" issue.




Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.