Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Trigger alarm using macro  (Read 21564 times)

Grumpy Mark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
    • Scott Automation Systems
Trigger alarm using macro
« on: October 15, 2006, 02:55:14 PM »

Is it possilbe to trigger an alarm condition using a macro or none security device ie: x10 dual motion floodlamp?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9480
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Trigger alarm using macro
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2006, 03:47:25 PM »

True it many are finding it is impossible to trigger a macro directly with a security module BUT:
You can indirectly trigger it!
How ? By using Phantom/dummy/virtual modules! ;) :D ;D
« Last Edit: October 15, 2006, 05:13:25 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Grumpy Mark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
    • Scott Automation Systems
Re: Trigger alarm using macro
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2006, 10:13:27 PM »

Actually I dont want to trigger a macro using a security device, I want to trigger an alarm using a macro or x10 device. 
For example if my floodlamp motion detector sees movement and turns on, I want to use that event to also trigger an alarm condition so my x10 securty system dials my cell phone.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9480
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Trigger alarm using macro
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2006, 10:49:39 PM »

Hum I don't know if you can do that I don't have a Ds7000!
But you can use AlertDialer to do that!
It will send a voice message then wait for a responce from you ! ;)

Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Grumpy Mark

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
    • Scott Automation Systems
Re: Trigger alarm using macro
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2006, 01:14:26 AM »

Thanks, that may work for me.  I will check it out.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9480
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Trigger alarm using macro
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2006, 05:06:45 PM »

Thanks, that may work for me.  I will check it out.
If you find any problems or would like to suggest an add to AlertDialer feel free to e-mail me or post here:
 Topic: Phone Control (AlertDialer) Addon  (Read 2964 times)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.