Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: quick question about DS 7000  (Read 6746 times)

unofornaio

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
quick question about DS 7000
« on: October 16, 2006, 09:41:16 PM »

Hi all,
Ivehad the system for some time now and I remember it doing something with the light but cant remember what. I recently re-installed it at a new house (well not new..new to me) If I have a light pluged into a apliance mod on the same house code as the alarm shouldnt that light come on when the alarm goes off? or is does it flash...I cant remember the point is it should do something shouldnt it? the sirens all activate fine and they are on the same code..even the one that is connected to the same outlet as the questionable light. The part that confuses me is that when I press the lights on button on the alarm remote the light comes on..isnt this remote registered with the alarm base and would turn on what ever lights were on the same code as the base?

Thanks in advance for any help
J.P
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2006, 09:46:45 PM »

The alarm only flashes Lamp Modules, not Appliance Modules.  Imagine what it might do to a TV plugged into an Appliance Module if it kept flipping the power on and off!! 
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

unofornaio

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2006, 09:56:05 PM »

Thank you... the reason I used the appliance mod was because it was 2 500watt flood lights that I had hooked up to it ..but if it is just the lamp mod I will have to down grade the wattage to match the lamp mod..
Thanks for your response..
J.P
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2006, 09:58:35 PM »

You may be able to get a "beefier" lamp module from http://www.smarthome.com/.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #4 on: October 17, 2006, 12:33:28 AM »

quick question about DS 7000

Pardon me, as an "Old Geezer ", would you please be so kind as to explain the difference between a:

  • QUICK Question
    .
  • REGULAR Question
    .
  • SLOW Question

I see QUICK Questions so often on other forums and I can never understand *WHAT* the difference is?  ???

Thanks!  :)
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #5 on: October 17, 2006, 06:31:32 AM »

A QUICK Question over the computer is done on a Cable connection
A REGULAR Question over the computer is done using a ISDN line.
A Slow Question is performed with a Dial-Up and Modem.

It is proper computer etiquette when answering the above type of questions to respectively type Fast, Medium or Slow.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #6 on: October 17, 2006, 05:45:00 PM »

Ah! That's how it works!!!  :o

Makes sense, since many folks have upgraded from Dial-Up to Cable within the past 10 years.

I may have to refrain from answering QUICK Questions, though, since I'm only a REGULAR Typist.  :-[
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 264
  • Posts: 9423
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #7 on: October 17, 2006, 06:17:16 PM »

I guess I can only answer slow questions as I only type with two fingers! ;) :D :o ::)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: quick question about DS 7000
« Reply #8 on: October 17, 2006, 06:33:42 PM »

I have DSL but still do a two finger typing. Guess I am slow also.
One thing I do get FAST is the unending ads on the sales pages.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.