Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: KR10A Remote control  (Read 7715 times)

welska

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
KR10A Remote control
« on: October 18, 2006, 07:52:00 PM »

Can this remote control a RWS17 (dimmer) without any other x10 equipment installed?

Brian
Logged

vhoang

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 107
    • Automation Tips & Mini DLLs
Re: KR10A Remote control
« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2006, 08:02:31 PM »

A KR10A is wireless.   The RWS17 gets commands from the powerline.   There is no RF receiver on the RWS17.   There is no way for your signal to get wireless remote to the dimmer (no wirelesss receiver) with just the two device.

To make it even worse, you're going to have trouble finding a transceiver (the thing that converts RF wireless signal to power line signal)  that a) understands the KR10A (a security remote) and b) can convert it to something the RWS17 can understand (1/256 HouseUnit Code)

There are some security consoles that can do that and a computer with some fancy modules hanging out of it's usb port can do that also.

Sorry.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: KR10A Remote control
« Reply #2 on: October 18, 2006, 08:21:49 PM »

The cm15a is a transciever which will convert the security RF signal to A powerline signal! But it is like vhoang stated it uses a usb port ,must be conected to your PC and you must use the ActiveHome Pro software with the security plug-in ON Alert!
More than I think your willing to spend! ;) :D ???
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

welska

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: KR10A Remote control
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2006, 09:50:46 AM »

So what is the minimum I would need to do to get this silly thing to work?

A security transceiver and ActiveHome Pro running on a PC????
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: KR10A Remote control
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2006, 12:52:18 PM »

Most likely since it is a security sensor. Normal X10 Transceivers like the TM751 and RR501 will not work.
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: KR10A Remote control
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2006, 02:22:57 PM »

Can this remote control a RWS17 (dimmer) without any other x10 equipment installed?

Brian

Any reason why you're fixated on the KR10A?  It'd be simpler and cheaper to buy a non-security remote like a HR12A PalmPad and a TM751 Transceiver than going the ActiveHome Pro route.
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10083
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: KR10A Remote control
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2006, 05:17:02 PM »


Any reason why you're fixated on the KR10A?  It'd be simpler and cheaper to buy a non-security remote like a HR12A PalmPad and a TM751 Transceiver than going the ActiveHome Pro route.
welska: If the key flob is the only reason your looking at the KR10A look at the KR19A with a TM751 transceiver
« Last Edit: October 22, 2006, 05:18:36 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.