Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Query Status of 2-way Module?  (Read 6961 times)

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Query Status of 2-way Module?
« on: January 04, 2007, 05:58:28 PM »

Is there some way to have a macro query the current status of a 2-way module?

Basically, I am looking for an automated way of clicking on the "poll" button.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

EL34

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 278
    • My X-10 projects
Re: Query Status of 2-way Module?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2007, 05:58:05 AM »

One of the conditions in smart macros is, if a module is on or off.
I have a macro that checks a phantom module to see if it's on and it works but it's not a 2 way module.

I would think that your module is polled by Ah when a condition is tested.
Ddi you set up a macro to test it?
Logged
W10 - CM15A - AHP 3.301 - i Witness - MyHouse online - Smart Macros - SDK using Visual Basic express 2008
My X10 page-> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/home/X10_0.htm

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Query Status of 2-way Module?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2007, 08:58:17 AM »

What I am trying to do, is to get AH Pro to update its known status of a 2-way module.

As far as I can tell, when a 2-way module is tested in a conditional, it uses it what it believes
to be the module's current status.  It doesn't query or poll the module first, for an update.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

EL34

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 278
    • My X-10 projects
Re: Query Status of 2-way Module?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2007, 09:26:04 AM »

You can test to see if AHP updates it's status if you can trigger the x10 device manually.

For example, I have a dumb WS467 wall switch turning on cabinet lights in mt kitchen.
I turned the switch on manually a bit ago but AHP shows the switch as OFF.

If you trigger your polled device manually, what does AHP show on the screen?
Logged
W10 - CM15A - AHP 3.301 - i Witness - MyHouse online - Smart Macros - SDK using Visual Basic express 2008
My X10 page-> http://www.el34world.com/Misc/home/X10_0.htm
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.