Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: new vanguard system with 4 cams  (Read 8937 times)

funkpelts

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
new vanguard system with 4 cams
« on: October 15, 2006, 10:42:56 PM »

I can't get my vanguard software to show my camera.  It shows the correct code for it A1 but shows no pic and acts as if it is scanning for a cam.  When I start the vanguard software, it says it does not detect the va11 adaptor, but I have plugged and replugged it in and restarted a couple times to see if it just needed refreshed.  The cam works fine if I just plug the receiver to my t.v. 

Anybody have this problem?   What should I try and is the va11 most likely defective?   
« Last Edit: October 15, 2006, 10:44:34 PM by funkpelts »
Logged

treborz17

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: new vanguard system with 4 cams
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2006, 10:24:02 AM »

Do you have the VA11A software driver loaded into your computer?  If so, try removing it and re-install it.

Robert
Logged

treborz17

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: new vanguard system with 4 cams
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2006, 10:32:57 AM »

Another thought.  When I first loaded my VA11A driver software I had Active Home running -- the VA11A did not work until I shut down Active Home and restarted it.

Robert
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.