Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: I guess I'm a Dufess....  (Read 19198 times)

AnotherX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
I guess I'm a Dufess....
« on: October 29, 2006, 09:28:31 PM »

I have the latest X10 software and hardware and simply want it to send an RF signal to my second power Phase to control devices on that circuit.   I just can't see, via the Active Home GUI interface, how in the heck to tell it to simply send an RF command whenever a device is scheduled to turn ON or OFF....    :(

Any help would be greatly appreciated. 

Thanks, Bob
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2006, 10:45:46 PM »

To send an RF Command, you need to create a MACRO for it.

In the MACRO, select RF COMMANDS from the drop down menu on the right, and drag & drop the RF Function you want into the MACRO.

Of course there has to be a Transceiver on the other phase.  ;)

If you're having problems controlling devices on your other house phase, you might wanna look into a Phase Coupler.
Logged

AnotherX10User

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2006, 05:55:14 PM »

Thanks Puck.   That did the trick.  I wonder why the software developers required that option to be in a Macro..?   It would seem more logical to simply offer sending an RF signal
an option in the basic module setup screen.

Oh well, thanks again Puck!
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2006, 09:21:11 PM »

Thanks Puck.   That did the trick.  I wonder why the software developers required that option to be in a Macro..?   It would seem more logical to simply offer sending an RF signal
an option in the basic module setup screen.

Oh well, thanks again Puck!

If you select the TM751 Transceiver, AHP will send RF to it on Unit 1.   Same thing with the VCR Commander and with it you can select the Unit number - use Record and Stop for On and Off.  I don't remember what AHP does with the RR501.

But you're right -- AHP ought to have a general-purpose RF transceiver module defined which would accept all the X10 RF commands and not just  On/Off
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2006, 10:36:26 AM »

AnotherX10User
You don't say what the other transciever is but as Charles Sullivan  stated: if it is  a TM751 and you have it configured correctly in AHP then Active Home Pro automaticaly sends RF to the TM751 for any device on that house code.
Actualy if you have any transciever configured as a transciever module (RF) AHP will auto send ifo for that housecode as RF
« Last Edit: November 12, 2006, 10:39:45 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2006, 11:23:28 AM »

Actualy if you have any transciever configured as a transciever module (RF) AHP will auto send ifo for that housecode as RF

Tuicemen: I'm not seeing this. I have a similar setup where I have to transmit RF to a TM751 in one part of my house. The TM751 itself will auto transmit RF, but the other modules on it's house code auto send via PLC.

I'm running Version 3.204, so maybe something is different in that one  ???

After just playing with this, if I set the other units (appliance modules / switches) on that house code to be a Transciever as well then they will auto send RF too. But this won't work for lights & dimming.  ;)

P.S. Good to see ya back.  :)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2006, 11:32:11 AM »

Puck when you setup (add a module to AHP) you select the type  the TM751 is a appliance module so you click that then scroll down in module until you see transceiver module (RF)
Pics are worth a thousand words! ;) so here you go!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2006, 11:42:33 AM »

This is what I have, so the Transceiver is selected right, but the other units on that HC don't send RF by just turning their switches ON & OFF. I don't think AHP is that intelligent.  :D

Here is my Transceiver module. The difference between ours is that mine shows a Unit Code where yours doesn't. They don't show this when you create one, but when you right click the module and edit, it will be there.

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2006, 12:10:57 PM »

Weird ::) The only way I can get the unit code to show is if I select a two way transceiver! ::) ???
I use my TM751 to bridge the phases for my cams.
I don't have to add "send RF" to any macros on that house code. ::) ???
Now one thing  you have to have the transceived housecode set not to transceive for that house code. For some reason when I updated to OnAlert the auto detect sets this! ::)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2006, 12:18:51 PM »

Had to double check my Transceived house codes to make sure... been a while since I looked.  :D

The only Tranceived house code is "F"... this is for the remote in the main living area of my house.
All other remotes (bedrooms, familyroom, etc.) all trigger Macros.  ;)

I don't like to clutter my Power Lines with unnecessary signals.  :D
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2006, 12:23:51 PM »

Puck
I'm wondering if you have a corrupt AHX file!
Click on file then new and create a new file in it just add one room then add a TM751 see if it comes up correct!
If it does then that is the problem! :( If not then I'm stumped as mine has always worked and looked like this from day one! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #11 on: November 12, 2006, 12:40:27 PM »

The Unit Code appears to have been removed in later versions.  I see the same thing as Tuicemen with my AHP 3.206, i.e., no menu for selecting Unit Code when I edit the TM751.

News Flash!  It looks like there's an AHP bug!  If I change the name of the module and then go back and reselect "RF transceiver", the unit code menu appears.  However clicking On/Off for any unit code setting, including unit 1, sends only PLC - no RF.

Checking other AHP modules with a CM11A PLC monitor and a W800RF32A RF monitor, I find:
   Clicking On/Off on the TM751 icon sends RF  On/Off  to Unit 1 - no PLC
   Clicking On/Off on the RR501 icon sends PLC to the selected unit - no RF even if unit 1 or 9.
   Clicking Rec/Stop on either VCR Commander UX21A or UX23A icons sends RF On/Off to the selected unit - no PLC.

Edited: Note:  Transceiving for all housecodes is disabled for the above tests.  Don't know if it makes any difference.
 
« Last Edit: November 12, 2006, 12:44:51 PM by Charles Sullivan »
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #12 on: November 12, 2006, 01:11:57 PM »

Tuicemen: Did the test you suggested... created a new AHX file with one room, one Transceiver and One Light Switch. The results were the same  ???

The activity monitor below shows a ON & OFF for each module, and only J1 (the Transceiver) sent RF.

Is it the AHP Version, is it Win2K vs XP, how fast I type the module names, the outside temperature, the distance above sea-level, Jupitor's cosmic position,...  :- ;D :D

I think things like this explain why X-10 doesn't write a REAL User Manual.  :D

I think Charles summed it it best:

Quote
News Flash!  It looks like there's an AHP bug!
:P

Good dialog... learned another quirk about AHP today.  :)

[JUST noticed the L7 OFF in the Activity Monitor... ignore it, it was just the tail end of a motion sensor sending the OFF command, wasn't part of this test.]
« Last Edit: November 12, 2006, 01:19:00 PM by Puck »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: I guess I'm a Dufess....
« Reply #13 on: November 12, 2006, 01:50:57 PM »

Quote
I think things like this explain why X-10 doesn't write a REAL User Manual. 
Just one of the many reasons :D ::)
Also one more reason OPs need to post all their information even their OS ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.