Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: X10  (Read 11162 times)

InGearX

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
X10
« on: November 01, 2006, 10:52:32 AM »

Goo day all,

I want to plug the 2-way Transceiver (RR501) http://www.smarthome.com/4000.html w. a USB into my PC A and then have it ping PC B and internet (and request http from PC B and internet to make sure they are up...)

if either fail for x # of times - then reboot (turn of and on) the switch http://www.smarthome.com/2002.html which has PC B, router and modem connected to it.

What is the best way to go about developing this?
I think someone has even made something like this...

I found this http://www.activehomepro.com/sdk/sdk-info.html
I think there is an
>x10.exe -code -on/off
that takes parameters, all I would need to do is make a small Perl program that pings PC B (192.168.1.101) and cnn.com
if OK then it sleeps for 60 seconds and repeats
if BAD then send "x10.exe -a1 -off" sleep for 10 seconds then send on do something else (e-mail?)

But I just want to get outside input and feedback on how I should do it...

Thank you all...
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12718
Re: X10
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2006, 12:16:50 PM »

RR501 is not a X10 Computer Interface. Just a Transceiver and has no connections for any computer.
Do you have an interface like the CM15A USB unit or an older CM11A Serial one?
Logged

InGearX

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: X10
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2006, 08:45:04 AM »

RR501 is not a X10 Computer Interface. Just a Transceiver and has no connections for any computer.
Do you have an interface like the CM15A USB unit or an older CM11A Serial one?
Sorry I have the CM15A;

So what do you think would be the best way to do this?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9488
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: X10
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2006, 09:18:10 AM »

Quote
I think someone has even made something like this...
There was  a program made with the SDK called x10ping you can find info and a download here:
Topic: X10 software to monitor and power cycle network devices  (Read 4460 times)
If there is another option you'd like that it doesn't already have post to the thread and it may get added! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

vhoang

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 107
    • Automation Tips & Mini DLLs
Re: X10
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2006, 04:47:29 PM »

You've got the right idea.   The general consus is that you don't need to build your own ping application.   

Any network monitoring type application that can launch a command line can interface with activehome to send a command.

Here's another option to look at that i've used before.   Their trial softare has not time limit ... but you can only monitor 5 computers or 5 services..   Enough to do what you need.   Lots of features, and worth a look.

http://www.woodstone.nu/

Just command line into AHP to control the CM15A as you pointed out from the SDK
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.