Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A  (Read 13650 times)

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« on: November 03, 2006, 06:20:25 PM »

I purchased the TM751 to extend the incoming RF range to foward my CM15A via Wired house.

I noticed that the CM15A and the TM751 both receive the same RF command and exist an interference (signal collisions) or (duplication).

I would like that a CM15A send and receive only a Wiring X10 Signal (Not RF) !

I tried to define in AHPro, on section Hardware Interface, to define Monitored Code a letter that I don’t use and set to NONE a Transceiver House Code.

My question is :
Is it possible to disable on CM15A to it don’t receive any RF signal ?

I tought to cut a antenna's wire inside a CM15A, but I would like use another method !

Thanks
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2006, 06:34:43 PM »

marineau: If you ABSOLUTELY have NO need to pick up any RF signal with your CM15A, you could just cut the Vcc line that attaches the RF Receiver Daughter Card to the Main PCB. (This can be easily joined back with solder if you changed your mind.)

But wouldn't you have other remotes & motion sensors that need to be received on a different house code than your TM751?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2006, 06:44:56 PM »

Try
Tools Tab
Hardware Configuration
Tranceived House Codes
Turn all of the house codes off  or disable the ones used by the TM751. As oldtimer said the CM15A can do all 16 house codes and another one maybe handy sometime.

Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2006, 06:51:53 PM »

Try
Tools Tab
Hardware Configuration
Tranceived House Codes
Turn all of the house codes off  or disable the ones used by the TM751. As oldtimer said the CM15A can do all 16 house codes and another one maybe handy sometime.

My take on what marineau wants, is that he wants to prevent the RF signals from being acted on. Turning off the Transceived House Codes will only stop it from being sent to the power lines; it will still trigger Macros.
Maybe marineau can verify a bit more precisely what he wants to do.

Logged

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2006, 07:04:10 PM »


My take on what marineau wants, is that he wants to prevent the RF signals from being acted on. Turning off the Transceived House Codes will only stop it from being sent to the power lines; it will still trigger Macros.
Maybe marineau can verify a bit more precisely what he wants to do.

With my own programm (SDK in VB6), I want detect all code receiving by Wired House, but I don't want receive a code by RF.
My reason : I want to increase the performance of my program while avoiding processing the data of signal RF 
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #5 on: November 03, 2006, 07:23:00 PM »

Then if you feel comfortable doing it, you can disable the Receiver Daughter Card. Just make sure you only disable the Vcc (+5V power) input to the card. Don't disconnect the data or ground lines (to help prevent picking up noise).

You can use this link for opening the CM15A: External CM15A  RF Antenna Mod.

I know somewhere on the X10 board here, that there is a link to the FCC website which has the schematic for the CM15A. Make sure you use the information from both sites to get the correct daughter board and correct power line.

WARNING: I suggest that you ONLY do this if you are familiar with doing these types of mods and if you have an ESD Safe work area.
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #6 on: November 03, 2006, 07:27:05 PM »

You may also be able to shield the CM15A in a metal screen box that is grounded. This way you won't need to alter the controller at all.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #7 on: November 03, 2006, 10:52:19 PM »

You may also be able to shield the CM15A in a metal screen box that is grounded. This way you won't need to alter the controller at all.
I Just tried you method, metal box grounded or not, and a RF signal cross (pass to through) !

Does you have another method for isolate a module ?
Logged

vhoang

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 7
  • Posts: 107
    • Automation Tips & Mini DLLs
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #8 on: November 04, 2006, 01:56:13 AM »

Outside-The-Box alternative:

Plug the CM15A into an extension cord, tape connections with electrical tape, and wrap the thing with aluminum foil to create a RF shield.... ;D

RF Shield Fabric is really cheap online too... just do a google search on "RF Shield Fabric"...
You can get the high end stuff they use to line microwave ovens with as well for about $7
« Last Edit: November 04, 2006, 02:02:35 AM by vhoang »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 292
  • Posts: 12840
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #9 on: November 04, 2006, 06:41:24 AM »

OK clearer now. You want not to see any RF signals. So one of the other tips maybe your best move.
Logged

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #10 on: November 04, 2006, 08:56:38 AM »

Plug the CM15A into an extension cord, tape connections with electrical tape, and wrap the thing with aluminum foil to create a RF shield.... ;D
I tried to :
- wrap a connection with aluminum foil
- wrap a connection with aluminum foil + grounded a foil
- wrap a connection and cord with aluminum foil
- wrap a connection and cord with aluminum foil + grounded a foil
- wrap a connection, module, and cord with aluminum foil
- wrap a connection, module, and cord with aluminum foil  + grounded a foil

All tests failed !
Have you another hints ?


Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #11 on: November 04, 2006, 01:08:57 PM »

I tried to :
- wrap a connection with aluminum foil
- wrap a connection with aluminum foil + grounded a foil
- wrap a connection and cord with aluminum foil
- wrap a connection and cord with aluminum foil + grounded a foil
- wrap a connection, module, and cord with aluminum foil
- wrap a connection, module, and cord with aluminum foil  + grounded a foil

Go figure.... most of us have a problem with not getting the signal to the CM15A; marineau can't keep them away.  ::) :P :D
Logged

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #12 on: November 05, 2006, 09:51:39 AM »

Then if you feel comfortable doing it, you can disable the Receiver Daughter Card. Just make sure you only disable the Vcc (+5V power) input to the card. Don't disconnect the data or ground lines (to help prevent picking up noise).

I search a many websites and in this forum  ! I didn't found where on card a +5V pin that I can cut !
I opened a old module, but I didn't locate exactly where !

Does anyone can say me this ?

Thanks
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #13 on: November 05, 2006, 11:33:20 AM »

CM15A FCC Info

Look for this exact board and cut the line shown: (make sure you make a clean cut so you can easily solder it back if you have to)

Logged

marineau

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 162
Re: Disable RF signal receiving on CM15A
« Reply #14 on: November 05, 2006, 12:46:42 PM »

Look for this exact board and cut the line shown: (make sure you make a clean cut so you can easily solder it back if you have to)

Thanks alot, I will install a switch (or two pin with jumper) between a pin and a board !
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.