Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can't connect at all  (Read 11190 times)

pvignola

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Can't connect at all
« on: November 05, 2006, 12:25:45 PM »

I keep getting a Verify MyHouse Plug-in Registration error.  The module is registered.  I have enabled ports 80 and 8001 on this PC and have disabled Windows Firelwall all to no avail.  Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks
Phil
Logged

heatvent

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 15
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2006, 09:10:00 AM »

I get the same issue.  Anybody?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2006, 10:11:31 AM »

There are many posts related to this *PLEASE* search and read them!
There are many reasons why you may not be able to connect and It could be a combination of several!
Try all advice given even if it sounds silly, you never Know! ;) :D
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

pvignola

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2006, 10:47:22 AM »

OK I'm not the smartest guy in the world but I have been working in computers in an IT capacity for years.  The problem as I see it is:  I can't even connect to the X10 server.  The open ports on the router don't come into play for that step.  The MyHouse client is making an outgoing request to connect to the X10 server.  If I can't connect to the X10 server I know I won't be able to connect as a client at all from any other machine.  The key to the whole problem seems to be registration of the MyHouse plugin.  The AHP software tells me I'm registered but I guess I truley am not.  One of their support guys told me to look for a file named x10prod.sys.  Do any of you who have MyHouse working have this file on your system?
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2006, 10:53:51 AM »

Yep - it's in C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common\

I metioned deleting a file in in another post. That was the file.

GLT
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2006, 11:19:06 AM »

I have this file,  I removed it and was still able to connect, ::) I replaced it and now I can't :o so there is a correlation! ;)
pvignola: have you tried without going through the router there are other setting there that do effect connection?
I can dissable connecting (as I mentioned in another thread) to the X10server just by setting my Dynamic Routing mode to Router from Gateway on my Linksys router.
Other routers have different options! ;)
« Last Edit: November 12, 2006, 11:22:00 AM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

tjdavj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 103
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #6 on: November 12, 2006, 12:18:58 PM »

pvignola:
Are you able to ping myhouse.x10.com?
What are the responses from the MyHouse status window?

Quote
Do any of you who have MyHouse working have this file on your system
Do you have C:\Program Files\Common Files\X10\Common\x10prod.sys?

side note: The registration servers can be intermittent and finicky
Logged

pvignola

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 37
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2006, 08:14:07 PM »

I am able to ping and even connect to myhouse.x10.com without any problems.  It seems the problem is related to this x10prod.sys file.  After installing it on 3 different machines I didn't see it on any of them, and yes I am showing all files (including system files) in Windows explorer.
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: Can't connect at all
« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2006, 08:35:12 PM »

Oops...

Well it IS a hidden file, so in floder options you must set it to display hidden files and folders, or (per X10), boot up in safe mode to see it.

If you delete it (I just renamed it .old) all registration info is gone. Don't know if it re-creates on re- registration or just when you start AHP.

Hopefully X-10 will know how to fix this tomorrow after reading my email about how the new reg. number fixed MY problem.


GLT

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.