Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: This is funny - still can't connect!  (Read 24601 times)

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
This is funny - still can't connect!
« on: November 07, 2006, 08:32:22 AM »

From my first email to ahpsupport@x10.com :
 
(No router, no firewall, set up user etc. - see below.)
 
I CANNOT connect to X-10's servers. I  HAVE followed the advice:

1.Closed firewall(s).
2. Eliminated router (AHP computer connected directly to modem)
3. Tried on computer AHP is on.
4. Tried on different computer.
5. Downloaded activex component.
6. Disabled anti-virus.
7. Set up user.
8. Noted system id.
9. Emailed setup (for accuracy)
10. XP service pack 2.
11. Even tried dial-up account.
12. Verified registered 15 times!
 
 


The response from "Eric Boyd" prioritysupport@x10.com:
 

What version of Windows are you running? What Service Pack is installed? What kind of Internet connection do you have?

Do you have any antivirus or antispyware software running, or other security programs? What icons show up in the System Tray next to the clock?
 
 



From my SECOND email to Eric Boyd" prioritysupport@x10.com:
 
Hi,
 
As in the previous email XP SP2.
 
All firewalls, virus protection, spyware disabled.
No router.
 
Fails on cable AND dial up.
 



Second letter from Eric Boyd <prioritysupport@x10.com>  (I was fooled for a minute and thought we were getting somewhere) :
 
First, please redownload the update to the latest version of ActiveHome Pro here:

ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

Please go into the Start menu and select Run. Type COMMAND and hit Enter. A window will appear. Type PING SOFTWARE.X10.COM > TEST.TXT and hit Enter. Type TEST.TXT and hit Enter. A Notepad window should open up. Copy and paste the contents of that window into your reply to this message.

How long does it take for the error to appear when you try to connect?
 




My THIRD email to Eric Boyd prioritysupport@x10.com:
 
Thanks Eric:
 
Pinging SOFTWARE.X10.COM [63.211.210.21] with 32 bytes of data:
 
Reply from 63.211.210.21: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=242
Reply from 63.211.210.21: bytes=32 time=82ms TTL=242
Reply from 63.211.210.21: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=242
Reply from 63.211.210.21: bytes=32 time=84ms TTL=242
 
Ping statistics for 63.211.210.21:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 82ms, Maximum = 84ms, Average = 83ms
 
BTW, I only get the error " Verify myhouse registration" when I have an active connection to the internet - so that error comes from your end? (otherwise it just says can't connect.)
 
I'm already at 3.206 - all files were downloaded in the past few days - I should have told you that!
 
Is there a newer version? I have already reinstalled.
 




 
The response from "Nathan Nils" prioritysupport@x10.com :
 
Greetings,

Generally this is caused by a firewall or anti-virus program, but can also be due to a router or occasionally spyware.

The information being sent back from the registration server is in the range of ports 8000 to 9000, and will generally be on 8080 or 8888. A test of your internet connection can be found on our Technical Support Page: http://www.x10.com/support/netinfo/netinfo.htm. The advanced view will allow you to test specific ports, to see if further configuration is necessary. Do be aware that if X10 software is running, the ports will be in use and the test will fail.

Firewalls can limit access to a computer, and the terminology for configuring a firewall is to open ports. If the firewall is not configurable, it will need to be disabled. Windows XP SP1 has a built in firewall that is not configurable, so it will need to be disabled. Information on that can be found at: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/networking/icf.asp. Windows XP SP2 has a firewall that is on by default, and will need to be configured. Information on setting that up can be found at : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;875356. Further information is at: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=843090.

If you cannot configure your internet adapter for use with our software, you should be able to contact your Internet Service Provider for help. Forward them this email and they should be able to help you.

If the connection test passes but you are still getting the same message of could not retrieve, it is likely that either an anti-virus program or spyware is the cause of the problem. Try shutting down any anti-virus programs, and then try to register again. Do remember to turn the anti-virus back on afterwards. If that does not work, we have occasionally found spyware to be the issue. A good tool to check out is AdAware by Lavasoft; the website is http://www.lavasoftusa.com/.

If you are still having a problem you can either reply to this email or call us at 1-800-442-5138.

Have a good day.
 





My FOURTH email to "Nathan Nils" prioritysupport@x10.com :
 
WHY DO YOU NOT READ MY EMAILS?
 
AGAIN AND AGAIN AND AGAIN AND AGAIN - THERE IS NO FIREWALL, ANTIVIRUS ROUTER OR ANY OTHER PROGRAM BEING USED.
 
IT DOES NOT SAY "COULD NOT RETRIEVE" IT SAYS "VERIFY MYHOUSE REGISTRATION..."
 
ARE YOU TRYING TO IRRITATE YOUR CUSTOMERS?
 
PS: I PASSED THE TEST




The response from Eric Boyd" prioritysupport@x10.com (aka: ericb@x10.com :
 
First, please redownload the update to the latest version of ActiveHome
Pro here:

ftp://ftp.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ahp_updt.exe

The Activehome Professional software should now operate correctly. If
you receive a message that states the device is not recognized, unplug
the CM15A from the wall and computer. Remove its batteries, then plug it
back in to the computer. After reconnecting the USB cable, plug it into
the wall then put the batteries in. The device should now be recognized
by your computer. If the problems persist, you should reinstall
ActiveHome Pro.

1.       Go to Control Panel | Add/Remove Programs and click on the
‘Add/Remove’ button for Activehome Pro. Note:  You may receive a message
saying "Could Not Find Install.Log." If you get this, delete the folder
at C:Program FilesActiveHome Pro. Run the ActiveHome Pro installer
again, and repeat Step #1.

2.       A window will pop up asking if you would like to do an
‘Automatic’ or ‘Custom’ uninstall. Select ‘Custom.’

3.       Click on the ‘Select all’ button, and then the ‘next’ button
on every screen in the Uninstall Wizard.

4.       Click ‘Finish.’ Repeat steps 1-4 for X-Ray Vision, X10
Hardware, and any other X10 software installed.

5.       Reboot the computer.

6.       Go to My computer | C: | Program files | Common files.

7.       Delete the ‘X10’ folder. If you receive a message that states
you cannot delete this folder, go to step 8. If you can delete it, go
to step 12.

8.       If you are using Windows 98 or ME, skip to step 9. Go into the
Start menu and select Run. Type NET STOP X10NETS and hit Enter. Skip
step 9; proceed to step 10.

9.      Hit Ctrl-Alt-Del, select X10NETS.EXE, and End Task.

10.     Delete the ‘X10’ folder in the ‘Common Files’ folder.

11.      If this does not work, reboot the computer and repeatedly
press F8 while it loads to bring up the Safe Mode menu. Boot into Safe Mode
and delete the ‘X10’ folder in the ‘Common Files’ folder.

12.   Reboot the computer.

13.   Disconnect your CM15A ActiveHome Pro Interface.

14.   Install the ActiveHome Pro software, and plug in the CM15A when
prompted.

15.   Reboot the computer again.

The ActiveHome Professional software should now operate correctly. If
you receive a message that states the device is not recognized, unplug
the CM15A from the wall and computer. Remove its batteries, then plug it
back in to the computer. After reconnecting the USB cable, plug it into
the wall then put the batteries in. The device should now be recognized
by your computer.

If you have any more questions, please reply to this email. Thanks for
choosing X10!

Eric Boyd
ericb@x10.com
X10 Email Support
http://kbase.x10.com





Sorry the emphasis and color were lost in cut and paste, so it's now harder to read.

Please note I do NOT have w/98, ME,  X-ray vision or any of the other problems referred to in this copy and paste spam. And BTW the CM15A is working, as is the VA11A. I think I'll leave the batteries in.

Also, if you ask for an RMA you'll never get anyone. Ask for sales then an RMA. I have one. Also the SR 731 repeater does not work correctly, as stated by others here - I will be HAPPY to return it.

A FORMERLY very happy X-10 customer.

GLT

« Last Edit: November 07, 2006, 08:40:19 AM by glt »
Logged

psycho

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2007, 10:24:00 AM »

Did you ever get this resolved?  My system worked fine for at least 9-12 months.  Then with no changes in hardware (i.e router), MyHouse will no longer connect and I get the same "verify registration" message that you referred to.  I started with the email tech "support", and began to get  frustrated with the "it's not our problem" attitude.  Hoping you found a resolution.  I too am running version 3.206 on XP pro.....etc.Thanks.
Logged

Tinman55

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 29
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2007, 02:48:54 PM »

I would try connecting on a different ISP provider (if a friend or work has one??)  Your provider may be blocking that port?  I just tried mine again and it works fine.  Something has to be blocking your access.   You can try to see what ports you have open by going here:  http://www.grc.com/intro.htm  Also have you tried logging in as the client on another pc.....you should still be authenticated even if the host is not logged on. Triple check your system ID number.....just some things to try.
Logged

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2007, 10:31:37 PM »

I don't know if this will help at all... but I thought I'd throw it in there because it's kind of an obscrure thing you may have to do...

Try adding http://myhouse.x10.com to your trusted sites
and make sure that required server verification is unchecked

Logged

psycho

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2007, 04:07:33 PM »

For the past couple of weeks, I could not connect.  No help from tech "support". Always something "wrong on my end" rather than theirs.  Then today, miraculously, its working again at least for the past few hours.  I am not changing anything on my end and the reliability is clearly on X10's end.  Tech support quit responding when I finally asked them to explain what "verify plugin registration" meant, which was the error I kept getting.  Clearly, they are having problems and either don't know, don't want to tell, or don't care.  I am hoping not the last.
Logged

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2007, 11:06:58 PM »

Glad it's working for you, hope it stays that way

 8)
Logged

psycho

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #6 on: June 06, 2007, 12:42:18 PM »

Well, it stopped working again.  No change on my part. None, nada.  Also, cannot get any response to my emails to tech support since I ask directly what the registration error meant.  I keep resending the emails daily now, hoping for something.  I have to believe something is wrong with their end.
Logged

MeThinks

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 38
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2007, 11:06:37 PM »

Man, I hate when things don't work right... but I also hate to say that mine is working just fine...hopefully someone will have some better insight for you, if we just keep talking about it...

 8)
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2007, 04:46:52 PM »

Apparently it's x10's server that goes up and down, up and down, up & down.  With all the various defections in X10's ranks, there's probably no one there who can fix the server so that it stays up 24/7 until it has to be taken off line for routine maintenance.

All this continues to convince me that staying away from all the add-ons was the smart thing.  AHP is generally solid as the proverbial rock as long as you don't add them or you are one of add cases where everything works properly. Go Fig.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

psycho

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 11
Re: This is funny - still can't connect!
« Reply #9 on: June 11, 2007, 02:58:09 PM »

Well, it's working "more often" now.  But still is very random.  Have not yet been able to see any video from remote computer since having all the problems.  It will (sometimes) sign on, let me play with all the switches, but when clicking the video, it never gets past the blue screen.  Good thing I'm just doing all this for "fun". ::)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.