Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: MACRO Names  (Read 3928 times)

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
MACRO Names
« on: November 07, 2006, 09:32:01 PM »

Just noticed an ODD thing when I was making a Macro. Did a search and couldn't find anything on Macro Names, so thought I'd share this in case someone else seen this and is wondering what's going on.

I just made a simple macro pair (no conditions) to work with a Dummy Module.

I have two macros, one for triggering with A9 ON the other for A9 OFF.
I gave both Macros the same name (same as the dummy module).

Now when I go to open up the 2nd Macro (A9 OFF) A9 ON actually opens.

The only way I can open A9 OFF now is to first open A9 ON and rename it.

Note: The Macros did run correctly with the same name.
Logged

Oldtimer

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 45
  • Posts: 364
  • Line Noise & Signal Sucker Fatigue Syndrome
    • Oldtimer's X10 Forum Home Page
Re: MACRO Names
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2006, 10:50:50 PM »

My experience has been that there seems to be an internal AHP "ID" for a given macro/module, and that the module name is the dominant item not the house code/unit code.  This comes in very handy when you're doing maintenance on your AHP program to clean things up and want to reassign house and unit codes in exisitng modules.  If you change the house and unit code of a module you'll find that it is also automatically changed in any macros that contain a reference to that module. I believe the same holds true for the module names. At least when I've edited them my macros that contain them haven't been blown out of the water.
Logged
Having "fun" with X-10 since 1980.

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: MACRO Names, Alphabetizing and X10 Programmers...
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2006, 01:04:44 PM »

It's been several weeks since I was immersed in the CM15A/AHP, but my current recollection is that every reference back to a MACRO PAIR (i.e. 2 triggers, same HC/UC - 1 ON, 1 OFF) *ALWAYS* used the "Alphabetically First" (or maybe it's the "Higher in the List / Created First") instance of the name. I'll try to check later on when I go down the basement.

It confused / annoyed me quite a bit while troubleshooting and reading through the Activity Log. But, then you realize / remember *WHO* wrote the program(s) and you learn to adapt... ;)
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.