Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Smart Macro conditions?  (Read 39780 times)

azbaja

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Smart Macro conditions?
« on: November 16, 2006, 02:24:58 PM »

I would like to have my drive way lights come on at 50% at dusk then when a triger is sent (Activeeye) run up to 100% hold this for 2 minutes and back down to 50% and then of at dusk.

Seems real easy

but nighttine needs (Requires two Entries)  what are the Entries?

Seems to work just fine with no conditions but I have no need for the lights to be going on and off all day long.

Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2006, 02:31:52 PM »

but nighttine needs (Requires two Entries)  what are the Entries?

The two condition entries are:

  • If Time is Greater Than or Equal To
  • If Time is Less Than or Equal To

Quote
Seems to work just fine with no conditions but I have no need for the lights to be going on and off all day long.

You will definitely need conditions and maybe elses to make it work smoothly.  ;)
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2006, 02:36:38 PM »

The wording in AHP is discieving(wrong) as I posted before ! ;)
Using that condition (or one of the others that state "requires 2 entries") doesn't require 2 entries ::) ;) it "Counts As two Entries"
Hope that helps
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

azbaja

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2006, 03:18:13 PM »

here is the problem once I start adding conditions my lights do real strange stuff.  I sent one CM15A back thinking it was the problem,  Same thing happens with the new CM15A.

I ran for a week with just the remote,  in fact I have been doing it for years now with no random light problems etc.

Then after the Macros run for about an hour it turns on a couple sets of lights that are not even part of the macro.

When I look at my log it seems to send out 2 of every comand.  and just starts to loop them and over etc.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2006, 03:37:35 PM »

Try preventing retriggers with flags as I posted in your other thread. Smart Macro order after trigger?
I don't know what strange things happen from multiple triggers, because I prevent them.

If you still have problems, you will have to give more details of your setup and your macros.  ;)
Logged

Don N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 311
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2006, 09:19:33 PM »

azbaja -- If I understand your first post, you want to turn on your drive way lights at 50% at dusk. Then turn up to 100% when motion is detected and hold for two minutes and then reduce to 50%.  Then turn off at dawn.

I've done something similar with three macros, so try this.  The first macro (with timer) turns on the lamp at 50 % at dusk.  The second macro (with timer) turns off the lamp at dawn.  The third macro increases the lamp to 100% if it's nighttime (and is triggered by the motion sensor) and holds it for 30 seconds and then reduces the lamp intensity to 50%.

Hopefully, I've understood your needs.
Logged

azbaja

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2006, 07:42:39 AM »

azbaja -- If I understand your first post, you want to turn on your drive way lights at 50% at dusk. Then turn up to 100% when motion is detected and hold for two minutes and then reduce to 50%.  Then turn off at dawn.

I've done something similar with three macros, so try this.  The first macro (with timer) turns on the lamp at 50 % at dusk.  The second macro (with timer) turns off the lamp at dawn.  The third macro increases the lamp to 100% if it's nighttime (and is triggered by the motion sensor) and holds it for 30 seconds and then reduces the lamp intensity to 50%.

Hopefully, I've understood your needs.

Yes,  just like that,  Then toss in the one that turns the camera on.
Logged

azbaja

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2006, 07:50:01 AM »

Working with Digital Logic tables as part of my job I would think I could master a flow chart.  Who came up with this a 3rd grader?

Now I see the errors of my ways and will split thigs into smaller chunks.  Do we have a file upload down load area to look at samples of what other people have done?  Would like to rip into a full working set up.

And from what I can see the If Then Else is not is as logic people would think it should be.   Last we have on PC and in CM15... ::)

Thanks

« Last Edit: November 17, 2006, 01:52:14 PM by azbaja »
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2006, 12:06:39 PM »


...Do we have a file upload down load area to look at samples of what other people have done?  Would like to rip into a full working set up.

And from what I can see the If Then Else is not is as logic people would think it should be.

If you, and several others, are willing to:

  • Volunteer
  • Contribute
  • Test
  • Proofread
[/color][/size][/b]
here's what I propose:

  • I'll create a STICKY in this forum titled "TESTED Smart Macro Examples".
    .
  • Each Contributor will maintain *ONE* post with their individual TESTED & WORKING Macros. (i.e. Use MODIFY)
    .
  • Non-Contributor's will *NOT* post in this thread. [Start a NEW thread and LINK to the Contributor / Macro you wish to discuss.]
    .
  • I, with most likely Tuicemen's help, will maintain a LINKed INDEX of the TESTED Smart Macro Examples in the first post.

So, if anyone is interested in partifcipating, start contributing in THIS thread. If I see enough interest, I'll implement the STICKY and move everything over.
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

azbaja

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2006, 01:56:54 PM »

I gave it a try with the new macro's split  up with G house code as my Ghost area  get it G for Ghost :)  Seems to work  ;D

Ghost in the machine is now true or could it be not so true as my lights are working like normal for the test macro and Ghost Modules I set up,  Now just need to see if the advance funtions work  VangCamera etc.

Thanks
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2006, 12:17:42 PM »

So, if anyone is interested in partifcipating, start contributing in THIS thread. If I see enough interest, I'll implement the STICKY and move everything over.

I think a Macro Examples thread would help eliminate a lot of repeat questions and be a good link to direct some questions to.

I'm gonna provide another here as a response to another post (hopefully to be moved later).

Call me a super newbie but even after reading through all of these forums, I have still yet to tie a motion sensored macro to a simple sound file.  Some one please help!

Triggering a sound file from a Macro
  • Create a Dummy Switch (appliance switch only) and give it an address
  • Create a Macro that triggers from the Dummy Switch
  • Inside this Macro call a batch file to execute the sound file.
  • Call this Dummy Switch from another Macro that gets triggered by the Motion Sensor

Note: In the example I use a flag to elimate multiple sounds from occuring at once, and only occurring once per minute. The flag & delay parts of the following example are optional and can be removed.


Dummy Switch & Macro


Macro with Flag Control
Due to geocities free Site closing I attached images below, Dave_x10_L
« Last Edit: October 24, 2009, 12:25:58 AM by Dave_x10_L »
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2006, 01:29:06 AM »

Puck,

Playing the "Lowest Common Denominator" for the moment...

I can't find "C:X10Soundfrontdoor.bat"   :'(

... or, next up on the food chain...

Can you post a copy of "C:X10Soundfrontdoor.bat" ?

 ;) ;D
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #12 on: November 21, 2006, 07:10:31 AM »

"C:\X10Sound\frontdoor.bat" is the path to my batch file created to execute a ".WAV" using Tuicemen's X10WavPlayer[/color].

Here is what my "frontdoor.bat" file contains:

@echo off
X10WavPlayer frontdoor.wav 0


Note: frontdoor.wav is the what I created at AT&T Labs: Text-To-Speech (TTS)
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #13 on: November 21, 2006, 11:29:26 PM »

That's better Puck!  :)

Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Smart Macro conditions?
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2006, 02:44:57 PM »

Yet another GOOD IDEA, at least IMHO, that " died on the vine " even before it got started. :( :-[ :-\ :'(

With 6600+ current members, I don't think that it's fair to expect the dedicated, small handful of Volunteers to do *EVERYTHING*. >:(

Certainly, someone else (besides Puck), knows how to:

  • Write a MACRO.
    .
  • Capture some SCREEN PRINTS.
    .
  • Upload the results to a post.


So, if anyone is interested in participating, start contributing in THIS thread. If I see enough interest, I'll implement the STICKY and move everything over.

I think a Macro Examples thread would help eliminate a lot of repeat questions and be a good link to direct some questions to.

I'm gonna provide another here as a response to another post (hopefully to be moved later).

Come on now folks!
Step up to the plate and give something back to *YOUR* "
Community"!!

Certainly, with the *VAST* Archives of information stored here,
*YOUR* "
Community" *MUST* have given something useful to you!!!
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.