Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP Browser compatibility?  (Read 20508 times)

tjdavj

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 103
AHP Browser compatibility?
« on: November 21, 2006, 11:48:29 PM »

Does anyone have AHP/My House Online working with any browsers besides Internet Explorer?

Please advise.

TIA
Logged

nswint

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 4
  • Posts: 49
    • Shiksa
Re: AHP Browser compatibility?
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2007, 08:34:06 AM »

Doesn't look like it.  I hope and pray x10 is working on an firefox extension.  That would rock and I wouldn't need to rely on IE.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP Browser compatibility?
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2007, 10:00:33 AM »

AHP will work with Firefox right now. Just make sure it is the default browser, just open it and make sure it's the default browser. Firefox will them open any link instead if Internet Exploder
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9445
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: AHP Browser compatibility?
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2007, 03:30:41 PM »

AHP will work with Firefox right now. Just make sure it is the default browser, just open it and make sure it's the default browser. Firefox will them open any link instead if Internet Exploder
Dan: When did you get the MyHouse Plug-in? ???
And which version of Firefox are you using with MyHouse? ???
I can't get firefox to connect to MyHouse as it doesn't even see an active x control to install(that is needed for the server to conect!)
OP was about Myhouse working with Firefox not AHP! ;)
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP Browser compatibility?
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2007, 05:34:05 PM »

I have NO plug-ins. Don't want or need anything except AHP.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2007, 07:58:39 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: AHP Browser compatibility?
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2007, 08:24:35 AM »

I have NO plug-ins. Don't want or need anything except AHP.

Then how are you getting AHP to run within your Firebox browser?  The only piece of AHP, that I know of, which runs on any browser, is the remote application that supports the MyHouse plugin.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP Browser compatibility?
« Reply #6 on: February 08, 2007, 09:52:40 AM »

I have NO plug-ins. Don't want or need anything except AHP.

Then how are you getting AHP to run within your Firebox browser?  The only piece of AHP, that I know of, which runs on any browser, is the remote application that supports the MyHouse plugin.

I have Firefox set as the default browser. If I click on the "Help, Troubleshooting, General Active Home Pro Forum" Firefox opens and takes me to the Active Home Pro section of the forums.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.