Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Remote Chime SC546A  (Read 14679 times)

wsr8092

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Remote Chime SC546A
« on: December 04, 2006, 07:01:03 PM »

I need a LOUDER chime or siren. Is there a simple way to get a PSH01 siren to work with just a TM751 ???
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2006, 08:59:39 PM »

I need a LOUDER chime or siren. Is there a simple way to get a PSH01 siren to work with just a TM751 ???

The PSH01 Siren requires a sequence of On-Off-On-Off-. . . (or AllLightsOn-AllUnitsOff-AllLightsOn-AllUnitsOff-. . .) to operate it.

If you don't need anything quite as loud as a siren, the UM506 Universal Module in Momentary Chime mode is appreciably louder than the SC546A Chime Module and will emit a Beep-Beep-Beep-Beep with just an On signal.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

wsr8092

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2006, 09:37:28 PM »


The PSH01 Siren requires a sequence of On-Off-On-Off-. . . (or AllLightsOn-AllUnitsOff-AllLightsOn-AllUnitsOff-. . .) to operate it.

Is there any way to rewire it inside to do away with the on-off-on-off sequence?
I read everything I could find on the UM506, don't think it's loud enough
Guess I could just use a 110V siren and a AM466
Logged

wsr8092

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2006, 09:38:41 PM »

BTW
Thanks
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2006, 10:11:43 PM »

Is there any way to rewire it inside to do away with the on-off-on-off sequence?

I doubt it... this is most likely the way the PIC Chip inside is programmed; not a hardware function.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2006, 07:11:53 AM »

I have tried all kinds of things to change the PH508 and I agree with Puck. No
Logged

wsr8092

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2006, 12:24:15 PM »

THANKS again
wsr8092
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #7 on: December 05, 2006, 02:28:43 PM »

There is a Sonic Outdoor Siren at "www.save-on-security.com" .  I have no idea how loud it is, and the system looks Rube Goldbergish, but you might take a look.  Anyone with any experience with this?
Logged

Billaban

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 96
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #8 on: December 12, 2006, 08:16:28 PM »

So the pile of PSH01 units that I just unpacked from the X10 shipment I received today won't work with my DS7000 setup?  Man, this is demoralizing.... What I have just deciphered from reading this thread is that there are multiple "flavors" of X10 and these flavors are not compatible?  Geesh.  If this is all true I presume X10 will take this stuff back?  I'll call and ask about this tomorrow....I'm too pissed off to do this now.
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #9 on: December 12, 2006, 08:36:45 PM »

Huh?

Looks like it will work to me.

Did you TRY it? (After setting it to same house code as the DS7000 and plugging it in.)

Or just post first?

GLT
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2006, 08:37:23 PM »

So the pile of PSH01 units that I just unpacked from the X10 shipment I received today won't work with my DS7000 setup? 

Billaban: The PSH01 PowerHorn is the correct unit for the DS7000 system.  ;) :)
Logged

Billaban

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 96
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2006, 08:48:54 PM »

Hmmm.  Don't think so.  Since writing my post I have been nosing around on the X10 sites and it looks like I should have bought the PH508-com.  Of course I didn't see this clarification when I was just browing the pages with the daily specials and the like. 

http://www.x10.com/pro/security/psh.htm

http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/ph508-is.pdf

I am going to able to exchange this stuff or am I stuck with unusable gear?
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2006, 08:57:47 PM »

Hmm... I think Puck was wrong ONCE (and only once)- but not THIS time!

You have the PRO version of the PH508. Most people would say you are lucky.

X-10 is good w/ returns, but your gear is not unusable.

GLT

 ;D No more posting after martini hour.
Logged

Billaban

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 96
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2006, 09:24:00 PM »

Well great.  But the reason I came to the forum in the first place was because the documentation was curious for the PSH01, i.e., referring to "Set the Unit Code wheel to the same code as the security light from the PRO2000 download.  I don't have a PRO2000 so following that instruction is sorta difficult. 

What I did try with 2 of the 3 brand new PSH01 units that I have is setting the House Code to the same as the DS7000 - a no-brainer even for a newbie, a.k.a. me.  Then following the setup paradigm of the Power Horn Siren that came in my DX7000 kit I set the Unit Code to an unused code.  Then I tested using the panic feature of the remote.  No joy.  Then I tried unplugging the aforementioned Power Horn Siren and using that unit code.  Again, no joy.  Tried two units in several different outlets including the outlet where the rather wimpy Power Horn Siren was previously engaged and working.  Yep, no joy.  I believe I also tried setting to the same Unit Code as the DX7000 and again, no joy.

So if this is suppose to work I would appreciate some guidance since I have exhausted all(?) the logical scenarios and the documentation is of no help.

thanks,

Billaban
Logged

glt

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 104
Re: Remote Chime SC546A
« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2006, 09:43:57 PM »

Karma?

I just tested mine, didn't recall if they are supposed to work in panic mode. They are. (And be careful they are really loud.)

Even though I have a coupler - mine only work on some outlets  (see x10 noise and phase problems.)

The siren does NOT start as soon as the console sounds. It may take 10 -20 seconds.

Soo... try it on the same outlet as the ds7000, on the same housecode as the ds7000 (I just had one I thougt was on B to be on C.) And wait a while for it to sound.

This will determine if it works at all. We'll go from there.

GLT
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.