Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Setting a timer macro  (Read 4565 times)

whsbuss

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 60
Setting a timer macro
« on: December 05, 2006, 09:04:59 PM »

I want to create a macro that controls my family room. There are 5 different modules that need to operate on the macro. Then I want to create a timer trigger that calls the macro at 20 minutes before dusk each day. The reason I want a timer trigger is I want to also be able to trigger the macro from my RF remote control if I need to.

Can someone help me set this up?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Setting a timer macro
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2006, 09:22:04 PM »

Are you new to AHP?

Do you have the Smart Macros plug-in?

Have you made a Macro and Timer before?

Your remote will trigger the Macro and not the Timer;)
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Setting a timer macro
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2006, 09:29:37 PM »

Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

whsbuss

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 60
Re: Setting a timer macro
« Reply #3 on: December 06, 2006, 07:32:36 AM »

Are you new to AHP?

Do you have the Smart Macros plug-in?

Have you made a Macro and Timer before?

Your remote will trigger the Macro and not the Timer;)


New to AHP but not ActveHome. Yes I have the SmartMacros and I finally figured out the scheme for a timer trigger.

Thanks.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.