Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...  (Read 21934 times)

Jeremyj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...
« on: January 07, 2007, 06:29:52 PM »

I just ordered an Anaconda camera that I want to run full time. Does it come with the power supply, or do I have to order this separately? I can't tell from the site.

Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6853
Re: Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2007, 08:23:02 PM »

I just ordered an Anaconda camera that I want to run full time. Does it come with the power supply, or do I have to order this separately? I can't tell from the site.

Some time ago X10 did sell some cams with the power supply sold separately. However the ad's clearly stated that...AND X10 gave us a couple opportunities to purchase the power supply on the same order.

That said...I am sure the Anaconda camera includes a power supply. However, you can always call X10 (to order, or ask questions) and you can click the "chat live" link get information.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Jeremyj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2007, 09:36:58 PM »

One add said it did come with the power supply, and the how to PDF file I believe said sold separately.
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2007, 09:46:19 PM »

All of my Anacondas purchased October or so of 2006 came with power supply's.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Jeremyj

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2007, 10:32:42 PM »

Got them today and both came with power suppies. Thanks. ;D
Logged

Lexington_Browns

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 10
Re: Do I need a xc10a to power the Anaconda, or...
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2007, 09:37:24 PM »

The Anaconda camera's that I got with my order came with power supplies.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.