Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?  (Read 6272 times)

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« on: December 18, 2006, 07:17:27 PM »

I verifying my macros, I have tried clicking on the blue "Run Macro" button.  What I have found, is that it seems to ignore any and all conditions I have set upon the macro, and goes ahead and executes the macro itself.  In other words, it doesn't seem to matter if the conditions currently evaluate to true or false, it just goes ahead and "does it thing".

Is that what other have found too?    ???

While I guess there is value in being able to verify the code part of the macro regardless of the state of any conditions at that moment, it prevents me from actually verifying the conditions themselves are correct too.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2006, 07:21:33 PM »

Conditions are ignored when macros are manually pressed.
Like you said, good for verify the macro, bad for checking conditions.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2006, 07:21:54 PM »

Why don't you set a timer on the macro a few minutes in the future to check out your work (assuming that the conditionals are met)?
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 787
Re: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2006, 07:37:27 PM »

Well for me, the conditions aren't that easy to test with a timer.    For example, I have a macro set to only run if it is between 5am and 6am (the newspaper is here!).  If I press "run macro", would expect it to not run right now (its almost 7:30pm).  So, nothing happening would be a 'test passed'.

However, it ran this evening when I pressed "Run Macro", and being new, I had wondered if I did something wrong with the conditions.  I guess not (thanks Puck!).
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2006, 07:39:35 PM »

Well, change the conditional times to test the concept........
Logged

TakeTheActive

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 126
  • Posts: 1047
  • Old !@#$% Tinkerer!
Re: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2006, 08:13:58 AM »

Well, change the conditional times to test the concept........
:o
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
V
;)
« Last Edit: December 19, 2006, 08:16:01 AM by TakeTheActive »
Logged
Low Post Count != Low Knowledge - High Post Count != High Knowledge ;)

ADVICE TO X-10 NEWBIES FROM AN X-10 OLD-TIMER

ajleduc

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 41
Re: Does "Run Macro" bypass conditions?
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2007, 10:49:12 PM »

I have been using an phantom appliance module to trigger the macro and test conditions.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.