Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros in ActiveHome Pro  (Read 4403 times)

archbo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Macros in ActiveHome Pro
« on: December 23, 2006, 01:04:52 PM »

Hi,
   I have ActiveHome Professionnal V3.204.  I can't see anywhere if there is a limit on the number of items I can put in buillding a Macro but when I reach five (5), I can't drop anymore items.  If I want more, does that mean I have to buy Smart Macros.
   Thanks for your help  :o
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macros in ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #1 on: December 23, 2006, 01:15:44 PM »

I've never run without Smart Macros, so I can't say if there is a limit without it.

What I can say is I have not run into a limit with it... and I have some BIG macros.

Smart Macros is a MUST-HAVE if you plan one using a lot of macros in your set up. ( right Tuicemen ;) )
Logged

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 94
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Macros in ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #2 on: December 23, 2006, 06:08:24 PM »

I have the SmartMacros also, but recall it was very touchy where you put the mouse pointer when trying to drop more icons in a macro beyond the point where they fill the panel on the screen.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

hostilejava

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 53
    • HostileJava
Re: Macros in ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #3 on: December 23, 2006, 07:03:42 PM »

I don't believe there is a limit that I ever ran into, however if you don't scroll down all the way and place the last item carefully it refuses to show up.
Logged

archbo

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macros in ActiveHome Pro
« Reply #4 on: December 24, 2006, 10:42:52 AM »

Thanks guy,
    It was really a point where I did not drop the item on the macro at the good place.  Like you say it is very touchy where you drop it.  Thanks again.
    Very helpful forum

Archbo

 ::) ::) ::)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.