Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Cannot connect to myhouse online  (Read 16389 times)

Riveratz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Cannot connect to myhouse online
« on: January 02, 2007, 06:21:58 PM »

I just installed myhouse online and sometimes I can connect and sometimes I cannot connect at all?  Any suggestions?
Logged

hostilejava

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 53
    • HostileJava
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2007, 06:30:36 PM »

Can you provide us with more details, like what kind of connection you are using, are you trying to connect from the same location?  What error message do you get, or does it just hang up?
Logged

Riveratz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2007, 06:54:38 PM »

No problem.  i was just searching and seeing a lot of posts about this.  I am loggin in from a seperate location both with High speed internet.  I am only using Myhouse online for lighting control as I have IP cams and an IP thermostat that work fine.    Just says "waiting for system (with my system ID)"  I have let it go for an hour and nothing...
Logged

hostilejava

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 53
    • HostileJava
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2007, 07:05:11 PM »

Do you have any type of firewall installed on the PC that AHP is running on or is the PC connected to a router?
Logged

Riveratz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2007, 07:08:26 PM »

It is connected to a Linksys Router/Modem....
Logged

Riveratz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #5 on: January 02, 2007, 07:09:40 PM »

and All firewalls are off.
Logged

hostilejava

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 53
    • HostileJava
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2007, 07:21:25 PM »

Router might be causing a problem.  I'm not sure what the feature is called on your linksys routers, but most routers I've used call it DMZ.  It's basically a feature that puts the computer outside the router.  You could also accomplish this using port forwarding, but I"m not sure what ports MyHouse uses.  The easiest way to test to see if the router is causing the problem would be either to turn on DMZ and set it to the IP address of the PC you are using with AHP or to just connect the computer directly to your DSL or Cable modem.
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2007, 05:42:00 AM »

Riveratz: Since you can connect sometimes without problems I wouldn't be to quick to blame your system.  I have MyHouse and will give it a try today, however the problem may be with X10's Server. I have had on and off problems with it being really slow and timing out sometimes. I will let you know how my connection to it goes today. Oh and welcome to the boards  ;D

----------------KDR
« Last Edit: January 03, 2007, 05:43:35 AM by KDR »
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Riveratz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2007, 10:34:44 AM »

Thanks for your help.  I haven't been able to connect for a day or so and there is a light that I want off...  LOL...  I am over 280 miles away?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2007, 10:42:08 AM »

I am over 280 miles away?

Being that far away, I wouldn't rely on MyHouse. If your OS is XP, set up and use Remote Desktop; if not (or) then RealVNC is free and a very good remote PC program.

P.S. I just connected to my MyHouse so the server is running.
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #10 on: January 03, 2007, 10:52:11 AM »

I just connected as well. So it seems the problem may not be the server in this case.
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Riveratz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 6
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #11 on: January 03, 2007, 11:03:49 AM »

Another question is there seems to be 2 green status bars at the bottom of the page?  They go to about a 3rd of the way and then they drop down?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Cannot connect to myhouse online
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2007, 11:18:43 AM »

Another question is there seems to be 2 green status bars at the bottom of the page?  They go to about a 3rd of the way and then they drop down?

I believe they are just the Send & Receive data indicators. They do the same for me, go up while connecting, then drop down once I'm connected.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.