Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: motion detectors  (Read 7633 times)

chasd1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
motion detectors
« on: January 02, 2007, 10:11:10 PM »

hi all. i am fairly new to the x10 world and have the protector plus system with the ms10a, and also ordered a  ms14 outside motion detector. seems like they work sometime and sometimes they don't. just inconsistent. any thoughts?
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2007, 10:42:18 PM »

chasd1: Welcome to the X10 forum. Please explain what problem you are having and which motion sensor is inconsistent.
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2007, 05:55:10 AM »

Welcome to the boards chasd1  :) As Puck indicated we need a bit more info...

Also what other X10 gear do you have? I don't have the Protector Plus but I don't think you can use the MS14 with it only the MS10A's. You would need AHP and the CM15A or other gear to get the MS14 to work.

----------------KDR
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2007, 10:23:13 AM »

I don't have the Protector Plus but I don't think you can use the MS14 with it only the MS10A's.

The Protector Plus will transceive the MS14A's signal to control a light (etc.), it just can't trigger the alarm. ;)
Logged

KDR

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 53
  • Posts: 758
    • Home Automation Chat
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2007, 10:48:16 AM »

Hey thanks for the info Puck.

Will the Protector Plud do any X10 RF, say from a PalmPad Remote?
Logged
Note: "Guests" may read the X10 forum , but you must register to post!

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2007, 10:53:15 AM »

Will the Protector Plus do any X10 RF, say from a PalmPad Remote?

Yes. It doubles as a regular Transceiver for the HouseCode that it's set to.

You just have to be aware that in the event of an Alarm Mode, all lights on that HouseCode will flash and all Appliance Modules will get turned OFF.
Logged

chasd1

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2007, 12:16:39 PM »

I have the ms10a inside motion detector that came with the protector plus.

the active eye came with the remote chime. and i have a/the 751 transceiver.

it just seems the motion detectorS are kind of sparadioc. for example i have the remote chime set as Hb U8 and the active eye set at Hb Unit8. it was working great for awhile when ever you would walk by the chime would chime and now it won't.

the protector plus is set for hb unit 1, and the transceiver 751 is set for hb.

would like to make sure i have this stuff setup correctly and it/they work consistently.
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: motion detectors
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2007, 12:57:36 PM »

You shouldn't have the Protector Plus & the TM751 on the same house code... this WILL cause PLC signal collisions.

Other than that, do Advanced Searches on:

    [li]phase[/li]
    [li]line noise[/li]
    [li]signal sucker[/li]

    [/list]

    Also check out TakeTheActive's thread: TTA's X10 Troubleshooting Tips Thread [Updated: 2006/11/18]  ... particularly Map / Measure / Correct

    And Tuicemen's thread: Having X10 AHP Problems? Please Read This First!
    Logged

    chasd1

    • Newbie
    • Helpful Post Rating: 0
    • Posts: 7
    Re: motion detectors
    « Reply #8 on: January 03, 2007, 03:03:04 PM »

    thanks puck. so to get the eagle eye to work with the chime, then i should set the eagle eye, 751 transceiver, and the chime, to the same house code but different than the protector plus, correct?
    Logged

    Puck

    • Advanced Member
    • Hero Member
    • ******
    • Helpful Post Rating: 171
    • Posts: 1799
    Re: motion detectors
    « Reply #9 on: January 03, 2007, 03:10:24 PM »

    thanks puck. so to get the eagle eye to work with the chime, then i should set the eagle eye, 751 transceiver, and the chime, to the same house code but different than the protector plus, correct?

    Yes... or you can leave the EagleEye & Chime's house code as is and unplug the TM751. The Protector Plus will transceive the signal too. Only issue this way would be the location of the Protector Plus to the EagleEye and the electrical path to the Chime.
    Logged

    chasd1

    • Newbie
    • Helpful Post Rating: 0
    • Posts: 7
    Re: motion detectors
    « Reply #10 on: January 04, 2007, 12:56:52 AM »

    thanks again, it is working fine now!!!
    Logged

    Puck

    • Advanced Member
    • Hero Member
    • ******
    • Helpful Post Rating: 171
    • Posts: 1799
    Re: motion detectors
    « Reply #11 on: January 04, 2007, 12:12:39 PM »

    thanks again, it is working fine now!!!

    Good to Hear... And thanks for posting to let us know.  :)
    Logged
     

    X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
    © Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.