Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?  (Read 21814 times)

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 778
"Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« on: January 07, 2007, 09:03:33 AM »

In trying to do some sort of workarounds with my 2-Way modules, I have tried to code up
macros using the Advanced Functions' "Extended Code" step. 

However, it seems that once the macros get to the "Extended Code" step, they stop
executing.  I mean, any steps after the "Extended Code" step are never executed.

Has anyone else noticed this ? ? ? ?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2007, 01:11:19 PM »

In trying to do some sort of workarounds with my 2-Way modules, I have tried to code up
macros using the Advanced Functions' "Extended Code" step. 

However, it seems that once the macros get to the "Extended Code" step, they stop
executing.  I mean, any steps after the "Extended Code" step are never executed.

Has anyone else noticed this ? ? ? ?

Is that also the case if the macro with the Extended Code command is downloaded to the CM15A memory?
Or just if executed from AHP?  Or both?

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 778
Re: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2007, 02:57:08 PM »

This is downloaded to the CM15A.

After stumbling upon this, I did a simple test macro that did nothing but send an Extended Code step, followed by a simple Appliance 'on' step (a different unit code).  The Appliance module never turned 'on', nor did the Activity Monitor show that such a code was even sent.

Oh, the Activity Monitor did show the macro being executed and that the Extended Code was sent.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2007, 02:58:46 PM by Walt2 »
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2007, 07:34:11 PM »

This is downloaded to the CM15A.

After stumbling upon this, I did a simple test macro that did nothing but send an Extended Code step, followed by a simple Appliance 'on' step (a different unit code).  The Appliance module never turned 'on', nor did the Activity Monitor show that such a code was even sent.

Oh, the Activity Monitor did show the macro being executed and that the Extended Code was sent.

I'm assuming you triggered the macro by sending a signal from an external source, not just clicking the "run macro" on the icon, right?

Try putting a delay of zero seconds after the Extended Code command in the macro.  This has helped with other commands, e.g., RF commands, which terminated after the first command.

(I'd try this but my Windows system is on the fritz right now.)
Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2007, 07:41:20 PM »

Quote from: Charles Sullivan (I'd try this but my Windows system is on the fritz right now.) [quote


Sounds like it's time for the old Backup and Reformat Game.   :(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 778
Re: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2007, 10:35:35 AM »

Try putting a delay of zero seconds after the Extended Code command in the macro.  This has helped with other commands, e.g., RF commands, which terminated after the first command.

Sorry for the delay in getting back here.

I tried that, and it kind of worked.  However, I now have the reverse problem.  The macro with the Extended Code, plus delays, now doesn't exit.  It appears to "run" into the macro which follows it.   It was easy for me to tell which macro, due to its unique sequencing of modules.  I never had a macro do that before (fail to exit).  It was quite weird!
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: "Extended Code" step cause Macro termination?
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2007, 06:28:47 PM »

Try putting a delay of zero seconds after the Extended Code command in the macro.  This has helped with other commands, e.g., RF commands, which terminated after the first command.

Sorry for the delay in getting back here.

I tried that, and it kind of worked.  However, I now have the reverse problem.  The macro with the Extended Code, plus delays, now doesn't exit.  It appears to "run" into the macro which follows it.   It was easy for me to tell which macro, due to its unique sequencing of modules.  I never had a macro do that before (fail to exit).  It was quite weird!


Another AHP bug?  Good grief! 

Try putting a zero delay after the last code in the macro, and if that doesn't help, another zero delay before the first code in the 'run-into' macro.

BTW, I've had a bunch of weird things happen when I made a bunch of changes and/or initial errors in the programmed schedule.  When I reprogrammed it starting from scratch and taking special care to get things exactly right the first time, the weirdness went away.
This was with an early release of AHP and the bug may (or may not) have been fixed by now.

If you're technically inclined, an annotated copy of the downloaded EEPROM image is saved by AHP as the file
c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Active Home Professional\ahpeeprom_w.txt
There may be something obviously different in the problem macros versus well-behaved macros.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.